TBCL Rare Books & Documents, Voyages Of The Mind & Custom Cases
Modern First Editions - American / Canadian & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts
1-888-863-BOOK Email: tbcl@securenet.net

TBCL Featured Links Updated Spring 2010  

New
Collecting Benchmark   Can/Lit Poetry, Prose & Art 
Gallery Highlights   Recent Acquisitions   It's A Mystery Cornerstone Titles Of Detection  Custom Clamshell Cases & Other Possibilities 

Borges Capote | Crowley | Einstein | Greene | Macdonald  |Nabokov  | Rand  | Salinger  Sartre  | V. Woolf   

Home |Search | Contact/Selling | Financing Appraisals | Links | Ordering /Terms

BOOK/DREAMS
1 - 8 8 8 - 8 6 3 - B O O K
 All Books Are Priced In US Dollars

 

Dylan Thomas / Daniel Jones Rarity

[Jones, Daniel Jenkyn, OBE]. Dylan Thomas. [UNDER MILK WOOD], JOHNNIE CRACK AND FLOSSIE SNAIL. [Words by Dylan Thomas, Music by Daniel Jones]. Quarto, [4to.], n.p. n.d., [1954] 4 pages. On standard music paper. The original hand-written, working music manuscript from Dylan Thomas' 'Under Milk Wood', A Play for Voices. Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones [1912-1993], the most celebrated Welsh composer. [published by Dent, 1954 in book form]. Daniel Jones, Dylan's oldest friend, wrote the preface and all of the original music for 'Under Milk Wood'. The piece [No 6] is in excellent near fine condition, and is written entirely in Daniel Jones' hand. Originally a radio play, later a stage play, Under Milk Wood was adapted into film with Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor. Dan Jones edited Dylan Thomas's POEMS and published: " My Friend Dylan Thomas". [30433] $2975

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


Superb Signed Fitzgerald 

Fitzgerald. THE VEGETABLE or FROM PRESIDENT TO POSTMAN. Signed. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. First edition, First Printing of Fitzgerald’s satirical play written at the height of his popularity and published just before The Great Gatsby in a smallish run of only 7650 copies compared to the 20,870 copies for Gatsby or 20,600 for The Beautiful and Damned. 8vo., 145 pp. + 2 pages of advertisements, "Published April, 1923". Very neatly and authentically signed by Fitzgerald in full in blue fountain pen on the front free endpaper. An excellent example. Original blue-green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to cover blindstamped, fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. A very near fine or better copy lacking the original dustwrapper but with a fine facsimile supplied for display. From the library of an avid collector and lover of all things Broadway, this book was kept quietly for years amongst the many memorabilia of a life of good taste & connoisseurship. Bruccoli [A10]. $8750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Buber's ICH UND DU In Original Dustwrapper

Buber, Martin. ICH UND DU. Leipzig. Insel-Verlag, 1923. 8vo. 137, (3) pp. True First Edition. Publisher's brownish cardboard binding lettered black & red the upper cover & lettered black on the spine. [Extra date neatly penned on title page "18.XII 1932" & "Kh"]. A near fine example in the exceedingly rare original plain dustwrapper printed black on the spine in very good condition with several modest chips. Slight darkening at the top edge of the upper cover, head & heel mildly bumped otherwise a very collectible copy of this Buber masterwork one of the most important books of the last century. Martin Buber, [1878-1965], Austrian-born Jewish Philosopher, Story Teller, Theologian - best known for his philosophy of dialogue, a form of religious existentialism centered on the distinction between the I-Thou relationship and the I-It relationship. Ich und Du, is today considered a landmark of twentieth-century intellectual history. Buber was strongly moved by the writings of Frederich Nietzsche and Ich und Du united the seminal existentialists themes of modern German thought with the traditional Judeo-Christian thinking. In Ich und Du, Buber presents the view of a world in which human beings can enter into relationships using their innermost complete self to form true partnerships beyond the notion and incorrect view that the universe is merely the object of our senses and experiences. "Buber argues for an ethic that does not use other people (or books, or trees, or God), and does not consider them objects of one's own personal experience. Instead, Buber writes, we must learn to consider everything around us as "You" speaking to "me," and requiring a response. Buber goes on to demonstrate how these interhuman meetings are a reflection of the human meeting with God. For Buber, the essence of biblical religion consists in the fact that -- regardless of the infinite abyss between them -- a dialogue between man and God is possible. Ecumenical in its appeal, Ich und Du nevertheless reflects the profound Talmudic tradition from which it has emerged". Excellent copy indeed. $3550

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Excellent Set Of VW's Letters

Woolf, Virginia. THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. (COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES). Signed. London: The Hogarth Press, 1975-1980. First Editions. Inscribed by Nigel Nicolson in Volume 3 to the title-page. Fine copies in peacock-blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in truly lovely unclipped pictorial dustwrappers designed by Angelica Garnett, Virginia Woolf's niece, Vanessa Bell's daughter. 8vo. Each volume with an introduction by Nigel Nicolson, son of Vita Sackville-West. Black and white photographs throughout. Volume 1 & Volume 6 a trifle sunned otherwise all dustwrappers are at least fine. Her diaries as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A44a, A47a, A51a, A53a, A54a and A56a. $975 

A Signed set of Diaries Are Also Available.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Lovely Signed Catcher 

Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. A fine SIGNED copy of the March, 1952 reprint. [The first issue was July, 1951]. Salinger's remarkable first book, neatly signed in black fountain pen at the top of the title page. An excellent example of Salinger's elusive signature - Custom clamshell case.  "The Catcher In The Rye is undoubtedly a 20th-century classic. It struck a popular note, particularly with young readers. $55000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Publisher's Copy of NINE  STORIES

Salinger, J.D. NINE STORIES. 1953 Unique Copy of his Important Second Book. with Little Brown's penciled "word count" calculations & pasted label on the rear free endpaper. The label is printed & typed with the following: "SAMPLE / Return to Manufacturing Department / LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY / Published: April 6, 1953 / Cloth: Novelex 2675 Black Vellum / Word Count: 61,823".  Contains A Perfect Day For Bananafish & For Esme - With Love And Squalor. $22500

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Unique Publisher's Copy of RAISE HIGH.

Salinger, J.D. RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION. PUBLISHER'S ONE & ONLY FILE COPY. The First Edition - bound by Little Brown, as a production sample prior to the actual production run. Glued to the rear free-endpaper is a printed notice stating: "SAMPLE Return to Manufacturing Department LITTLE BROWN AND COMPANY Published: 1/28,63 Cloth: GSB Silver Black, Word Count; 54,225. Four typographical errors in the text have been identified by an editor/proof reader in green pencil. These are indicated on the verso of the front fly leaf - marked: "Corrections / P.117 /p.159 /p.173 /p.185". Curiously only one error, " Seymour " for "Seymore" on p.173 was found & corrected. $17750

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Important Salinger  Material, Click The TBCL  Salinger  Link Here


Featured Collection - Kenneth Millar / Ross Macdonald

A Splendid Copy In The Original Dustwrapper

[30064] (Kenneth Millar). (Ross Macdonald). MacDonald, John. THE MOVING TARGET. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First Edition of the first Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar mystery to feature Private Investigator Lew Archer. 8vo. 245 pp. A fine copy in tan cloth, green titles and decorations, red topstain, in a bright, fresh near fine or better unfaded pictorial dustwrapper with two small closed tears at the crown of the spine and negligible use at the heel. A superior copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Adapted into film as 'Harper' with Paul Newman. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of Crime. Exceptional premium example.  $7,500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

NEW A Collection of Kenneth Millar / Ross Macdonald Highlights, Click The TBCL  Macdonald Link Here


Thomas Wolfe - Four Family Presentation Copies

Wolfe, Thomas. A STONE, A LEAF, A DOOR. Poems By Thomas Wolfe. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 8vo., 166pp. Early Edition. Inscribed by Fred Wolfe on the front free endpaper: "Presented to my friend / and associate John / Simmons, this volume of / poems - representing extractions / from my brother Thomas / Wolfe's various books from / 'Look Homeward Angel', / through - 'You Can't Go Home / Again'. - A Stone, A Leaf, A Door.' / All best wishes and / Merry Xmas - / Fred / Dec 25, 1945". A near fine copy [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present] in a in slightly spine-sunned, near fine dustwrapper. Since the publication of the autobiographical "Look Homeward Angel" in 1929, the Wolfe family has held a revered place in American Literature. Fred Wolfe's fictional character, the extroverted Luke Gant lives here and returns in "Of Time And The River". For over 40 years, Fred Wolfe devoted his life to perpetuating his brother's memory. Fred passed in 1980. $450
 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Wolfe, Thomas. THE HILLS BEYOND. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1941. 8vo., 387pp. First Edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Presented to / Mr. & Mrs. / J. R. Simmons and Rodney, / Surely trust you both, now & / 'Roddy' - later - Will enjoy this / last volume of short stories / Written by Tom / This is a 1st edition copy / The last Volume of Tom's Writings / to be published - so far as we know / Sincerely / Fred Wolfe / 11/21/41". In very good or better condition, [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present], the DJ showing minor wear & use. Since the publication of the autobiographical "Look Homeward Angel" in 1929, the Wolfe family has held a revered place in American Literature. Fred Wolfe's fictional character, the extroverted Luke Gant lives here and returns in "Of Time And The River". For over 40 years, Fred Wolfe devoted his life to perpetuating his brother's memory. Fred passed in 1980. $475

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Thomas Wolfe - Four Family Presentation Copies

Wolfe, Thomas. THOMAS WOLFE'S LETTERS TO HIS MOTHER. Edited by John Skally Terry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. First Edition. 8vo., 368pp. Printed manuscript endpapers. Inscribed to family friends on the second free endpaper. "Nov. 11, 1943: / Presented to / John & Essie Simmons / with all best wishes and / hopes that you enjoy Tom's / Letters. / Sincerely / Fred Wolfe". / Additionally inscribed: "And in memory of Tom, - / Allow me to add my appreciation / for your friendship / to my son Fred / Most Sincerely / Julia G. Wolfe / Mother of Tom / My age 83 yrs. Feb 16, 1943 / Asheville N.C.". An essentially fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper that has been treated to a bit of professional archival restoration at the extremities. - A very nice copy. / Fred Wolfe Correspondence 1945 through 1955 with John and Essie Simmons are on deposit in The Thomas Wolfe Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. $850
 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Wolfe, Thomas. YOU CAN'T GO HOME AGAIN. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. 8vo., 743pp. Early Edition [7th]. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to family friends: "Xmas - 1940 / Presented to John / and Essie Simmons / With all best wishes / that you will / enjoy and appreciate / my Brother Tom's last / book / Sincerely / Fred Wolfe / Dec. 25th / 1940". A very good or better copy [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present] in a near fine supplied price clipped dustwrapper. Fred Wolfe Correspondence 1945 through 1955 with John and Essie Simmons are on deposit in The Thomas Wolfe Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. $575

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



Frederick Banting / Nobel Prize Association Copy

Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail. VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed. First Edition, First Issue, First English Language Edition. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry. London: Putnam & Co., (1935). 8vo., pp. 488, Burgundy cloth covered boards. A near fine or better copy. Originally published in 1932 as "Podnyataya Tselina" in Russia. "Virgin Soil Upturned" is the second offering in Sholokhov's major oeuvre preceded by "And Quiet Flows The Don". This is Frederick Banting's Copy of Sholokhov's Masterpiece with Banting's neatly penned signature gracing the front free endpaper. In 1923, Frederick Grant Banting [1891-1941] won the Nobel for Physiology & Medicine for the discovery [co] of Insulin & in 1965, Mikhail Sholokhov 1905-1984], won the Nobel Prize for Literature; his "And Quiet Flows The Don" Multi-Volume novel considered by many scholars & critics alike as the ultimate post-revolutionary literary work to have been produced in the old Soviet Union. Signed Banting books are rarely seen. Housed in a superb burnt orange custom clamshell case with black leather onlay uniquely designed to reflect the book's dustwrapper illustration. A beautifully presented unique Nobel Prize Association Copy linking two greats of literature & science. [30430] $1800

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Superb Copy of Baldwin's Important First Book

Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition of the author's landmark first book Signed by Baldwin on the half-title page in black fountain pen. An excellent example of his early signature. GTIOTM is regarded as a 'prose tour-de-force revolutionizing the American syntactical landscape by bringing together a stunning grasp of English prose with the language, rhythms and cadences of the black church'. A near fine or better example, (hint of erasure mark on the front free endpaper) in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in an excellent, clean dustwrapper [one small tear repaired at the bottom of the front flap's fold. Housed in an embossed custom clamshell case. A very nice bright excellent superior copy. [26803] $3450 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Presentation McMurtry to Edward Abbey

McMurtry, Larry. CADILLAC JACK. Signed. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First Edition Inscribed and Signed by Larry McMurtry to fellow author Edward Abbey. "For the Abbey - the most peculiar book I ever wrote I think." Additionally, Signed by Edward Abbey on the bottom edge, as was his custom with books in his library and then Signed on the front dustwrapper flap by Abbey with an arrow pointing to the next name he wrote, Peacock and then another arrow to the name Spaulding. A better than very good copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles slightly oxidized in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 395 pp. An extremely nice copy. [29849] $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Roger Zelazny CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS

Zelazny, Roger. CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS. GC: 1969. Presentation Copy. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed to his friend & publisher of Phantasia Press: "For Alex [Berman] / Roger Zelazny". Exceptional Association Copy. Levack 8a. $3850 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

For Additional Rare Zelazny Books, Click The
TBCL 
ZELAZNY Link Here

 

 

Gardner's Presentation to Edward Abbey

Gardner, John. THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES. Signed. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition Inscribed and Signed by John Gardner to fellow author Edward Abbey, although without the usual Abbey signature to the bottom edge as was his custom with books in his library. "To Ed - Thank God we met / John Gardner." A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 310 pp. [29850] $3750

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

 

Presentation Copy of Jarrell's First Book

Jarrell, Randall. BLOOD FOR A STRANGER. First Edition of Jarrell's First Book. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1942. Presentation Copy of this Jarrell High Spot. 8vo., 82pp. A very good or better copy; [red cloth spine & top front cover margin lightly faded] in a near fine red dustwrapper showing light use. Inscribed: "To Guy [T.G. Steffan] and Esther from Randall and Mackie". Jarrell was at the University of Texas at this time, where he met his wife, Mackie. Guy Steffan was a fellow professor & literary scholar. Great Copy. [27213] $2800

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


 

Barry Lopez's First Book Inscribed To Larry McMurtry

 

Lopez, Barry. DESERT NOTES. Reflections In The Eye Of A Raven. Signed. Kansas City: Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, 1976. First Edition of Barry Lopez's first book Inscribed to author Larry McMurtry on the front free endpaper. 'For Larry/ With my very best wishes/ Barry.' Additionally, with Larry McMurtry's ownership signature above. 8vo. 89 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, (four miniscule staple holes to the front free endpaper), brown titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use and minimal rubbing. [29926] $3500

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Greene's First Novel - Exceptional Copy    

 


Greene, Graham. THE MAN WITHIN. London: Heinemann, 1929. 1st Edition. Spectacular First Edition of Greene's first novel. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt. A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Certainly one of the finest available on the market. Wobbe A2. The title for THE MAN WITHIN (1929) was taken from Sir Thomas Browne's (1605-1682) "There's another man within me that's angry with me." The film version of the book, starring Michael Redgrave & Richard Attenborough, was made in 1947.  $11500

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Important Greene Material Material, Click The TBCL  Greene Link Here

 

 

Musil's Masterpiece

[26937] Musil, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES. THREE VOLUMES. Translated from the German by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1953, 1954, 1960. First Editions. Translated From the German By Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1953, 1954, 1960.  First editions of the English translation. 8vo, publisher's green cloth, labeled in red & gilt on the spines. Three Volumes, 8vo., xxxv, 365; vii, 454; xi, 445. A lovely set in the original near fine or better [correctly priced] dustwrappers. One of the most important novels of the Twentieth Century, a massive, panoramic novel about Vienna on the eve of World War I. Ex-Libris Harvard librarian James Walsh, with his attractive bookplate to front pastedowns of Vols II and III and a neat small bookseller’s stamp on the ffe. of Vol. I. A very handsome set presented in a custom crafted slipcase. A great set. $1575

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Musil's Masterpiece - Roger Senhouse's Copy

[26937] [30109] Musil, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES: Volume III. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959 [crossed out and with '1960' penned in]. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition in English. Printed wrappers. 8vo. Editor Roger Senhouse's copy with his frequent corrections throughout the text and penciled notes on front and back flyleaves. The corrections are not merely for spelling and grammar but include changes in syntax and wording to bring the translation closer to standard English usage. Laid in are a page-and-a-half of typed "Queries" regarding the precise meaning intended in certain passages. Some general light wear, a very good copy and unique. $975 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Kafka's Masterpiece 

Kafka, Franz. DIE VERWANDLUNG [The Metamorphosis]. Leipzig; Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1915. First edition. 8vo., 73 pp + 5 pp of advertisements at rear. Original buff pictorial outer wrapper printed in red and black on the upper cover with Ottomar Starke’s famous illustration of a man recoiling in horror; the outer wrapper over plain red paper covers. An essentially near fine, excellent copy showing minimal use of this Kafka masterpiece often cited as one of the seminal works of short fiction of the 20th century and one of the most frequently analyzed. One fingerprint sized spot of soiling at the lower front edge of the first few pages otherwise contents clean & unblemished. The work was completed by Kafka in 1912 and published by Wolff, November 1915, band 22-23 [double issue] - the cover shows 1916 as a "Cover Date" as called for with band 22-23 clearly identified. Die Verwandlung first appeared in German in the Berlin journal, Die Weissen Blatter, 10-12 [1915]. A second edition was published by Wolff in 1918. "Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt." "As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic vermin." Kafka's vision of humanity's absurd relationship with the universe, the psychological, social, political, and metaphysical instability and confusion that defy logical explanation have inspired the term "Kafkaesque". In Kafka: A Writer’s Life, Joachim Unseld estimated that no more than 1000 copies were originally published by Wolff which sold out quickly. The wrappers format was well read and subject to wear easily making fine collectible copies very uncommon. The English language edition didn't appear until 1937. A superior example of this important work normally found quite worn if found at all. Custom Clamshell case. $30000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

 

Stewart / Presentation Arthurian Trilogy plus Postscript

Stewart, Mary. Arthurian Trilogy plus Postscript. Signed. THE CRYSTAL CAVE; THE HOLLOW HILLS; THE LAST ENCHANTMENT; THE WICKED DAY.

 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970-1983. Four First Edition Volumes in all. First Printings. The first volume, The Crystal Cave", First Edition of the first book of the author's Merlin Series. An early Presentation Copy, inscribed in the year of publication on the front free endpaper. "For / Judy Hughes / With all good wishes / Mary Stewart / July 16th 1970". A near fine copy in black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, top edge stained red in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing slight use at the heel and crown of the spine and top edge of the rear panel. A lovely copy indeed of this masterful retelling of the Arthurian legend and winner of the Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature in 1971 and the Frederick Niven prize. The second volume, The Hollow Hills - publisher's green textured paper covered boards with maroon and gilt on the spine; green top edge; map endpapers. A near fine copy in p/c dustwrapper showing minimal use. [A lovely untitled folded printed poem "One key to the latch / Of a door to a place..." pasted to the front pastedown, inscribed in an unknown hand in red ink: " Merry Christmas and / a very / Happy New Year / Much love / Mary Stewart and Wolfgang"]. The third volume, The Last Enchantment, in the publisher's original brown textured paper covered boards, gilt spine title, map endpapers - A fine Presentation Copy in dustwrapper neatly inscribed: "For Ross with love from the author / Mary Stewart" and a fourth volume postscript to the trilogy - The Wicked Day. A fine copy in dustwrapper, neatly inscribed again: "For Ross with the author's love and thanks / Mary Stewart" An excellent set. [30201] $2775

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Signed Beautiful And Damned In Original Dustwrapper

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED. New York: A. L. Burt, 1922. Early Reprint.. With "Reprinted March, April 1922" stated. Nicely signed by the author in black fountain pen on the dedication page: "Sincerely / F. Scott Fitzgerald". Not the 1st edition to be sure but an early edition using the Scribner's sheets, with an undated A. L. Burt title page [possibly a cancel]. Bruccoli A.8.1.e., the 5th printing, describes a dated 1924 title page, making no mention of an undated TP but for all intents & purposes, this copy appears to be the same. 8vo., 449pp., dark green cloth, lettered in gilt; A near fine or better sharp copy, stamped in gilt on the spine & upper cover. In a flawed but lovely bright original dustwrapper lacking about 3" of the bottom spine panel. Quite nice. Rare signed. The Beautiful and Damned brought Fitzgerald accolades from those whose opinions he valued. Mencken congratulated him for staking out new ground. Fitzgerald was aiming high; he only wanted to be the best novelist of his generation* (Turnbull, 130-3 1). Fitzgerald wrote to Zelda in 1930, $7750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


*I wish The Beautiful and Damned had been a maturely written book because it was all true. We ruined ourselves. I have never honestly thought that we ruined each other* (Bruccoli, 180).

 

Derek Walcott MIDSUMMER FamilyCopy

Walcott, Derek. MIDSUMMER. Poems By Derek Walcott. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. " She was the lamplight in the stare of two mesmerized boys still joined in one shadow, indivisible twins". Major presentation copy. First edition. 8vo, pp. 59. Publisher's gilt lettered, black cloth backed, light green paper-covered boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed by Walcott as follows: " To my cherished Brother / From / Derek / May 84. ' See: XIV / and his family." At poem XIV, Walcott has written, "(for Roddy)" at the top & signed "Derick" at the bottom. Family copies of li ving books are impossible to come by. " .to the sound of pipe water banging in kerosene tins, stories she told to my brother and myself". [27184] $3250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


Presentation Carson McCullersTMOTW

McCullers, Carson. THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. Presentation Copy. First Edition, 8vo., 195pp. A very good copy in golden yellow cloth lettered in black & showing some moderate general use in a near fine or better, very bright supplied dust jacket with a bit of conservation at the spine extremities. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: "For Howard / with love / Carson". From the estate of Howard Doughty, acclaimed literary critic & scholar, Harvard College. McCullers adapted this novel into a play that opened on Broadway with Julie Harris & Ethel Waters & won numerous awards. Waters & Harris then recreated their Broadway roles in the 1952 Fred Zinneman film, with Harris nominated for a Best Actress Oscar. [27074] $3850

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


 

ANNA KARÉNINA

Tolstoy, Leo. ANNA KARÉNINA. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886. True First Edition. In Eight Parts. [publisher's monogram on the title-page]. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Publisher's, original brown cloth [the book was issued in blue, green & brown, with no established priority), spine & the front panel gilt with gilt Imperial House of Romanov seal, light green leaf-designed endpapers. 8vo., 773 pp. with the four pages of advertisements. Six titles without Anna K listed on the page facing the title page. Very neat contemporary signature on the second free endpaper. First printing of the First American Edition, & First English Language Printing [possibly preceding the First British Edition]. A very good or better example showing light use; hinges tight, book block clean and free of blemish. A very nice copy of the rare first issue of this literary classic which was first published serially in the original Russian in 1873 & first published in book form, Moscow, 1878. Line, p. 36. [20439] $2875

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


Presentation Stewart O'Nan /Chris Offutt

O'Nan, Stewart. THE SPEED QUEEN. New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Two Volumes. Presentation & Association Copy[s] inscribed by O'nan to Chris Offutt. Including: 1 - the Advance Reading Copy. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in printed purple wrappers & 2 - the First Edition. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in dustwrapper. The ARC is inscribed: "21 August 96 / For Chris Offutt, / Only 60 miles away from / Route 66 in ABQ / Remember me to UNM and / the Sandias. Hope your new / one blows 'em away. I still / like this one, even after all / The Stephen King problems. Live it up / Stewart O'Nan". O'Nan has written the book's intended title at the top of the title page - "DEAR STEPHEN KING". With - the first hardcover edition in dustwrapper inscribed by O'Nan on the title page: "Stewart O'Nan / For Chris, 6 April 97 / Who taught me everything I know / About writing the novel" Marjorie Standiford is on death row in Oklahoma for her participation in the murder of twelve people in a highway fast-food joint. It's her last day alive. And she's talking into a tape recorder, answering a set of questions prepared by the bestselling "King of Horror" who's bought the rights to her life story. Stewart O'Nan's The Speed Queen was, in fact, originally called Dear Stephen King until lawyers intervened. In the end King liked it & in 2004 co-authored with O'Nan "Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season". Both Stewart O'Nan & Chris Offutt were named one of the twenty best young American fiction writers by Granta. An excellent association set for this highly regarded contemporary novel. $2650


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Conrad's YOUTH / HEART OF DARKNESS Lovely 1st

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Conrad, Joseph. YOUTH. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1-3] 4-375 [376: blank] + the earliest 32-page publisher's catalogue dated October 1902 inserted at rear. Original publisher's turquoise cloth stamped in black on the upper cover & spine, with gilt titles to the spine. A lovely copy in near fine condition, a touch of spotting to the fore-edge, contents clean & free of blemish, gilt titles bright. Contains the first book form appearance of Conrad's masterpiece, HEART OF DARKNESS - "But his soul was mad. Being alone in the wilderness, it had looked within itself and, by heavens I tell you, it had gone mad." - "one of the most powerful short novels in the English language" [Farrow, 14]. "A vast body of critical commentary has mined the dense richness and consciously paradoxical quality of this seminal modernist work, with its modern version of a Dantean journey into the Inferno, its Faustian figure of Kurtz provoking ambivalently fascinated horror The influence of Heart of Darkness can be traced in writers as diverse as T. S. Eliot, Andre Gide, H. G. Wells, [Chinua] Achebe, William Golding, Graham Greene, V. S. Naipaul, and George Steiner, while Francis Coppola's film Apocalypse Now taps some of its rich imaginative possibilities by transposing it to the Vietnam War" [Stringer, 292] - "Conrad's masterpiece. a novella that has inspired more critical commentary than any modern horror tale, with the possible exception of James's 'The Turn of the Screw.'" - Sullivan (ed.), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 91-2. Wise 10. Cagle A7. An excellent example. The most famous adaptation of Conrad’s Heart of Darkness is Francis Ford Coppola's 1979 movie Apocalypse Now, which transposes the context of the narrative from the Congo into Vietnam and Cambodia during the Vietnam War.[8] The production documentary of the film was titled, Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse. "He cried in a whisper at some image, at some vision - he cried out twice, a cry that was no more than a breath -"The horror! The horror!" - [Kurtz's dying words], Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness. Custom dark blue embossed slipcase in fine condition. $5500


Signed by Billie Holiday

Miller, Paul Eduard (Editor). ESQUIRE'S JAZZ BOOK. New York: Smith and Durrell, [1944]. First Edition. 8vo., 230 pp. Neatly signed in dark blue fountain pen by Billie Holiday on the second free endpaper. A very good or better example a very uncommon unfaded bright red & yellow dustwrapper showing a bit of wear & a couple of small chips. Illustrated throughout with classic black & white jazz photos of the greats from the period. $3850

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Bucky Meets Napoleon & Joseph Conrad 

Bucky Fuller Presentation Copy

NINE CHAINS TO THE MOON. 1938. First Edition of Buckminster Fuller's first book. Excellent Presentation Copy, Inscribed: 'To ...with confidence in his ability to demonstrate creation responsibility in his day for other men'. $3000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

From The Library Of Joseph Conrad

MINUTES OF A CONVERSATION WITH NAPOLEON BONAPARTE. By I. H. Vivian. First Edition. 1839. A very good copy of a rare Napoleon item. Author's presentation copy, inscribed: 'Henry Reeve esq. with I H. Vivian(s) Compliments". With the printed label to the inside front board: "From the library of Joseph Conrad, sold at messrs. Hodgsons. March 13th, 1925."  Presentation Copy. $1500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Beautiful Signed 1st of THE TOWN 

Faulkner, William. THE TOWN. New York: Random House, 1957. 1st Edition. First Trade Edition, First Issue. Neatly signed in blue fountain pen on the half title: "William Faulkner". 8vo. 371pp., "5/57" on the dustwrapper's front flap, the eighth line repeated in the tenth line on page 327. Publisher's red cloth with heathered gray endpapers, top edge stained gray, gilt lettering & gray rules to spine, gilt lettering & a single gray rule to the front board. A near fine or better copy in dustwrapper; a couple of tiny closed tear otherwise exceptional, bright & superior. Extremely nice collector's condition for this Snopes Trilogy novel. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them.  $6,950
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


Excellent Signed 1st of REQUIEM  

Faulkner, William. REQUIEM FOR A NUN. New York: Random House, 1951. First Trade Edition, First state, with dark grey top-edge in the First Issue Dust Jacket [E. McKnight Kauffer misspelled, $3.00 price]. 8vo., 286pp. A fine copy. [No indication of edition stated as called for]. Nicely signed by Faulkner in black fountain pen at the top of the front free endpaper. Quarter-bound in black cloth over sea green cloth with gilt lettering to the spine. A very nice example of this work; a play, with long narrative sections, continuing the story of Temple Drake introduced two decades earlier in 'Sanctuary'. Faulkner's first book after winning the Nobel Prize. "I Decline to accept the end of man. He is immortal, not because he alone among creatures has an inexhaustible voice but he has a soul, a spirit capable of compassion and sacrifice and endurance". W.F. - Nobel Speech. While signed limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign them.  $5.975

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Greene's Mexican Travel Diary / Lovely Copy

 Greene, Graham. THE LAWLESS ROAD. London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1939. Greene's excellent account of his Mexican journey. First edition. Variant issue with white map of Mexico endpapers not Wobbe's yellow ep's. Second issue binding; red cloth stamped black at the spine, 8vo., 306pp. A very good or better copy in a very bright & fresh [generously] price-clipped dustwrapper with a bit of expert archival repair to a couple of small chips at the crown & heel of the spine and a small chip at the bottom of the front panel. An attractive copy. Wobbe A14. $1350.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

CAT ON THE HOT TIN ROOF / Original PLAYSCRIPT

 Williams, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. [Original Playscript], [n.d.] [c: 1954] Ts, 133 pp. [Typescript Carbon Original]. Acts I, II & III. Numbered internally by Act. Bound into a grey two hole duo tang style folder showing some use, with the red printed label of "Anne Meyerson Manuscript Typing And Mimeographing Service pasted onto the top left corner. Originally sold by Harvey Tucker of Black Sun Books in 1981 with his signed note on the title page: "This script of Tennessee Williams is from the collection of Audrey Wood, his agent, and is authentic". The play was dedicated by Williams to Audrey Wood his long-time literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat. An essentially fine copy of this rare playscript with holographic red pencil corrections [of uncertain origin, likely Williams or Wood's] suggesting a move of Brick's line: "I might be impotent - Maggie" from 3-39 to the close at 3-40, adding a line for Margaret [Maggie the cat]: "I'm not afraid" & then "Curtain"; the text unrevised or revised does not appear in any later published editions. This very early unsanitized pre-New York playscript contains the original lewd "Elephant Joke" [Texas 14, 15: Parker 484-5] 3-31 with Brick's uproarious laughter which Kazan gradually eliminated from successive drafts but which was incorporated into the original Philadelphia play tryouts. 'Cat's' Brick & Maggie originated in the short story "Three Players of a Summer Game," first published in The New Yorker, November 1, 1952 which Williams developed into the play. In late 1954, the Playwrights Company agreed to produce Cat on a Hot Tin Roof & named Elia Kazan as director who suggested revisions to the script, asking Williams to rewrite the third act for Broadway. The play opened March 25, 1955, & the revised ending has engendered an ongoing debate over its correctness that remains to this day. New Directions published the first edition in book form later that year with both Williams' original version of the third act & the Broadway version, with a "Note of Explanation" discussing the circumstances of the revision. The original Kazan directed theatrical performance, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, & blues greats Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee. Elizabeth Taylor & Paul Newman starred in the film version. A very early state of this Pulitzer winning Williams masterpiece. $39500
 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Signed CAT / Excellent Copy


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Williams, Tennessee. CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. New York: New Directions, 1955. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., 197pp. An essentially near fine copy showing minimal use. Neatly signed in blue fountain pen by Williams on the second free endpaper. First state binding without mention of the New York Times review on the copyright page & no credit for Mielziner or Ballard on p. XII. The original Alvin Lustig designed dustwrapper in very good or better condition [A couple of closed tears, minor wear]. An important title, difficult to find signed. The original 1955 Kazan directed theatrical performance, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, & blues greats Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee. Elizabeth Taylor & Paul Newman starred in the film version. A nice copy of this Pulitzer winning Williams masterpiece which along with "Streetcar" ranks as his most desirable title to find signed. $4575

 

Very Uncommon 10 Williams 1 Act PLAYSCRIPT

Williams, Tennessee. TALK TO ME LIKE THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1953. 8vo., 13 pp. rectos only. First Edition. Original one act playscript typed in black & with stage directions typed in red, punch bound blue stiff wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat]. MAN [to Woman] "Well, talk to me like the rain and -- let me listen, let me lie here and -- listen ... [He falls back across the bed, rolls on his belly, one arm hanging over the side of the bed and occasionally drumming the floor with his knuckles. The mandolin continues] It's been too long a time since -- we levelled with each other. Now tell me things: What have you been thinking in the silence? -- While I've been passed around like a dirty postcard in the city ... Tell me, talk to me! Talk to me like the rain and I will lie here and listen." A fine example. Very uncommon in private hands. $3500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

         NEUROMANCER 1st UK 1st HC Typescript - A Collection     

1 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st Edition. "The sky above the port was the color of television, tuned to a dead channel." Gibson's literary agent's copy of the actual Xerox corrected typescript used to publish the first UK & first hardcover edition of Neuromancer with his name [Christopher Priest] & contact information sticker on the first page. 8vo., 8 1/2" x 11" white bond, 303pp. Bound in a blue business 'Joca' file binder with a plain typed label on the upper cover. In addition, 42 non-sequential pages [Xerox] with additional corrections inserted loosely at the back of the binder. A rare state of this breakthrough defining novel & Nebula, Hugo and Philip K. Dick Award winner. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia Of Science Fiction. Pringle. 100 Best Science Fiction Novels. Of the three or four modern cornerstone SF novels of the 20th century that will stay top-of-mind for the foreseeable future, Neuromancer along with Dune, Stranger In A Strange Land & Do Androids Dream lead the way. $25000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Also Available -  

2 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. New York: ACE Science Fiction. PBK Original. $1250
3 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st $5500
4 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986. Typesetting Proof Copy $7750
5 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986. 1/375 Signed Copies. $800
6 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986. 1/1200 Signed Copies. $400
7 - Gibson, William. COUNT ZERO. London: Victor Gollancz, 1986. First Edition.  Actual working marked-up typescript of the second novel. $38750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

MacLennan's Personal Copy Of Karsh's CANADIANS

Karsh, Yousuf. KARSH CANADIANS. University of Toronto Press, 1978. First Edition of these iconic images of famous Canadians, Inscribed in the month of publication on the half-title page to author Hugh MacLennan, whose photograph appears on pp. 106. "For Hugh MacLennan, With fond remembrances and the admiration of Yousuf Karsh, Nov. 7, 1978." A fine copy in silver cloth, silver titles, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper with some very light use. 4to. 203 pp. An exceptional association copy. Hugh MacLennan (1907-1990) was a widely respected Canadian novelist & academic. MacLennan wrote primarily of Canadian themes & was credited with being the first writer to establish a national literary identity for Canada. Works like Barometer Rising, 1941 & Two Solitudes, 1945 established his credentials as one of Canada's greatest novelists. He also published several collections of essays & has himself been the subject of academic study. The National Film Board (NFB) of Canada paid tribute to MacLennan by dramatizing his life and work. In portraying Canada's national character in fiction, the Nova Scotia-born novelist & essayist assured other younger writers that their country was worth writing about. He won the Governor General’s Award five times. $4500
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


NEW For Additional Signed & Inscribed Canadian material - First Statement Press, Contact Press, Atwood, Cohen, Davies et al, Click The TBCL  Canada Link Here


Presentation McLuhan's Mechanical Bride

McLuhan, Marshall, THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. New York: Vantage Press, 1951. First Edition Inscribed by Marshall McLuhan on the front free endpaper. "For...from Herbert Marshall McLuhan." Small 4to. 157 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, white titles, in a better than very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with a few closed tears, tiny nicks and some old tape reinforcement on the verso. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. A bright, fresh copy of this important  pioneering study in popular culture and the effect of advertising on society. $1475

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


Very Uncommon UNCLE TOM

Stowe, Harriet Beecher. UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. Halifax, UK: Milner and Sowerby, 1852. Rare 1852 pirated edition of of this famous anti-slavery novel. 12mo., 326 pp. Half black calf, gilt lettered & decorated spine. An attractive example of this obscure issue showing minimal use. "Beside the authorized edition published by Thomas Bosworth more than twenty pirated London editions appeared in 1852. $675. 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

In the emotion-charged atmosphere of mid-nineteenth century America ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ exploded like a bombshell... the social impact... on the United States was greater than that of any book before or since". Printing and the Mind of Man 332  -  Uncle Tom's Cabin was first published as a 40-week serial in National Era, an abolitionist periodical, starting with the June 5, 1851 issue. Because of the story's popularity, publisher John Jewett contacted Stowe about turning the serial into a book. While Stowe questioned if anyone would read Uncle Tom's Cabin in book form, she eventually consented to the request. Published by Jewett, Boston, March 20, 1852, the novel soon sold out its complete print run. A number of other editions were soon printed. The book eventually became the best-selling novel in the world during the 19th century (and the second best-selling book after the Bible), with the book being translated into every major language. The book sold equally well in England, with the first London edition appearing in May, 1852. It is now generally accepted that the C.H. Clarke edition was the first U.K. edition in book form, although Cassell's serial issue in thirteen parts was true first appearance. Bodsworth published an early edition in July/August of 1852 & regional publishers like Milner followed suit, this particular issue, most often missing from completist collection. "The social impact of Uncle Tom's Cabin on the United States was greater than that of any book before or since" (PMM 332). 

 

Fine Matisse Autographed Letter

Matisse, Henri. [1869-1954]. 1 Page A. L. S. n.p., 11 03 09. 8vo. Elegantly Framed & Glazed with carefully coordinated quad matting. A curious letter about housekeeping at his villa & studio - neatly signed. A very handsome presentation. Matisse was a French artist, known for his use of colour & his fluid, brilliant & original draughtsmanship. As a printmaker, & sculptor, but principally as a painter, Matisse is one of the best-known artists of the 20th century. Although he was initially labeled as a Fauve (wild beast), by the 1920s, he was increasingly hailed as an upholder of the classical tradition in French painting.[1] His mastery of the expressive language of colour & drawing, displayed in a body of work spanning over a half-century, won him recognition as a leading figure in modern art. $6750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Lettres D'artistes, Click The TBCL MODERNS Link Here

 

Sartre Presentation Copy  / THE WORDS

Sartre, Jean-Paul. THE WORDS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. Signed. New York: George Braziller, 1964. First American Edition Inscribed & Signed by Jean-Paul Sartre on the title-page in blue ballpoint: 'A John P. James, Jr. trés cordialement [signed] Sartre, 18 Oct. 69'. 8vo. 255 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, white titles to the spine, rose topstain, (John P. James, Jr.'s neat bookplate on the front pastedown), in a bright, fresh, price-clipped dustwrapper. Translated from the French by Bernard Frechtman. A brilliant autobiography that is often compared with, Rousseau's, Confessions. Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case, black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles. $5,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional J-P Sartre Titles, Click The TBCL J-P SARTRE Link Here

 

LEAVES OF GRASS - Bucke / Greenshields Copy 

 Whitman, Walt. LEAVES OF GRASS with Sands at Seventy & a Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads. Camden, New Jersey, [May 31st,] 1889. Privately Printed. First edition thus. 8vo., 382pp + 20pp. Late 20th-century limp black morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very good copy showing some use with some modest restoration to the spine crown & corners. Custom clamshell case. One of only 300 copies of Leaves of Grass printed in commemoration of Whitman's 70th birthday, boldly signed by Whitman on the title page. With six portraits of the author, including the famous original mounted frontispiece photograph with a butterfly resting on his finger. This copy is further enhanced by its association with Whitman's great friend & his literary executor, Richard Maurice Bucke, who has inscribed & signed the front fly-leaf: "J. N. Greenshields from his friend R. M. Bucke [three line quotation from "I Sing The Body Electric", these lines underscored in the text] Asylum, London, Ont. 6 Nov. '95." Greenshields was a prominent Montreal lawyer & important financier. Bucke was born in England & raised in Canada, studied medicine & served as superintendent of the London, Ontario Asylum for the insane from 1877 until his death in 1902. He wrote two enthusiastic studies of Whitman; Walt Whitman: A Contemporaneous Study, [1883] [was the first biography of Whitman ever written] & Walt Whitman: Man and Poet, [1897]. Bucke helped edit Whitman's Complete Writings, [1902] & In Re Walt Whitman, [1893]. Bucke's Cosmic Consciousness, [1901] reflects much of Whitman's mysticism. 'Whitman's influence over Bucke, a prematurely modern man smothered by the starched collars & repressed sexuality of the period, was profound. Whitman's fearless, infectious enthusiasm, prodigious lust for life & distain of convention consumes Bucke & frees him from his social bondage'. An important & notable Association Copy.  "When the superintendent of the Canadian insane asylum, Dr. Maurice Bucke, meets poet Walt Whitman, his life and that of his wife and patients is radically changed. Like Dr. Bucke, Whitman has avant-garde ideas on the subject of mental illness. "Dreamers" is based on true events." - From a review of the 1990 NFB film Beautiful Dreamers, staring Rip Torn as Whitman & Colm Feore as Bucke. $17750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



 

 Salmon credits MacOrlan for the discovery of Marcel Vertè s

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 Salmon, Andre. [1881-1969]. French poet, art critic & writer. He was one of the defenders of cubism, with Apollinaire and Maurice Raynal; an authentic member of the 'Avant-Garde'. In 1904, lived in Bateau-Lavoir with Picasso, Max Jacob and Apollinaire. In 1964 he was awarded the Grand Prix for poetry by the French Academy. Autographed Manuscript Signed. N.p., n.d.. 4to, full page in green fountain pen on pad paper stock. Several corrections. Lovely content - the entire text in French about the artist & illustrator, Marcel Vertès. [Wasn't it Pierre MacOrlan who discovered Vertès?] "N'est-est pas Pierre Macorlan qui découvrit Vertès?... Acte de foi ou placement de père de famille? Altruism ou traite des noirs? Freveur de l'esprit? Simplicite du coeur?... Que sais-je! Comme disait l'autre, le grand autre... Mais si Vertès ne se peut abondonner, non sans fièvre, qu'a l'exceptionnel du plus aigu modernisme, ce sera donc que, venu de loin, excepté de la petite peur des façon del la vielle pour être entré en bolide dans le present, l'etranger sensible se voit attribuer la mission de renouer les fils de tradition". A beautiful 'Hommage' to Budapest born Vertès [1895 - 1961], an outstanding 20th century painter, printmaker & illustrator, who moved to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in the famous Latin Quarter, Vertes quickly established himself as one of the most important artists of the Paris scene, thus continuing in the footsteps of Boutet, Forain, Toulouse-Lautrec & others. The art of Marcel Vertes was at its peak during the vibrant & somewhat wild decade of the 1920’s. Concentrating upon scenes of Paris street life, portrayals of women & depictions of circus & cabaret acts, Vertès left a legacy of original lithographs & drawings that superbly capture the spirit of 1920’s Paris. Vertes would be also be noted for his stunning line of Schiaparelli perfume advertisements. $1975

 

For Additional Lettres D'artistes, Click The TBCL MODERNS Link Here

 

Inscribed by Ernie Pyle To John & Gwyn Steinbeck

 [John Steinbeck]. Pyle, Ernie. HERE IS YOUR WAR. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1943. The Pyle/Steinbeck Presentation Copy. A likely first edition but a possible candidate for a variant binding with an undated title page & no further printings mentioned on the verso, neither of which are actually called for. 8vo, 304pp., tan cloth, black titles. A wartime production of uncertain bibliography with binding variants frequently encountered; teal boards with silver titling, green cloth with black titling, burgundy cloth with silver titling. Regardless, this is one of Pyle's own copies of this WWII classic, inscribed by one great war correspondent, Pulitzer winner & great friend to another on the front free endpaper:
 

 

"To Gwyn & John Steinbeck - / Alright goddamit, since you wouldn't ask / for one, here's one anyway - personally, I / think its wonderful! / Ernie Pyle" An extraordinary copy in very good condition with some professional repair to the spine ends, contents clean, dust jacket with original $3.00 price, showing modest use with small loss at the crown & heel. [In later printings, the excerpt by Malcolm Bingay on the rear flap was replaced by a blurb by Steinbeck]. Custom Clamshell Collector's Case with a beautiful wood cut style blind emboss of the famous Pyle dust jacket illustration. Ernie Pyle's moving first-hand reportage as a roving war correspondent for Scripps-Howard, of the plight of WWII American G.I.'s fighting Germans in North Africa. Pyle followed the American troops from England through the campaign in Tunisia, the Allies first great victory. "There are really two wars and they haven't much to do with each other. There is the war of maps and logistics, of campaigns, of ballistics, armies, divisions and regiments--and that is General [George] Marshall's war. - Then there is the war of the homesick, weary, funny, violent, common men who wash their socks in their helmets, complain about the food, whistle at the Arab girls, or any girls for that matter, and bring themselves through as dirty a business as the world has ever seen and do it with humor and dignity and courage--and that is Ernie Pyle's war." - John Steinbeck, TIME $7750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Burgess The DEDICATION COPY

Burgess, Anthony as Joseph Kell [pseudonym]. ONE HAND CLAPPING. London: Peter Davies, 1961. First Edition, First Impression. The Dedication Copy, With the author's Signed presentation to his wife on the front endpaper in blue ink: 'To Hazel/for her birthday/28th Sept, 1961/Joseph Kell' - below which, in red ink, Burgess has printed; 'Joseph Kell is/Anthony Burgess'. This is the second book Burgess published under the name Joseph Kell and very scarce with any authorial inscription. A very good copy showing some use in nubby yellow and red spotted cloth, metallic blue titles to the spine in a near fine [presumably supplied], bright blue, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. $5350

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Ginsberg Presentation To Meredith 

Ginsberg, Allen. KADDISH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1961. 12mo., 100pp. Printed wrappers. Inscribed Association Copy presented to William Meredith " For William Meredith / Jan 18, 78 / Allen Ginsberg" with Ginsberg's usual added decorative graphic flair. This is an early issue with a seven line statement on the back panel rather than the 10 lines found on the 1st issue & other than the 23 line statement found on later reprints. Great copy linking these two major 20th American century poets. Number 14 in the Pocket Poets Series. Next to HOWL, Ginsberg's most important book. Dowden p. 8. Cook, City Lights Books, 30, p. 42; Kraus 17 $1450

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

PATERSON - Inscribed Masterpiece 

Williams, William Carlos. PATERSON. Signed. New York: New Directions, [1946, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1958]. First Editions All. This set unique of this landmark work as the first volume is nicely inscribed in an early hand on the front free endpaper: "Bob MacGuffie - Hopefully / William Carlos Williams". Five Octavo Volumes; mostly quite fine in like dustwrappers showing only the slightest use [Volume 4, very good, with a narrow line of damping to the wrapper spine]. All first editions in clear plastic outer wrappers which may not have been originally supplied by the publisher but are certainly contemporary. The first four books limited to only 1000 copies, the fifth to 3000. Williams' epic masterpiece. [Book III - Winner of the first ever National Book Award for Poetry - 1950]. Housed in a fine gilt-lettered custom ¼ morocco over marbled paper clamshell case. Connolly 100 - The Modern Movement. $5500
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Ashbery Presentation To Howard Moss

 Ashbery, John. THE DOUBLE DREAM OF SPRING. Inscribed. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1970. First Edition Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Ashbery on the ffe. to Howard Moss, long-time Poetry Editor at the New Yorker magazine. A near fine copy in the original 1/4 black cloth over green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 95 pp. Includes the poet's, Sunrise In Suburbia, For John Clare and The Bungalows. An Excellent Association Copy.  $1450

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Ashbery, John. SOME TREES -1956 - Inscribed lovely 1st in DJ of his 1st book, also available. 

 

For Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL IT'S A MYSTERY Link Here

 

DALI Inscribed Monograph

DALI [ Introduction by Michel Tapie ].  Les Editions Du Chene, Paris, 1957. 1st Edition. A very uncommon Dali monograph, with an extraordinary two page Dali presentation inscription. First edition. 4to., [14 1/2' x 11"] French style wrap-a-round stiff paper covers, with a mounted colour illustration on the front panel. 11pp Tapie introduction, in French; 16 exquisite full colour plates, each mounted on the recto of each page; & a 5 pp biography at the rear. All of the mounted illustrations are of excellent quality, and include: "La Harpe Invisible Fine Et Moyenne", "Spectre De La Libido", "Le Severage Du Meuble Aliment", "Le Chevalier De La Mort", "Les Atavismes Ce L'Angelus De Millet", "Pain", "Leda Atomica", "Madone De Port-Lligat", "Paysage De Port-Lligat", "Assumpta Corpuscularia Lapislazulina", "Persistance De La M emoi re", "Le Christ En Croix", "Vitesse Supersonique Staique De La Madone De Raphael", "La Cene", a detail of "La Cene", & "Nature Morte Vivante". On the front endpapers is a large & bold Dali inscription that read "Pour Comte Du Liege / Dali / 1958" . The Comte Du Liege, is a Regal title of the Belgian Royal Family, and is akin to the rank of a Duke. The best Dali inscriptions are noted for their flare & elaborate Daliesque design - this one is no exception. A superb example from perhaps the greatest artist of this past century - we know he would agree.  $3850

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Vollmann / Vonnegut Illustrated Presentation.

Vollmann, William T. Signed. THE ATLAS. new York: The Viking Press, 1996. EXCEPTIONAL [Double] SIGNED COPY INSCRIBED BY VOLLMANN TO VONNEGUT.

Tall 8vo., 459pp. First Edition; First Impression, numerically indicated. Fine, in black quarter cloth, over ivory paper-covered boards, stamped in silver on the backstrip, top edge stained pale orange, as called for, in a fine, bright dustwrapper, with the correct price corner intact. Inscribed by Vollmann to Kurt Vonnegut [who also signed], with a drawing covering the front free endpaper & pastedown, depicting Vonnegut & Vollmann as a two headed snake - Vonnegut, with eyes open (& moustache very much in evidence), & Vollmann with eyes closed - a visual & poetical reference to Vonnegut's comment upon the author's first novel, "You Bright And Risen Angels, praising Vollmann's, "vision," as a literary figure. An extremely important association copy of Vollmann's surrealistic view of Society & it's future. The Best Possible Copy To Hide Away From Yourself For A Little While. $2750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

"If I were the owner of the copy of Keats's Poems which Shelley had in his pocket when he was drowned, and which Trelawney threw upon the funeral pyre, I confess I should never read it... though I might keep it in a little shrine and burn incense to it."   - Harry B. Smith.

 

 

Crick /Watson / Berg / Etc.

Francis Crick & James Watson & 7 other Nobel Winning Scientists have Signed this May 28th, 1981 Memorial First Day Cover for Rachel Carson.  An extraordinary document in fine condition. $3600 

 Crick & Watson, co-discoverer of the DNA double helix, won the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine "for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material"; Stanley Cohen, American biochemist and zoologist for the 1986 Nobel Prize for medicine or physiology for work on human growth factors; George H. Hitchings, The 1988 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine; Julius Axelrod. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for 1970; American biochemist and molecular biologist Paul Berg received the 1980 Nobel Prize in chemistry for ''his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard for recombinant DNA; Walter Gilbert, the 1980 Novel Prize for Chemistry & Melvin Calvin, The 1961 Nobel Prize in Chemistry "for his research on the carbon dioxide assimilation in plants". 


 

               

 

Inscribed Presentation 'Saint'.

Charteris, Leslie. THE SAINT GOES WEST. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. True First Edition preceding the UK edition. Excellent presentation copy. Inscribed by the author in black fountain pen on the front free endpaper to his favourite wine merchant: "To Julian E. Blum / our favourite purveyor / of beautiful fluids with / our profound esteem / Sincerely / Leslie Charteris / and [trademark 'saint' stick man figure toasting with a wine glass] 26 August 42". A near fine example in a very good or better dustwrapper that has been treated kindly to a bit of archival restoration at the edges. Delightful copy - Cheers. $1500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL IT'S A MYSTERY Link Here

 

Crowley - Original Printing Plates For The ACE OF DISKS & THE SUN

Crowley, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material]. An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'Ace of Disks' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943). London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943. The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of Thoth'. This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'Ace of Disks.' Four finger nail size rubbed patches, probably deliberately done by the printers so the ink would not adhere to those parts of the design, otherwise overall VG condition. A one-of-a-kind Crowley item. $2750

v

Crowley, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material]. An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'The Sun' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards (1943). London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943. The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of Thoth'. This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'The Sun.' It does not have the great detail of the others in the set, which is particularly evident in the center or the design which is indistinct and cloudy. Overall VG condition for this one-of-a-kind Crowley item. $2750

v

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Crowley Material, Click The TBCL  Crowley Link Here

 

Ernest Hemingway Original Autograph Display 

Hemingway, Ernest. Original Autograph Display. Neat original Hemingway pencil autograph franked from a provisions order form used at berth 520 where Hemingway moored his precious yacht Pilar. Beautifully framed in gilt decorated wood & glazed to an overall size of 17” x 22”, double matted in windows with gilt filets; excellent litho quality image of Karsh’s famous portrait. A stunning display of the author of: ‘The Old Man And The Sea’ & ‘For Whom The Bell Tolls’. $2350 
 

1

2

               

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Hemingway Material, Click The TBCL  Hemingway Link Here


Inscribed Presentation Longfellow - The Divine Comedy

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Presentation Copy. Translated by Longfellow. THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. 8vo., 489pp., publisher's gilt-decorated forest green covered embossed cloth. Inscribed by Longfellow in pencil on the half-title: "W.W. Follett Synge from The Translator". A very good example of a fine association copy showing minor wear at the tips & spine extremities. A collection of letters from Synge [William Webb Follett, 1826-1891, who wrote: Tom Singleton, Dragoon and Dramatist] to Longfellow can be found in the Berg Collection. $1850 

v

 

 

Crevecoeur  JOURNEY INTO NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA
AND THE STATE OF NEW YORK

Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume Jean de. .JOURNEY INTO NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF   NEW YORK. Ann Arbor, MI: University of  Michigan   Press, 1964. Translated by Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann. Her Copy. First Edition. Tall 8vo., 619pp. An excellent copy in dustwrapper. The first complete English translation of Crevecoeur's monumental oeuvre. CSB's presentation, inscribed to her mother on the ffe: "For my Mother, / peerless inspiration / Devotedly / Clarissa / April 1964". Mrs. C. S. Bostelmann small blue address sticker at the top of the ffe with 6 lines of relevant manuscript notes at the bottom. "More than a book of travel , Journey...expresses Crevecoeur's belief in the corruption of  Old World civilization and his prophecy that the American Revolution would bring harmony, abundance, and democracy. This is a book rich in early American lore." Custom TBCL Slipcase. With:

   Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de. VOYAGE DANS LA HAUTE PENSYLVANIE ET DANS L'ETAT DE NEW YORK PAR UN MEMBRE ADOPTIF DE LA NATION   ONEIDA   TRADUIT ET PUBLIE PAR L'AUTEUR DES LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAN. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801. First Edition. Three Octavo Volumes: [xxxii], 1-427; [xiv], 434; [xii], 409, [1], pp., eleven finely engraved plates, both views and maps of which 7 are folding. A very good lightly rubbed set in solid antiquarian condition; with the text blocks clean & fresh & free of blemish. The translator, Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann's set with strong original provenance; the bookplate of Samuel W. Pennypacker [1843 - 1916 / Governor of Pennsylvania from 1903 to 1907, Americanist, President of the Historical Society of Pennsylvania] on the front pastedown of each volume.  These volumes are finely printed and illustrated. Of special note are: the portrait of Washington engraved from a cameo executed by Madame Brehan in NY (1789); the powerful pictures of an Onondaga sachem and Koohassen ,an Oneida warrior; and the fine maps & plans, including a large folding map of the Southern United States, engraved by Tardieu. "Original work of this author, presented under the guise of a translation." - Howes Only his initials appear at the end of the dedication to George Washington. "This work is distinguished by its valuable details on the aboriginal tribes, and their gradual disappearance. No other writer has so well described the Indian great councils, or assemblies, where they deliberate on their public interests.". Howes C884; Sabin 17501; Brunet II, 424  $9350

  Crevecoeur [1731-1813] traveled widely in America after the French & Indian War, and became a naturalized citizen in 1765. In the Revolution he chose the Loyalist side, and during the War he resided in France. During this separation from his adopted home he wrote: LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER. "This volume was more widely read in England & Europe and had a greater influence in attracting its readers to America than any other book of the period" - Vail 674. When he returned to America in 1783 he found that his home had been burnt by Indians, and that his wife and children were gone. This present work was written during the difficult years of the French Revolution. It was intended to be merely a fourth volume of the "Letters From an American Farmer", but Crevecoeur eventually created an entirely new work. In its pages one discovers the final evolution of his ideas, intimate observations, and dreams about America. It is filled with details on the gradual disappearance of the aboriginal tribes and the great Indian Councils. He also had intimate knowledge of the characters of the founding fathers. Crevecoeur was, for many years, the French Consul in New York and enjoyed the friendship of Washington, Franklin, and other leaders. The author spent nearly 25 years in America, saw Washington, in 1774, come to the first Congress fresh from his farm, witnessed his extraordinary career, and in 1797, saw him return to private life as an agriculturalist.   

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Coleridge's Anonymous Translation of Goethe - 1st English Edition 

 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von. FAUSTUS: From the German of Goethe. [Faust] [Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Trans.] London : Boosey and Sons, 1821. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of part 1 of "Faust" & one of the earliest translations of any part of Goethe's Masterpiece into English.

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options
 In the original drab boards. Though uncredited, the translation was executed by Coleridge. 8vo. viii + 86pp. + index of engravings after Moritz Retzsch by Henry Moses which were issued separately by Boosey in a slightly larger format. This volume is with Title Page but missing the Portrait frontis. Which was excised very early on. 1 folding plate. The earliest version of any part of Goethe's "Faust" dates from 1813 when a fragment appeared in Mmme de Stael's GERMANY. An uncredited translation of another fragment, possibly by J.C. Morgan, was printed in "Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine" in 1820, the same year as the Retzsch portfolio. Later, married copies of the illustrations & text volume sometimes appear bound together. THIS VOLUME IS THE FIRST COMPLETE TRANSLATION OF PART I. Some light wear to the spine; a uniform very, very light damp staining to the lower margin throughout. This first edition of the text volume in the original boards is quite rare. "Coleridge began, but soon abandoned, the translation in 1814, returning to the task in 1820. At Coleridge's own insistence, it was published anonymously in 1821, illustrated with 27 line engravings copied by Henry Moses after the original plates by Moritz Retzsch. His publisher, Thomas Boosey, brought out another edition in 1824. Although several critics recognized that it was Coleridge's work, his role as translator was obscured because of its anonymous publication. Coleridge himself declared that he 'never put pen to paper as translator of Faust', and subsequent generations mistakenly attributed the translation to George Soane, a minor playwright, who had actually commenced translating for a rival press." (Faustus from the German of Goethe Translated by Samuel Taylor Coleridge, publication date September 2007.) In a custom designed clamshell case in fine condition. $6500


 

 

Gielgud's Copy Of Hamlet Plus....

"To Hamlet from Polonius / in admiration..."  

[GIELGUD, Sir John]. OUR ACTRESSES; Or, GLANCES AT STAGE FAVOURITES. Past and Present. By Mrs. C. Baron Wilson. 1844. First Edition. In Two Volumes. Finely bound by Morrell in half brown morocco, marbled boards, the spines with raised bands and nicely decorated gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Short biographies of 61 actresses, with 10 engraved portraits. Sir John Gielgud's copy, INSCRIBED to him on a preliminary blank in each volume: "To John Gielgud / from / Miles Malleson / To Hamlet from Polonius / in admiration / July 1944". William Miles Malleson (1888, Surrey - 1969). In 1943 he appeared in Gielgud's revival of Love For Love, & during the war years he appeared along with Gielgud as Polonius to Gielgud's Hamlet. An incredible association copy. $3500

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

[GIELGUD, Sir John]. SHAKESPEARE. HAMLET. Prinz Von Daenmark. 1913. Mit 16 Lictdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von Eugene Delacroix. INSCRIBED. First Edition Thus. Large Folio [13 inches wide by 18 inches tall]. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. Full morocco, gilt.  the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, front panel titled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Presentation Copy from famous early German stage actress & film star, Elisabeth Bergner to Sir John Gielgud. "To John / from Elisabeth / London, Christmas 1973". Sir John Gielgud's copy - completely appropriate & intriguing as Gielgud's career was distinguished by his numerous performances as Hamlet.  $12500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

THE COLLECTOR True First Edition, First Book, First Binding /Black Cloth


Fowles John. THE COLLECTOR. London: Cape, 1963. True First Edition in the rare Black Boards.  An excellent copy of what is certainly the original trial or advance binding preceding the usual brown cloth.  A very fine exceptional copy of his breakthrough novel. $18000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN - "NONORDINARY REALITY"

Castaneda, Carlos. THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968.True First Edition of the Author's first book. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Publisher's medium gray cloth covered boards lettered in gold, green endpapers. True First edition of Castaneda's very scarce first book & the first book in the Don Juan series. Issued in a small edition [likely 750 - 1250 copies] by a university press, the book was well-read on campus & copies of this, the true 1st [not to be confused with the later Simon & Schuster, 1973 printing] are difficult to find in collectible condition . A seminal 60's book of some great counter-cultural significance through which Don Juan's perception & mastery of "nonordinary reality" opened up the mind of an era to the possibilities of a more mystical & magical existence, linking various theme s of spirituality, drugs & metaphysics. A fine fresh example of this profoundly influential work, in an excellent dustwrapper - the nicest we have seen in years. A spectacular copy of this much sought after book in a fine custom fitted slipcase. $2450

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


A COLLECTION Of RELATIVITY 'Sans Pareil'

Rare Signed Relativity - First US Edition In Original Dustwrapper  

Einstein, Albert. RELATIVITY. SIGNED. The Special and General Theory. Translated by Robert W. Lawson. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1920. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good or better copy; gilt stamped upper cover, the gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Signed By Einstein in full: "Albert Einstein", in black fountain pen on the half title In the rare original first edition dustwrapper - a very good or better example, neatly restored at the extremities. Custom gilt-lettered, deep blue cloth clamshell case. [Differs from the UK edition only in page arrangement - Weil] $78500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed Einstein Material, Click The
TBCL  EINSTEIN Link Here

 

BORGES / Major Presentation of EL ALEPH

Borges, Jorge Luis. [Vicente Barbieri]. EL ALEPH Buenos Aires : 1949. Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, one of the most important Argentine poets, Vicente Barbieri: " Para el colega Vicente Barbieri con la amistad de / Jorge Luis Borges" - [For the colleague Vicente Barbieri with the friendship of / Jorge Luis Borges]. In Borges' own words: "Ficciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952) son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Autobiografía pp.111-112). The Borgesian quest for the Verb, the Word, which is all words, for the absolute Book, which is all books, takes flesh in El Aleph. $18800

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed Borges Material, Click The
TBCL
 
BORGES  Link Here

 

Inscribed - THE  MYSTERY OF THE HANDSOM CAB


Hume, Fergus W. [1859 -1932]. THE  MYSTERY OF THE HANDSOM CAB. London, [1888]. Rare Presentation Copy Inscribed by the author on the half title: "To / Will J. Benners / With best wishes / Fergus Hume." "Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time" - Everyman's Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960. This is the Florence & Edward Kaye copy with their neat leather bookplate pasted on a panel of the chemise. Quarter red calf slipcase with 5 raised bands. [Likely acquired by the Kayes from The House of El Dieff in 1976] The Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966). $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles,
Click The TBCL  IT'S A MYSTERY Link Here

 

Two Great Durrell Books 

Durrell, Lawrence. THE BLACK BOOK. Paris: Obelisk Press. 1938. Volume 1 in the Villa Seurat Series, edited by Henry Miller. First edition. First Issue. Original printed wraps. Octavo. 260pp. A cornerstone of prose fiction & long denied publication in the US until Lawrence gained recognition for his masterwork "Quartet". This is a fine copy showing very light use of what has become a Durrell rarity. According to Alan Thomas's Illustrated Checklist/Bibliography, 1983, the first issue did not contain the erratum slip which was added later owing to a mistake in the pagination & only after "a number of copies had been dispatched". Stiff clear Mylar protective outer wrapper. Neat collector's bookplate of editor, [collector], Morley Kennerley. "The books I own are impeccable. The fine binding lie along the wall in the firelight, snoozing softly in richness." - Lawrence Durrell, The Black Book. Collectible copies of this title are few & far between. $3250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Durrell, Lawrence. Durrell, Lawrence. Six Poems from the Greek of Sekilianos and Seferis. Rhodes: Privately Printed, 1946. First edition. Decorated Wrappers. Translations of three poems by both Sekilianos & Seferis. A unique copy. Durrell has inscribed in a contemporary hand on the inside front cover: "For Wallace & Anna, One Very Rare Book. Larry." A fine example showing light use. Custom cloth slipcase & chemise with a gilt lettered spine label. Fewer than 50 copies were published. Few survived. Very rare inscribed. $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Signed by Cornelius KREIGHOFF - Rare

THE LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey. Signed by Cornelius Krieghoff on the title page of both volumes. New and Improved Edition. Two Volumes. Krieghoff, [1815 - 1872], the consummate portrayer of finely detailed, carefully composed anecdotal scenes of English & French Canadian life associated himself with this great English master through his writings & musings about life & craft. $3150

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

First Edition of THE YEARS - Nice Example


Woolf, Virginia. THE YEARS. The Hogarth Press, 1937. First Edition. A Lovely Copy. $3000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Fine Woolf Material, Click The
TBCL
 
WOOLF Link Here

 

Unique T. S. Eliot Presentation 1st with Rare Autographed Cast Album 

  Eliot, T. S. MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL.  OUTSTANDING ELIOT PRESENTATION COPY WITH THE RARE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM Inscribed to the First Leader of the Chorus of Canterbury Women on the occasion of the first performance ever of the play, June 19th, 1935. " To / Miss Beverly Primrose Wells / from T. S. Eliot / June 15-22, 1935" - With, THE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM FOR THE PERFORMANCE. $57500.  

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


First Edition of BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER - The Finest Memoir Of Expatriate Paris

McAlmon, Robert. BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER. First edition. First binding. 8vo, pp. 373. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Blue topstain. McAlmon's important modernist memoir of expatriate Paris. Reminiscences of the seminal Contact Press & Paris Literary Life of the 1920's. Certainly his scarcest book rarely seen in dustwrapper. A superior copy, fine in the dustwrapper which shows a little light use [one chip at the bottom of the front panel]. In a custom collector's clamshell case. lovely. Cyril Connolly once wrote: "It' is not just the famous books which are hard to find. Several million books of 1938, 1939 and 1940 perished in the Blitz hence the rarity of Beckett's "Murphy", MacNeice's "Yeats" and McAlmon's "Being Geniuses Together"."  $4250
  

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

First Edition - Bright Copy of His Rare First Book

 

Davies, W. Robertson. SHAKESPEARE'S BOY ACTORS. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1939. First edition of the author's rare first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 207, [1] [Bibliography]. Publisher's [electric] blue cloth covered boards, clean blue topstain, gilt-lettered at the spine with the blind-embossed crest on the front cover. Eight black & white plates. A very nice, near fine or better copy, in a very good or better copy of the rare [pc] illustrated white dustwrapper showing minimal use; 1 tear neatly mended on the verso of the back panel. An excellent, bright, unfaded example of this Davies high Spot & in definite collector's condition. Davies account of the life & training of the Elizabethan boy actors, a consideration of their particular abilities & shortcomings, & discussion of the extent to which these actors set free or ham pered Shakespeare in his female characterization. Very scarce indeed. Most of the edition was pulped to accommodate the paper shortage of the war years. Perhaps a few hundred copies were actually sold which accounts for its infrequent appearance on the market. In the last twenty-five years, less than a dozen copies have surfaced in varying states of perfection or lack thereof, usually without dustwrapper, in both the Toronto & Montreal markets. $3975

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 Absolutely Superb Inscribed Rand High Spot

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. First Edition, First issue. Excellent Copy In Dustwrapper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: "To Graham Porter / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand / 06/25/58" $21700

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Ayn Rand Material, Click The TBCL  RAND Link Here

 

Signed First, First Issue THE LONG VALLEY. Uncommon Signed.

   

Steinbeck, John. First Edition, First Issue, THE LONG VALLEY. 1938. An excellent example neatly signed by the author in black ink on the front free endpaper: "John Steinbeck / 1945". An important Steinbeck short story collection [13] which includes the classic 'Saint Katy the Virgin', & the 4 stories comprising 'The Red Pony'.  $6950 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL  Steinbeck Link Here

 

 

WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES Inscribed To His Father

Wells, H[erbert] G[eorge]. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES. Inscribed To His Father. London and New York:Harper & Brothers, 1899. First Edition. Important Family Presentation Copy, inscribed on the second free endpaper to his father: "For / Joseph Wells / From his / affectionate son / H. G. Wells". A fine copy showing light use, minimal spotting to contents - very nice indeed. Publisher's original red cloth, gilt lettered at the spine. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1] 2-328 [329] [330-332: blank] [note final leaf is a blank], three inserted plates on glossy stock with illustrations by H. Lanos. One of Well's major "scientific romances", rarely found inscribed. The most significant example as there is no formal printed dedication, this presentation might very well be it. [Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2459- 62. "a vividly exciting story." - Bleiler (ed), Science Fiction Writers, p. 27. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-165; (1981) 1-174; and (1987) 1- 106. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 2332. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 803. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 25. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 202. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 228. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1176. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 120. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 78. Bleiler (1978), p. 205. Reginald 151 14. Currey (2002), p. 426 (binding A). Hammond B6. Wells 15. Wells Society 15]. Custom half red leather clamshell protective presentation case. $65000

 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS: A NOVEL - The G. B. Shaw Copy

 

Wells, H[erbert] G[eorge]. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS: A NOVEL George Bernard Shaw Presentation London: MacMillan, 1913. The [GB] Shaw Copy. First edition, first issue with all the correct points. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned sage green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. [very minor offsetting to the endpapers & a small stain at the outside bottom of the front pastedown - still a remarkable fresh copy & an extraordinary example, Inscribed by 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options
Wells with a flourish for Charlotte Shaw & George Bernard Shaw through her with good humored advice as follows:
"Mrs. Shaw / with warm regards / HGW / and do make GBS try a novel" - The inscription in rebuttal to Shaw having earlier admonished Wells to try writing a play. Green calf clamshell protective presentation case, gilt decorated & lettered at the spine. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS was produced as a movie by Stoll in 1923, again by David Lean in 1948 (script by Eric Ambler), & again by Paramount in 1952. Wells Soc. 51; Hammond A9. "Bernard Shaw and H. G. Wells were both dedicated to reshaping the world: as Shaw commented in one letter to Wells, " The first volume of [Karl Marx's] Capital (all I ever read of it) changed the mind of Europe; a thing we two have been trying to do all our lives." 1 Although (apart from some satiric fantasies) Back to Methuselah is Shaw's only direct attempt to picture what this change might mean, H. G. Wells was very much in the futures business with almost a third of his voluminous writings being explorations from the present into visionary alternatives. Titles like The World Set Free or Men Like Gods offer much the same ecstatic hope for change as Shaw's "metabiological Pentateuch"; and a comparison between the ways in which each envisaged the future is illuminating. It encapsulates the extremes of the turn-of-the century revolutionary movement in which they were both involved, as well as throwing the nature of Shaw's beliefs into high relief by the contrast. The links between the two writers, both of whom aspired to be the intellectual leader of the new century, are well known: their common membership in the Fabian Society, and the Wells forced resignation after publicizing the scandal of his affair with Amber Reeves (at that time the secretary of the Society) in his novel Ann Veronica, their extensive correspondence from at least 1901 right up to just three days before Wells' death in 1946, which shows that each read the other's work, even sending drafts of some pieces to one another. What has not been as fully realized is the degree to which both Wells' novels and Shaw's plays were written as direct responses to each other's work. There are enough overlaps or cross-references to qualify several of their works as a serious literary conversation, and significantly, the subject of their artistic argument was specifically their idea of the perfect society, and the means through which it might be." - Innes, C. D. "Utopian Apocalypses: Shaw, War, and H. G. Wells" SHAW The Annual of Bernard Shaw Studies - Volume 23, 2003, pp. 37-46, Penn State University Press $45000
  

 

Inscribed DEDICATION COPY Hellman to Hammett 

 

THE DEDICATION COPY.

[Hammett, Dashiel] THE NORTH STAR. By Lillian Hellman.  New York:1943. For Dashburger, / Who is too far away: who is / always too far away if he isn’t / in the next chair. Much, much / love, Lilly”. $19750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

The Father Of Detection & The First Crime Narrative. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone #3. VIDOCQ SIGNED.

An Extraordinary Collection of First Editions. 10 Vols. [VIDOCQ & His Detractors.]. Incl: 1 - Four Vols. / Mémoires de Vidocq, chef de la police de sureté, jusqu'en 1827. With; 2 - Four Vols. / Mémoires d'un forçat ou Vidocq dévoilé. [Memories of a convict or Vidocq revealed] Issued By Four Different Publishing Houses* [1828-1829]. With the "Lexique d'argot", Slang Dictionary in the 4th volume. With; 3 - Two Vols. / [L'HERITIER (Louis-François)], Supplément aux Mémoires de Vidocq.  $25000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

For Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL  IT'S A MYSTERY Link Here

 

Bellow Signed VICTIM - Excellent Copy

Bellow, Saul, THE VICTIM. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947. Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel. $2650

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Crowley Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward Thornton

KONX OM PAX

Essays in Light

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Crowley, Aleister. Crowley, Aleister. KONX OM PAX. Essays in Light. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907. Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward Thornton. One of 500 signed copies, additionally inscribed in blue/black fountain pen on the ffe: "Dear Thornton, / Here's luck! How is it / I never hear from you? / Aleister Crowley / [22 Chancery Lane WC]" Small 4to. The first issue bound in black buckram with white lettering [light out of darkness]. A very good copy with some minor shelf wear & surface rubs; the white silk screened titles still quite sharp - a bit of light foxing to t he fly leafs [Signed by Aleister Crowley beneath his frontis portrait]. The book contains four essays primarily & was one of Crowley's own favourite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being " really beyond praise". "I now began to see that this was schoolboyish bashfulness, and to feel my responsibility as an exponent of the hidden knowledge, to treat my prose as reverently as my verse, and (consequently) to produce masterpieces of learning and wit. The "Dedication and Counter-Dedication" of Konx Om Pax is wholly admirable and it rises to a delightful satirical climax of four stanzas on the "empty-headed Athenians". "The Wake World" is a sublime description of the Path of the Wise, rendered picturesque by the use of the symbols of the Taro, and charming by its personification of the soul as a maiden. "My name is Lola, because I am the Key of Delights, and the other childr en in my dream call me Lola Daydream." "Ali Sloper; or the Forty Liars" shows traces of my old vulgarity. The dramatis personae contain a lot of bad puns and personal gibes, but the dialogue shows decided improvement; and the "Essay on Truth" is both acute and witty, with few blemishes. "Thien Tao" gives my solution of the main ethical and philosophical problems of humanity with a description of the general method of emancipating oneself from the obsession of one's own ideas, while there are passages of remarkable eloquence. The last essay in Konx Om Pax, "The Stone of the Philosophers which is hidden in Abiegnus, the Rosicrucian Mountain of Initiation", is really beyond praise. Its genesis is interesting. I had written at odd times, but mostly during my travels with the Earl of Tankerville, a number of odd lyrics. The idea came to me that I might enhance their value by setting them in prose. I therefore wrote a symposium of a poet, a traveller, a philosophical globetrotter, an a dept, a classical scholar and a doctor. They are made to converse about the chronic calamity of society, and the poems (ostensibly written by one or other of the men) carry on the thought. The result is, in reality, a new form of art; and I certainly assisted the lyrics by giving them appropriate springboards". - A.C. $9300

 

 

To 666 From 777 -  Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones] Inscribed To Crowley

[Crowley, Aleister]. Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones]. Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life. Chicago: Printed For The Author, 1922. First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley.

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, linen spine, paper title label, top edge gilt. Label slightly chipped, some wear to corners and edges of boards. Light damping along top margin of first few leaves and a couple of inconsequential nicks. Interesting bookplate of Phyllis Duveen. A very good & important copy. Aleister Crowley ("666") considered himself to be the "Spiritual Father" to Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones, "777"), as he relates on page 801 of the CONFESSIONS: "What I had really done ... was to beget a Magical Son. So, precisely nine months afterwards ... Frater O.I.V., entirely without my k now ledge, became a Babe of the Abyss. ... The Book of the Law speaks of this 'Child' as 'One,' as if with absolute vagueness. But the motto which Frater O.I.V. had taken on becoming a neophyte was 'Achad,' which is the Hebrew word for 'One.' It is further predicted that this 'Child' shall discover the Key of the interpretation of the Book itself, and this I had been unable to do." In this light, Achad refers to Aleister Crowley as his "Beloved Father" in the INSCRIBED DEDICATION. This is copy # 2 of 250; we presume that copy #1 was retained by the Author. The bookplate of Phyllis Duveen, the wife of Denis I. Duveen, a noted collector of Alchemical books & Esoterica] was possibly executed by AUBREY BEARDSLEY (although unsigned). The Duveen Collection is noted for its depth and balance. The catalogue of Duveen's library "Bibliotheca Alchemica et Chemica: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen," printed in London, 1949 remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors of European Chemistry before 1900. There are some penciled annotations in the margins of the text. These include the following: Page 2 has the phrase "get Essay Berashith" (to be found in the Collected Works of Aleister Crowley). Page 49 has the word "Tau" noted across from a discussion of THE UNIVERSE. Page 64 has the phrase "Book 777" across from a section on THE TREE OF LIFE. Page 97 has the phrase "Liber Legis" in the margin where the author refers to THE INITIATION OF 1917... BY THE MASTERS OF WISDOM FROM OTHER PLANES OF BEING. We cannot confirm that this penciling is in the hand of Crowley, nor of the previous owner Duveen but all things are possible. $44400

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Crowley Material, Click The TBCL  Crowley Link Here

 

The DEDICATION COPY of CLAVELL'S First Book

 


Clavell, James. KING RAT. Boston, 1962. The Dedication Copy. 8vo., 406pp. True First Edition [preceding the British]& first book in his "Asian Saga". The author's powerful debut work; a semi-fictional account of his incarceration at Changi prison camp in Singapore. Inscribed: "Mother / I'll bet there were / many times when we / both figured that this / particular story would / never be told - / with love / from me / Nov '62".  
$28500 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

Signed First, First Issue EAST OF EDEN. Very Desirable  

Steinbeck, John. EAST OF EDEN. First Edition, First Issue, First State DJ. Lovely Copy. New York: 1952. Neatly signed in blue ink on the title page: "John Steinbeck / 1953". An extremely nice copy. Goldstone & Payne A32b. While the signed limited edition is readily available, signed trade editions are rarely seen. $6500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL Steinbeck Link Here

 

O Canada

Rare Thomas D'Arcy McGee Presentation

Inscribed Association Copy. $34500

SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. 

First Edition. London: 1865   

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Non Plus Ultra - The Most Wanted Mystery Of The Century - An Extraordinary Example

B.i.g  B.i.r.d  

Hammett, Dashiel. THE MALTESE FALCON. New York: 1930. First Edition. First State. A Simply Spectacular Copy In Dustwrapper. $136000

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

An Excellent Example The Maestro's High Spot

Superb Nabokov, Vladimir. LOLITA  Paris: Olympia Press, 1955.  First Edition. First State Superior Set. $9850

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed NABOKOV Material,
Click The TBCL
NABOKOV Link Here

 

Rare Wilkes In Dustwrapper - A Pioneering Book From The Dawn Of The Computer Age

Wilkes, Maurice V. with David J. Wheeler and Stanley Gill. 

THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS FOR AN ELECTRONIC DIGITAL COMPUTER. Cambridge, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1951. Fine in rare dustwrapper. $4500
  

   

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


 

Frost's First Book Inscribed To Crosbie Guage 


Frost, Robert. A BOY'S WILL. London: 1913. Presentation Copy of the First Edition of the author's first book; neatly & succinctly inscribed in blue-black fountain pen on the half-title to friend & admirer George Crosbie, of Crosbie Gauge Publishing to whom Frost presented many of his books: "For Crosbie / from / Frost". A fine copy in the original cream linen wrappers. Custom cloth case with chemise. $7800

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

       Frost Inscribed Rarity - 1of 37 Copies 

 


Frost, Robert. THE GOLD HESPERIDEE. Lovely inscribed copy [Unmarked but Ex-Libris, George Crosbie of Crosbie Gage]. First Edition. 1935.  12mo., 8pp, tan wrappers. Frost has made an "X" in fountain pen at "favorites", and has added in his fine hand at the bottom of the page - " X Nearer correct than I thought / when I first read this statement / R.F. "- Fine. In custom chemise & slipcase. One of Frost's impossible "A" items - 500 copies - all but 37 were withdrawn. Uncommon enough but RARE Inscribed.  $5500
.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

INSCRIBED CELINE To GEORGE REAVEY. Connolly The Modern Movement #74   

Celine, Louis-Ferdinand. VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. [Journey to the End of Night] Paris: 1932. A superb Presentation Copy of Celine's legendary First Book, Inscribed to George Reavey. Editor, Translator of the Russians, owner of Pan-Europa Press, Samuel Beckett's agent & good friend, connected to Joyce & considered the Pre-eminent Surrealist Publisher with close ties to the Avant-Garde of French letters. A Cornerstone of Modern World Literature. $15750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Signed H. S .T.  

 

Thompson, Hunter S. FEAR AND LOATHING ON THE CAMPAIGN TRAIL '72. Signed. Thompson's third book & second of his Fear & Loathing accounts. 8vo., 506pp., [1] blank, [3] Steadman illustrations, [1] blank, [1] acknowledgements. Signed [Initialed] on the half title by Thompson on an appropriate day: "H. S. T. / Friday 13. Nov 1998". First Edition in a near fine or better First Issue  dustwrapper. Thompson's off-the-wall Gonzo take on the 1972 Nixon/McGovern Presidential race for the Presidency. One of the scarcest of Thompson's titles to be found signed.  $3970

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

  Special Edition BEETHOVEN PIANOFORTE SONATAS

 

 

Beethoven, L. Van. Ernst Pauer, Editor.  London, [1880]. 3 Folio Vols. Highly embellished bindings with gilt, blue & black stamped decor, blind stamped borders, decorative end-papers. A magnificently ornate & scarce fine binding set. $3850
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Bartlett's "Familiar Quotations" - Uncommon PRESENTATION COPY  

Bartlett, John. FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS: A COLLECTION OF PASSAGES, PHRASES, AND PROVERBS TRACED TO THEIR SOURCES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE. Signed. 1892. Rare Presentation Copy of the ninth edition and the last edited by Bartlett himself, this copy is warmly inscribed: "Mary D. Flagg / With the / sincere regard of / John Bartlett". In a handsome contemporary full crushed morocco  binding. An American Classic. $1750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

V. S. Naipaul's copy Inscribed by Theroux  

Theroux, Paul. SUNRISE WITH SEAMONSTERS. TRAVELS & DISCOVERIES. Boston: 1985. Important Presentation & Association Copy. First Edition Inscribed By Paul Theroux to Nobel Prize winning Trinidadian author, V. S. Naipaul on the front free endpaper, 'For Vidia, To mark twenty years of friendship - if you only knew how your good influence has kept me on the straight and narrow, with love, Paul' & additionally Signed by Theroux on the title-page. Theroux's friendship with Naipaul had spanned decades, Theroux penning, "V. S. Naipaul: An Introduction to His Work". $22500
 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

TBCL CUSTOM CASES  

 

A Knockout Copy

Schulberg, Budd. THE HARDER THEY FALL. 1947. Signed. Excellent Presentation Copy. First Edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink on the front free endpaper to Hall of Fame sportswriter Jimmy Cannon dated in the year of publication: "For Jimmy, / who takes a game / with athletes and makes a world / with people / With admiration and warm / regards / Budd / July 15 1947". An explosive novel. A unique Association Copy linking Schulberg & Cannon; two of America's greatest [sports] writers - both listed in the International Boxing Hall Of Fame. Schulberg is the only non-boxer honored as a "Living Legend of Boxing" by the World Boxing Association. $2875

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Advance Presentation Copy of Lindbergh's SPIRIT

Lindbergh, Charles A. THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS. Inscribed Presentation Copy. New York: 1953, First Trade Edition, First Issue. One of a handful of important Author's advance copies inscribed prior to publication. $4250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Capote's True Original Birth Certificate

Issued in the parish of New Orleans & registered the 3rd day of October, 1924 & showing the birth of Truman Streckfus Persons, Sept. 30th, 1924. A unique document given by Capote's mother, Lillie Mae Faulk Persons [soon to be Capote] to her sister, Lucille Faulk Ingram for safekeeping. An amazing document. $35000

Truman Capote's True original Birth Certificate

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Inscribed by Capote To His Aunt Lucille 

Capote, Truman,
A CHRISTMAS MEMORY.
Family Presentation Copy.
Inscribed to his Aunt & Cousin. New York: Random House (1966). $18750 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

For Additional Signed & Inscribed CAPOTE Material,
Click The TBCL
CAPOTE Link Here

 

The Best Copy of DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE

Kaufman, Sue. DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE. 1st. A significant presentation inscribed on the ffe to the woman who inspired this work: "To Mabel Frohlich / who is the model / for my heroine. / Sue Kaufman". As there is no formal printed dedicatee, this particular presentation comes about as close to the mark as we're going to get. Basis for the 1970 Frank Perry film of the same name starring Carrie Snodgrass & Richard Benjamin. An important 60's title, which shared the morphing cultural & cinematic stage & screen with "The Graduate". $7500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

"A large nose is the mark of a witty, courteous, affable, generous and liberal man.”

The First American
Cyrano
 Was Published In French.

Rostand, Edmond.. CYRANO DE BERGERAC. 1898.  True First American Edition [In French] preceding the Doubleday English edition. A very nice copy. Rare. Cyrano was first published [1898] by Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle in Paris.... $1475

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

The Best Of WWI & WWII

Norman Mailer's WWII  Masterpiece. An exquisite copy of the First Edition. $7500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


Mailer's Uncommon Second Book, Green Variant. A Very Fine 1st in DJ. $750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Mailer's Second Book, Red Variant. Inscribed. A Fine lovely copy in dustwrapper of the First Edition. $1500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



Goodbye To All That - Inscribed By Graves - Rare

A Graves Highlight. SIGNED & DATED. First Edition, Second Issue Rarely found signed. An excellent example in a modestly used wrapper. $3500

Graves, Robert. GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT.  London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. With the infamous Sassoon poem excised & replaced with cancels & asterisks. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the ffe. In blue fountain pen: "With best wishes / Robert Graves / 1944". A near fine copy in a very good cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper showing some use with three narrow chips. [Designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell]. Signed copies are very uncommon. [Higginson A32b.]

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

  

Graves, Robert. GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT.  London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First Edition, First Issue with the anti-war passage on page 290 & Sassoon Poem on pages 341 - 343 present. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Original cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper printed in black designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell. A fine fresh, excellent copy; the passages in question being an unauthorized transcription of a poem from Sassoon to Graves, which were subsequently removed at Sassoon's request. [Higginson A32a.]  $4860

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

The Young Lions - Signed by Shaw - A Most Substantial Book

Shaw's Important WWII Novel. First Edition, Signed. The equal to Mailer's N&D. An extremely nice copy.

Shaw, Irwin. THE YOUNG LIONS. New York. Random House, 1948. Signed First Edition of the author's important First Novel. 8vo., 694pp. Half scarlet & black gilt lettered cloth, cream endpapers, red top-stain. A fine copy in a very bright dust jacket with some excellent conservation at the spine extremities. Neatly Signed by Shaw in blue ink on the title page. An excellent example of this major World War II novel, as significant as Mailer's Naked And The Dead & increasingly more difficult to find signed & in condition. Basis for the Edward Dmytryk1958 film starring Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin, & Hope Lange. $1250

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Turgnev's Masterpiece & Romeo & Juliet's Origin


Turgenev. FATHERS AND SONS. New York, 1867. Rare First Edition in English of this Masterpiece. Originally pub. in Russian in 1862. Turgeniev has often been credited with the invention of the word "nihilism," exemplified in the novel by the unforgettable character Bazarov.... $6500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Bandello, Matteo. (Shakespeare, William). NOUVELLES DE BANDELLO. Paris: 1879. First Fr. Ed. of Romeo & Juliet, ltd. to 300 copies. Penned by the Italian author, Matteo Bandello & published in 1554, collecting twenty-one short stories that subsequently formed the basis for many European literary works, notably, Shakespeare's, Romeo and Juliet & Much Ado about Nothing. Originally translated into English in 1562, by Arthur Brook, in his poem, Tragical History of Romeus and Juliet. $1400
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

SCHEHERAZADE

 

Scott, Jonathan.  THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS.  London: 1811. First Edition.
 These epic stories of Scheherazade stand alone as a cornerstone to Medieval Middle Eastern literature  

Introducing amongst others, Aladdin, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves, & The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor. Rare & Desirable. $3875

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Thomas Wolfe Trio 

Wolfe, Thomas. OF TIME AND THE RIVER. Signed. New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Edition, first issue Signed by Wolfe in blue-black fountain pen on the title page. Thick 8vo. [xii], 912 pp. Dark blue cloth. Near Fine in dustwrapper showing light use at the extremities. Collector's name dated April 5th, 1935 on the front endpaper. A very nice copy. Housed in a custom slipcase. Johnston A3.I.a.. First Edition. $2975


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Wolfe, Thomas. FROM DEATH TO MORNING. Signed and dated by Thomas Wolfe, January 10th, 1936, in blue-black fountain pen on the front endpaper. In the first issue dustwrapper, without the letters "BTC" on the front cover. One of Wolfe's most esteemed collections of short stories inclusive of, Death The Proud Brother, Only the Dead Know Brooklyn, The Four Lost Men and The Web of Earth. $2975

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 



Wolfe, Thomas. THE STORY OF A NOVEL. Association / Presentation Copy Inscribed By Maxwell Perkins to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings: 'To Marjorie, With admiration and affection from Maxwell Perkins, May 22nd, 1936.' Ex-Libris Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, with her pencil quotations marking passages throughout the book. On the margin of pp. 17, Rawlings wrote, 'Something you can't understand or believe until it happens', in reference to Wolfe's passage, 'I wanted to lead the same kind of obscure and private life I'd always had and not be told about my fame and success'. $5875

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Huxley Family Rarities 

Aldous & Julian's Copy on T.H. Huxley

Huxley, Aldus. 1932. T. H. HUXLEY AS A MAN OF LETTERS. Family Copy. Imperial College of Science and Technology, Huxley Memorial Lecture. First and only edition. Julian Huxley's copy with his signature at the head of the front cover. Also signed on page 1 by the author who published Brave New World the same year. $9500

Huxley [Julian] came from the distinguished Huxley family. His brother was the writer Aldous Huxley, and half-brother a fellow biologist and Nobel laureate, Andrew Huxley; his father was writer and editor Leonard Huxley; and his paternal grandfather, the subject of this lecture, was biologist Thomas Henry Huxley, famous as a friend and supporter of Charles Darwin and proponent of evolution...
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Huxley Cont'd.


Huxley, Aldous. BRAVE NEW WORLD. First Edition. Louis MacNeice's Copy Signed by him on the front pastedown. An important landmark of 20th century fiction and a Connolly 100 title. $1350

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

BROTHER TO BROTHER

Huxley, Aldous. THEMES AND VARIATIONS. Family Copy. First Edition. Inscribed "For Julian & Juliette with all my love Aldous 1950".  Fine. $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 Huxley Cont'd.


Huxley, Aldous. AFTER MANY A SUMMER. 1939. First Edition. Inscribed to George Cukor: " For George, in the midst of 'Pride & Prejudice,' & in friendship. Aldous H. 1939." Below this Huxley penned another inscription in 1945: "Why did you desert us before the shooting?" A.H., 1945."  Presentation Copy. $6750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

THE DECLINE OF THE WEST  PMM 410 

 

DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES  PMM 410
xx
Spengler’s Masterpiece. 2 Vols. 1920. An extremely nice set DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES. Umrisse Einer Morphologie der Weltgeschichte. Two octavo Volumes. [Translated into English as: THE DECLINE OF THE WEST]. PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN # 410. A very popular title in its day, early printings of the separate volumes are not uncommon but collectible uniform sets are rarely found. An outstanding example in condition. Custom chemise & slipcase. $5750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

 

Burne-Jones FLOWER BOOK In Original Unbound State 

 


Rare Burne-Jones FLOWER BOOK Folio.
In The Original Unbound State.  

Burne-Jones, Sir Edward. THE FLOWER BOOK. 1905. Landmark Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. This copy in the publisher's folio sized clamshell box; 38 original water-colour designs. Exquisite. $13750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 


TBCL Rare Books & Documents, Voyages Of The Mind & Custom Cases
Modern First Editions - American / Canadian & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts
1-888-863-BOOK Email: tbcl@securenet.net

TBCL Featured Links Updated January 2010  

New
Collecting Benchmark   Can/Lit Poetry, Prose & Art 
Gallery Highlights   Recent Acquisitions   Autograph Letters & Documents - A Selection [In The Works] It's A Mystery Cornerstone Titles Of Detection  Custom Clamshell Cases & Other Possibilities 

Borges Capote | Crowley | Einstein | Greene | Macdonald  |Nabokov  | Rand  | Salinger  Sartre  | V. Woolf    

Home |Search | Contact/Selling | Financing Appraisals | Links | Ordering /Terms

 

1 - 8 8 8 - 8 6 3 - B O O K

Email: tbcl@securenet.net

Order [& INFO] Directly By Phone: 1-888-863-BOOK [2665]

Order Directly By Item Link or Email: tbcl@securenet.net

Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal! Visa MasterCard Discover American Express eCheck  

 

TBCL The Book Collector's Library The Book Collector's Library

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0310ZZ1.4

ORIGINAL PHOTOS, DOCUMENTS& AUTOGRAPHED MATERIAL

Jean-Baptiste Corot ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Over 100 Modern TBCL Custom Clamshell Cases. Specialty & Custom Craft Available.
Custom Cases    

 

"The covers of this book are too far apart" - Alfred Hitchcock

 

Edgar Degas ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 OUR ECLECTIC SELECTION OF 'FRAMED & GLAZED' INCLUDES ORIGINAL PHOTOS & DOCUMENTS, ALL EXPERTLY MATTED & FRAMED WITH MUCH ATTENTION GIVEN TO THE CREATIVE SELECTION OF MUSEUM QUALITY MATERIALS. COLOUR COMBINATIONS & DESIGN. WE HAVE A STRONG & VARIED INVENTORY. IF THERE'S SOMETHING IN PARTICULAR YOU ARE SEARCHING FOR, LET US KNOW

 

Theodore Dreiser Inscribed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Kipling & Maurois Signed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

James Baldwin GTIOTM Signed 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

There was never any intention of turning this page into a Bookish Blog. There's isn't enough time in the day to take care of all the big & little things that make a rare book business run -  Barely time to read The Daily Beast. 

 

 

M.F.K. Fisher HOW TO COOK A WOLF 1st in DJ  $585.00

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Aliester Crowley AES

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Sweeny, James J. CALDER. Presentation Copy. New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943. [27093]  $1650 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Jerry Seinfeld Comedy MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

[Max Ernst] Helion, Jean. THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME. [ILS NE M'AURONT PAS!]. Presentation Copy to Max Ernst. [26786] $1550

 On-line Money Orders. 
Buy your money orders here and close the deal now. BidPay.

 

 

A. Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Neele, Henry. ODES And Other Poems. 1807. First Edition, of the author's rare first book published when he was nineteen. [26849] $575

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Puzo "GODFATHER" MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Camus, Albert. ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948. SIGNED. Paris: Gallimard, 1950. [26833]  $1375

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

 

Charles G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968], OLD HOME TOWN - New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935. Presentation Copy from the Author.  [21222] $1375

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Sir John Gielgud Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968], FREE LAND - Signed. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938. Presentation Copy from the Author.  [21223] $2350

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

Robertson Davies Quotation Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Waugh, Evelyn. THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD. A Fine Presentation Copy In Dustwrapper [27241] $2250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Pascin To Carco ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Leger, Fernand. F. LEGER. LA FORME HUMAINE DANS L'ESPACE. Montreal, Les Editions de l'Arbre, 1945. Presentation Copy. Inscribed to Alfred Pellan: A mon ami Pellan / votre confrere / F. leger" [27120] $5250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Gide "Leaves Of Grass" ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Extraordinary Gide letter concerning the proper translation of Whitman's LEAVES OF GRASS title to French.

 

 

  Sendak, Maurice. FANTASY SKETCHES. Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1970.. Inscribed with Drawing. [21236] $750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Rodin ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

[Vlaminck] Duhamel, Georges. MAURICE DE VLAMINCK. Paris.: Les Ecrivians Reunis. 1927, Paris. 1 of 875 numbered copies [28531]. $650

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

'Bucky' MOON Letter Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Vlaminck, Maurice. A LA SANTE DU CORPS. POEME PAR MAURICE VLAMINCK, DECORE PAR ANDRE DERAIN. Signed. Paris: François Bernouard, (1919). 1 of only 104 numbered copies. This copy lettered "G" & signed by Derain [21224] $3450

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

De Chirico APS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 



  Dufy, Jean] Othon Friesz. JEAN DUFY. Othon Friesz. als. New York: Plaza Hotel / Perls Galleries, n.d. 1938. Original Othon Friesz autograph manuscript Dufy text. [21235] $475

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Voltaire Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Kipling, Rudyard.  LIMITS AND RENEWALS. Signed Zoo Ticket. 1st. A very fine copy in DJ. London: 1932. [27212] $550

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Buckminster Fuller TIME Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

[MAX WEBER]. Cahill, Holger. MAX WEBER. Presentation Copy. New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930.  [21241] $860

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

George Rouault ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 Nemerov, Howard. THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. SIGNED. First Edition of Nemerov's First Book. [The third Poet Laureate of the United States] A very nice copy. [27220] $250

 TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Thomas Hardy Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Kerouac. THE TOWN AND THE CITY. First Edition of Kerouac’s First Book pub. as John Kerouac. A very nice collectible copy. $1750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Gustave Flaubert ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

  Holmes John Clellon. The Author's Copy of his second book with his ink notation: "please return to" written above his personal printed address label pasted to the front free endpaper. "THE HORN" is considered amongst the most important Jazz novels. [27197] $2750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Theodore Dreiser Inscribed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Hilton, James. GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS. 1934. First Edition. Basis for two films: the 1939 version directed by Sam Wood with Robert Donat who beat out Clark Gable, Henry Fonda & others for the Best Actor Oscar & the 1969 Herbert Ross directed re-do with Peter O'Toole. A nice copy of Hilton's most famous title; an honour shared with his Classic 'Lost Horizon'. [27520] $550

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Kipling & Maurois Signed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 Fisher Leo Tolstoi " Bronze Medal by Carrega in 1977. 70mm & a hefty 346gm. By Nicola Carrega. 1 / 100 numbered copies. Presentation Case. Paris 1975. [21228] $650


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Stephen Mallarme ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

James Baldwin GTIOTM Signed First Page

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Stephen Leacock ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Albert Einstein Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Virginia Woolf TLS Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Hemingway Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

TBCL Custom Clamshell Gatsby Case
Custom Cases    

 

 

Aliester Crowley AES

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

Jerry Seinfeld Comedy MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

A. Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Puzo "GODFATHER" MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Charles G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Sir John Gielgud Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Robertson Davies Quotation Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Pascin To Carco ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Gide "Leaves Of Grass" ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Rodin ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

'Bucky' MOON Letter Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

De Chirico APS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Voltaire Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Buckminster Fuller TIME Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

 

 

George Rouault ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Thomas Hardy Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Gustave Flaubert ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Theodore Dreiser Inscribed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Kipling & Maurois Signed Photo

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Stephen Mallarme ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

James Baldwin GTIOTM Signed First Page

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Stephen Leacock ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Albert Einstein Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Virginia Woolf TLS Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Hemingway Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

TBCL Custom Clamshell Gatsby Case
Custom Cases    

 

 

Aliester Crowley AES

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Jerry Seinfeld Comedy MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

A. Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Puzo "GODFATHER" MS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Charles G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Sir John Gielgud Portrait Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Robertson Davies Quotation Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Pascin To Carco ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Gide "Leaves Of Grass" ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Rodin ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

'Bucky' MOON Letter Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

De Chirico APS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Voltaire Autograph Display

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Buckminster Fuller TIME Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

George Rouault ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Thomas Hardy Signed

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Gustave Flaubert ALS

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Theodore Dreiser Inscribed Photo