|
Dylan
Thomas / Daniel Jones Rarity
 |
[Jones, Daniel
Jenkyn, OBE]. Dylan Thomas. [UNDER MILK WOOD], JOHNNIE CRACK AND FLOSSIE
SNAIL. [Words by Dylan Thomas, Music by Daniel Jones]. Quarto, [4to.], n.p. n.d., [1954] 4 pages. On standard music paper.
The original hand-written, working music manuscript from Dylan Thomas' 'Under Milk
Wood', A Play for Voices. Preface and musical settings by Daniel Jones [1912-1993], the most celebrated Welsh composer. [published by Dent, 1954 in book form]. Daniel Jones, Dylan's oldest friend, wrote the preface and all of the original music for 'Under Milk Wood'. The piece [No 6] is in excellent near fine condition, and is written entirely in Daniel Jones' hand. Originally a radio play, later a stage play, Under Milk Wood was adapted into film with Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor. Dan Jones edited Dylan Thomas's POEMS and published: " My Friend Dylan Thomas". [30433] $2975
|
Superb
Signed Fitzgerald
 |
|
Fitzgerald.
THE VEGETABLE or FROM PRESIDENT TO POSTMAN. Signed. New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. First edition, First Printing of Fitzgerald’s satirical play written at the height of his popularity and published just before The Great Gatsby in a smallish run of only 7650 copies compared to the 20,870 copies for Gatsby or 20,600 for The Beautiful and Damned. 8vo., 145 pp. + 2 pages of advertisements, "Published April, 1923". Very neatly and authentically signed by Fitzgerald in full in blue fountain pen on the front free endpaper. An excellent example. Original blue-green cloth, titles to spine gilt and to cover blindstamped, fore-edges of the leaves are untrimmed. A very near fine or better copy lacking the original dustwrapper but with a fine facsimile supplied for display. From the library of an avid collector and lover of all things Broadway, this book was kept quietly for years amongst the many memorabilia of a life of good taste & connoisseurship. Bruccoli [A10].
$8750
|
|
Buber's
ICH UND DU In Original Dustwrapper
|
Buber, Martin.
ICH UND DU. Leipzig. Insel-Verlag, 1923. 8vo. 137, (3) pp. True First Edition. Publisher's brownish cardboard binding lettered black & red the upper cover & lettered black on the spine. [Extra date neatly penned on title page "18.XII 1932" & "Kh"]. A near fine example in the exceedingly rare original plain dustwrapper printed black on the spine in very good condition with several modest chips. Slight darkening at the top edge of the upper cover, head & heel mildly bumped otherwise a very collectible copy of this Buber masterwork one of the most important books of the last century. Martin Buber, [1878-1965], Austrian-born Jewish Philosopher, Story Teller, Theologian - best known for his philosophy of dialogue, a form of religious existentialism centered on the distinction between the I-Thou relationship and the I-It relationship. Ich und Du, is today considered a landmark of twentieth-century intellectual history. Buber was strongly moved by the writings of Frederich Nietzsche and Ich und Du united the seminal existentialists themes of modern German thought with the traditional Judeo-Christian thinking. In Ich und Du, Buber presents the view of a world in which human beings can enter into relationships using their innermost complete self to form true partnerships beyond the notion and incorrect view that the universe is merely the object of our senses and experiences. "Buber argues for an ethic that does not use other people (or books, or trees, or God), and does not consider them objects of one's own personal experience. Instead, Buber writes, we must learn to consider everything around us as "You" speaking to "me," and requiring a response. Buber goes on to demonstrate how these interhuman meetings are a reflection of the human meeting with God. For Buber, the essence of biblical religion consists in the fact that -- regardless of the infinite abyss between them -- a dialogue between man and God is possible. Ecumenical in its appeal, Ich und Du nevertheless reflects the profound Talmudic tradition from which it has emerged". Excellent copy indeed. $3550
|
|
Excellent
Set Of VW's Letters
|
Woolf, Virginia.
THE LETTERS OF VIRGINIA WOOLF. (COMPLETE IN SIX VOLUMES). Signed. London: The Hogarth Press, 1975-1980. First Editions.
Inscribed by Nigel Nicolson in Volume 3 to the title-page. Fine copies in peacock-blue cloth, gilt titles to the spine in truly lovely unclipped pictorial dustwrappers designed by Angelica Garnett, Virginia Woolf's
niece, Vanessa Bell's daughter. 8vo. Each volume with an introduction by Nigel Nicolson, son of Vita Sackville-West. Black and white photographs throughout. Volume 1 & Volume 6 a trifle
sunned otherwise all dustwrappers are at least fine. Her diaries as companion, truly Virginia Woolf's masterpiece. Kirkpatrick And Clarke A44a, A47a, A51a, A53a, A54a and A56a. $975
A
Signed set of Diaries Are Also Available.
|
 |
Lovely
Signed
Catcher
 |
|
Salinger, J.D.
THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. A fine SIGNED copy of the March, 1952 reprint. [The first issue was July, 1951]. Salinger's remarkable first book,
neatly signed in black fountain pen at the top of the title
page. An excellent example of Salinger's elusive signature - Custom clamshell case.
"The Catcher In The Rye is undoubtedly a 20th-century classic. It struck a popular note, particularly with young
readers. $55000
|
|
|
Publisher's
Copy of NINE STORIES
|
|
Salinger,
J.D. NINE STORIES. 1953 Unique Copy of his Important Second Book.
with Little Brown's penciled "word count" calculations &
pasted label on the rear free endpaper. The label is printed & typed
with the following: "SAMPLE / Return to Manufacturing Department
/ LITTLE, BROWN AND COMPANY / Published: April 6, 1953 / Cloth: Novelex
2675 Black Vellum / Word Count: 61,823".
Contains A Perfect Day For Bananafish & For Esme - With Love
And Squalor. $22500
|
|
Unique
Publisher's Copy of RAISE HIGH.
|
|
Salinger, J.D.
RAISE HIGH THE ROOF BEAM, CARPENTERS AND
SEYMOUR. AN INTRODUCTION. PUBLISHER'S
ONE & ONLY FILE COPY. The
First Edition - bound by Little Brown, as a production sample prior to the
actual production run. Glued to the rear free-endpaper is a printed notice
stating: "SAMPLE Return to Manufacturing Department LITTLE BROWN AND
COMPANY Published: 1/28,63 Cloth: GSB Silver Black, Word Count; 54,225.
Four typographical errors in the text have been identified by an
editor/proof reader in green pencil. These are indicated on the verso of
the front fly leaf - marked: "Corrections / P.117 /p.159 /p.173
/p.185". Curiously only one error, "
Seymour
" for "Seymore" on p.173 was found & corrected.
$17750
|
For
Additional Important Salinger Material, Click The TBCL Salinger
Link Here |
Featured Collection - Kenneth Millar / Ross Macdonald
A
Splendid Copy In
The Original Dustwrapper
|
[30064]
(Kenneth Millar). (Ross Macdonald). MacDonald, John. THE MOVING
TARGET. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First
Edition of the first Ross Macdonald/Kenneth Millar mystery to feature
Private Investigator Lew Archer. 8vo. 245 pp. A fine copy in tan
cloth, green titles and decorations, red topstain, in a bright, fresh
near fine or better unfaded pictorial dustwrapper with two small
closed tears at the crown of the spine and negligible use at the heel.
A superior copy of this Haycraft-Queen Cornerstone. Adapted into film
as 'Harper' with Paul Newman. Barzun & Taylor, A Catalogue Of
Crime. Exceptional premium example. $7,500
|

|
NEW
A Collection of Kenneth Millar / Ross Macdonald Highlights, Click The TBCL
Macdonald
Link Here |
Thomas
Wolfe - Four Family Presentation Copies
|

|

|
Wolfe, Thomas. A STONE, A LEAF, A DOOR. Poems By Thomas Wolfe. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 8vo., 166pp. Early Edition. Inscribed by Fred Wolfe on the front free endpaper:
"Presented to my friend / and associate John / Simmons, this volume of / poems - representing extractions / from my brother Thomas / Wolfe's various books from / 'Look Homeward Angel', / through - 'You Can't Go Home / Again'. - A Stone, A Leaf, A Door.' / All best wishes and / Merry Xmas - / Fred / Dec 25,
1945". A near fine copy [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present] in a in slightly spine-sunned, near fine dustwrapper. Since the publication of the autobiographical "Look Homeward Angel" in 1929, the Wolfe family has held a revered place in American Literature. Fred Wolfe's fictional character, the extroverted Luke Gant lives here and returns in "Of Time And The River". For over 40 years, Fred Wolfe devoted his life to perpetuating his brother's memory. Fred passed in 1980.
$450
|
Wolfe, Thomas. THE HILLS
BEYOND. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1941. 8vo., 387pp. First Edition. Inscribed on the front free endpaper: "Presented to / Mr. & Mrs. / J. R. Simmons and Rodney, / Surely trust you both, now & / 'Roddy' - later - Will enjoy this / last volume of short stories / Written by Tom / This is a 1st edition copy / The last Volume of Tom's Writings / to be published - so far as we know / Sincerely / Fred Wolfe /
11/21/41". In very good or better condition, [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present], the DJ showing minor wear & use. Since the publication of the autobiographical "Look Homeward Angel" in 1929, the Wolfe family has held a revered place in American Literature. Fred Wolfe's fictional character, the extroverted Luke Gant lives here and returns in "Of Time And The River". For over 40 years, Fred Wolfe devoted his life to perpetuating his brother's memory. Fred passed in 1980.
$475
|
Thomas
Wolfe - Four Family Presentation Copies
|

|

|
Wolfe, Thomas. THOMAS WOLFE'S LETTERS TO HIS
MOTHER. Edited by John Skally Terry. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943. First Edition. 8vo., 368pp. Printed manuscript endpapers. Inscribed to family friends on the second free endpaper.
"Nov. 11, 1943: / Presented to / John & Essie Simmons / with all best wishes and / hopes that you enjoy Tom's / Letters. / Sincerely / Fred
Wolfe". / Additionally inscribed: "And in memory of Tom, - / Allow me to add my appreciation / for your friendship / to my son Fred / Most Sincerely / Julia G. Wolfe / Mother of Tom / My age 83 yrs. Feb 16, 1943 / Asheville
N.C.". An essentially fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper that has been treated to a bit of professional archival restoration at the extremities. - A very nice copy. / Fred Wolfe Correspondence 1945 through 1955 with John and Essie Simmons are on deposit in The Thomas Wolfe Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
$850
|
Wolfe, Thomas. YOU CAN'T GO HOME
AGAIN. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1940. 8vo., 743pp. Early Edition [7th]. Inscribed on the front free endpaper to family friends:
"Xmas - 1940 / Presented to John / and Essie Simmons / With all best wishes / that you will / enjoy and appreciate / my Brother Tom's last / book / Sincerely / Fred Wolfe / Dec. 25th /
1940". A very good or better copy [minor tape shadows to the endpapers from old clippings - not present] in a near fine supplied price clipped dustwrapper. Fred Wolfe Correspondence 1945 through 1955 with John and Essie Simmons are on deposit in The Thomas Wolfe Collection, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill.
$575
|
Frederick
Banting / Nobel Prize Association Copy
|

|
Banting, Frederick], Sholokhov, Mikhail.
VIRGIN SOIL UPTURNED. Signed. First Edition, First Issue, First English Language Edition. Translated from the Russian by Stephen Garry. London: Putnam & Co., (1935). 8vo., pp. 488, Burgundy cloth covered boards. A near fine or better copy.
Originally published in 1932 as "Podnyataya Tselina" in Russia. "Virgin Soil Upturned" is the second offering in Sholokhov's major oeuvre preceded by "And Quiet Flows The Don".
This is Frederick Banting's Copy of Sholokhov's Masterpiece with Banting's neatly penned signature gracing the front free endpaper.
In 1923, Frederick Grant Banting [1891-1941] won the Nobel for Physiology & Medicine for the discovery [co] of Insulin & in 1965, Mikhail Sholokhov 1905-1984], won the Nobel Prize for Literature; his "And Quiet Flows The Don" Multi-Volume novel considered by many scholars & critics alike as the ultimate post-revolutionary literary work to have been produced in the old Soviet Union. Signed Banting books are rarely seen. Housed in a superb burnt orange custom clamshell case with black leather onlay uniquely designed to reflect the book's dustwrapper illustration. A beautifully presented unique Nobel Prize Association Copy linking two greats of literature & science.
[30430] $1800
|
Superb
Copy of Baldwin's Important First Book
|

|
Baldwin, James.
GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First Edition of the author's landmark first book
Signed by Baldwin on the half-title page in black fountain pen. An excellent example of his early signature.
GTIOTM is regarded as a 'prose tour-de-force revolutionizing the American syntactical landscape by bringing together a stunning grasp of English prose with the language, rhythms and cadences of the black church'. A near fine or better example, (hint of erasure mark on the front free endpaper) in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine in an excellent, clean dustwrapper [one small tear repaired at the bottom of the front flap's fold. Housed in an embossed custom clamshell case. A very nice bright excellent superior copy. [26803] $3450
|
Presentation
McMurtry to Edward Abbey
|

|
McMurtry, Larry.
CADILLAC JACK. Signed. New York: Simon & Schuster, (1982). First Edition Inscribed and Signed by Larry McMurtry to fellow author Edward Abbey.
"For the Abbey - the most peculiar book I ever wrote I think." Additionally, Signed by Edward Abbey on the bottom edge, as was his custom with books in his library and then Signed on the front dustwrapper flap by Abbey with an arrow pointing to the next name he wrote, Peacock and then another arrow to the name Spaulding. A better than very good copy in 1/4 red cloth over gray paper covered boards, gilt titles slightly oxidized in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 395 pp. An extremely nice copy. [29849] $8500
|
Roger
Zelazny CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS
|
Zelazny, Roger. CREATURES OF LIGHT AND DARKNESS. GC: 1969. Presentation Copy. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed to his friend & publisher of Phantasia Press:
"For Alex [Berman] / Roger Zelazny". Exceptional Association Copy. Levack 8a.
$3850
|
|
 |
For
Additional Rare Zelazny Books, Click The TBCL ZELAZNY Link Here |
Gardner's
Presentation to Edward Abbey
|

|
Gardner, John.
THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES. Signed. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1981. First Edition Inscribed and Signed by John Gardner to fellow author Edward Abbey, although without the usual Abbey signature to the bottom edge as was his custom with books in his library.
"To Ed - Thank God we met / John Gardner." A fine copy in beige cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 310 pp. [29850] $3750
|
Presentation
Copy of Jarrell's First Book
|
Jarrell, Randall.
BLOOD FOR A STRANGER. First Edition of Jarrell's First Book. New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1942.
Presentation Copy of this Jarrell High Spot. 8vo., 82pp. A very good or better copy; [red cloth spine & top front cover margin lightly faded] in a near fine red dustwrapper showing light use. Inscribed:
"To Guy [T.G. Steffan] and Esther from Randall and Mackie". Jarrell was at the University of Texas at this time, where he met his wife, Mackie. Guy Steffan was a fellow professor & literary scholar. Great Copy. [27213] $2800
|
 |
Barry
Lopez's First Book Inscribed To Larry McMurtry
 |
Lopez, Barry.
DESERT NOTES. Reflections In The Eye Of A Raven. Signed. Kansas City:
Sheed, Andrews & McMeel, 1976. First Edition of Barry Lopez's first book Inscribed to author Larry McMurtry on the front free endpaper.
'For Larry/ With my very best wishes/ Barry.' Additionally, with Larry McMurtry's ownership signature above. 8vo. 89 pp. A near fine copy in beige cloth, (four miniscule staple holes to the front free endpaper), brown titles to the spine in a bright, fresh pictorial dustwrapper showing some light use and minimal rubbing. [29926] $3500
|
Greene's
First Novel - Exceptional Copy
|
Greene,
Graham. THE MAN WITHIN.
London: Heinemann, 1929. 1st
Edition. Spectacular First Edition of Greene's first novel. Publisher's
black cloth, spine lettered gilt. A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper.
Certainly one of the finest available on the market. Wobbe A2. The title
for THE MAN WITHIN (1929) was taken from Sir Thomas Browne's (1605-1682)
"There's another man within me that's angry with me." The film
version of the book, starring Michael Redgrave & Richard
Attenborough, was made in 1947. $11500
|
For
Additional Important Greene Material Material, Click The TBCL
Greene
Link Here |
Musil's
Masterpiece
|
[26937]
Musil, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES. THREE VOLUMES. Translated from the German by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1953, 1954, 1960. First Editions. Translated From the German By Eithne Wilkins & Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1953, 1954, 1960. First editions of the English translation. 8vo, publisher's green cloth, labeled in red & gilt on the spines. Three Volumes, 8vo., xxxv, 365; vii, 454; xi, 445. A lovely set in the original near fine or better [correctly priced] dustwrappers. One of the most important novels of the Twentieth Century, a massive, panoramic novel about Vienna on the eve of World War I. Ex-Libris Harvard librarian James Walsh, with his attractive bookplate to front pastedowns of Vols II and III and a neat small bookseller’s stamp on the ffe. of Vol. I. A very handsome set presented in a custom crafted slipcase. A great set. $1575
|

|
Musil's
Masterpiece - Roger Senhouse's Copy
|
[26937]
[30109] Musil, Robert. THE MAN WITHOUT QUALITIES: Volume III. Translated by Eithne Wilkins and Ernst Kaiser. London: Secker & Warburg, 1959 [crossed out and with '1960' penned in]. Uncorrected proofs of the first edition in English. Printed wrappers. 8vo. Editor Roger Senhouse's copy with his frequent corrections throughout the text and penciled notes on front and back flyleaves. The corrections are not merely for spelling and grammar but include changes in syntax and wording to bring the translation closer to standard English usage. Laid in are a page-and-a-half of typed "Queries" regarding the precise meaning intended in certain passages. Some general light wear, a very good copy and unique. $975
|

|
Kafka's
Masterpiece
|

|
Kafka, Franz.
DIE VERWANDLUNG [The Metamorphosis]. Leipzig; Kurt Wolff Verlag, 1915. First edition. 8vo., 73 pp + 5 pp of advertisements at rear. Original buff pictorial outer wrapper printed in red and black on the upper cover with Ottomar Starke’s famous illustration of a man recoiling in horror; the outer wrapper over plain red paper covers. An essentially near fine, excellent copy showing minimal use of this Kafka masterpiece often cited as one of the seminal works of short fiction of the 20th century and one of the most frequently analyzed. One fingerprint sized spot of soiling at the lower front edge of the first few pages otherwise contents clean & unblemished. The work was completed by Kafka in 1912 and published by Wolff, November 1915, band 22-23 [double issue] - the cover shows 1916 as a "Cover Date" as called for with band 22-23 clearly identified. Die Verwandlung first appeared in German in the Berlin journal, Die Weissen Blatter, 10-12 [1915]. A second edition was published by Wolff in 1918. "Als Gregor Samsa eines Morgens aus unruhigen Träumen erwachte, fand er sich in seinem Bett zu einem ungeheueren Ungeziefer verwandelt." "As Gregor Samsa awoke one morning from uneasy dreams he found himself transformed in his bed into a gigantic vermin." Kafka's vision of humanity's absurd relationship with the universe, the psychological, social, political, and metaphysical instability and confusion that defy logical explanation have inspired the term "Kafkaesque". In Kafka: A Writer’s Life, Joachim Unseld estimated that no more than 1000 copies were originally published by Wolff which sold out quickly. The wrappers format was well read and subject to wear easily making fine collectible copies very uncommon. The English language edition didn't appear until 1937. A superior example of this important work normally found quite worn if found at all. Custom Clamshell case.
$30000
|
Stewart
/ Presentation Arthurian
Trilogy plus Postscript
|
Stewart, Mary. Arthurian Trilogy plus Postscript. Signed.
THE CRYSTAL CAVE; THE HOLLOW HILLS; THE LAST ENCHANTMENT; THE WICKED
DAY.

|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970-1983. Four First Edition Volumes in all. First Printings. The first volume, The Crystal Cave", First Edition of the first book of the author's Merlin Series. An early Presentation Copy, inscribed in the year of publication on the front free endpaper.
"For / Judy Hughes / With all good wishes / Mary Stewart / July 16th
1970". A near fine copy in black paper covered boards, gilt titles to the spine, top edge stained red in a bright, fresh, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper showing slight use at the heel and crown of the spine and top edge of the rear panel. A lovely copy indeed of this masterful retelling of the Arthurian legend and winner of the Mythopoeic Fantasy Award for Adult Literature in 1971 and the Frederick Niven prize. The second volume, The Hollow Hills - publisher's green textured paper covered boards with maroon and gilt on the spine; green top edge; map endpapers. A near fine copy in p/c dustwrapper showing minimal use. [A lovely untitled folded printed poem "One key to the latch / Of a door to a place..." pasted to the front pastedown, inscribed in an unknown hand in red ink: " Merry Christmas and / a very / Happy New Year / Much love / Mary Stewart and Wolfgang"]. The third volume, The Last Enchantment, in the publisher's original brown textured paper covered boards, gilt spine title, map endpapers - A fine Presentation Copy in dustwrapper neatly inscribed:
"For Ross with love from the author / Mary Stewart" and a fourth volume postscript to the trilogy - The Wicked Day. A fine copy in dustwrapper, neatly inscribed again:
"For Ross with the author's love and thanks / Mary Stewart" An excellent set. [30201] $2775
|
Signed
Beautiful And Damned In Original Dustwrapper
|
Fitzgerald, F. Scott.
THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED.
New
York: A.
L. Burt, 1922. Early Reprint.. With "Reprinted March, April
1922" stated. Nicely signed
by the author in black fountain pen on the dedication page:
"Sincerely / F. Scott Fitzgerald". Not the 1st edition to
be sure but an early edition using the Scribner's sheets, with an
undated A. L. Burt title page [possibly a cancel]. Bruccoli A.8.1.e.,
the 5th printing, describes a dated 1924 title page, making no mention
of an undated TP but for all intents & purposes, this copy appears
to be the same. 8vo., 449pp., dark green cloth, lettered in gilt; A near
fine or better sharp copy, stamped in gilt on the spine & upper
cover. In a flawed but lovely bright original dustwrapper lacking about
3" of the bottom spine panel. Quite nice. Rare signed. The
Beautiful and Damned brought Fitzgerald accolades from those whose
opinions he valued. Mencken congratulated him for staking out new
ground. Fitzgerald was aiming high; he only wanted to be the best
novelist of his generation* (Turnbull, 130-3 1). Fitzgerald wrote to
Zelda in 1930, $7750
|

*I
wish The Beautiful and Damned had been a maturely written book because
it was all true. We ruined ourselves. I have never honestly thought that
we ruined each other* (Bruccoli, 180).
|
Derek
Walcott MIDSUMMER FamilyCopy
|
Walcott, Derek.
MIDSUMMER. Poems By Derek Walcott. New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984. " She was the lamplight in the stare of two mesmerized boys still joined in one shadow, indivisible twins". Major presentation copy. First edition. 8vo, pp. 59. Publisher's gilt lettered, black cloth backed, light green paper-covered boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper. Inscribed by Walcott as follows: "
To my cherished Brother / From / Derek / May 84. ' See: XIV / and his
family." At poem XIV, Walcott has written, "(for Roddy)" at the top & signed "Derick" at the bottom. Family copies of li ving books are impossible to come by. " .to the sound of pipe water banging in kerosene tins, stories she told to my brother and myself". [27184] $3250
|

|
Presentation
Carson McCullersTMOTW
|
McCullers, Carson.
THE MEMBER OF THE WEDDING. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1946. Presentation Copy. First Edition, 8vo., 195pp. A very good copy in golden yellow cloth lettered in black & showing some moderate general use in a near fine or better, very bright supplied dust jacket with a bit of conservation at the spine extremities. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen:
"For Howard / with love / Carson". From the estate of Howard Doughty, acclaimed literary critic & scholar, Harvard College. McCullers adapted this novel into a play that opened on Broadway with Julie Harris & Ethel Waters & won numerous awards. Waters & Harris then recreated their Broadway roles in the 1952 Fred Zinneman film, with Harris nominated for a Best Actress Oscar. [27074] $3850
|

|
ANNA KARÉNINA
|
Tolstoy, Leo.
ANNA KARÉNINA. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell and Co., 1886. True First Edition.
In Eight Parts. [publisher's monogram on the title-page]. Translated by Nathan Haskell Dole. Publisher's, original brown cloth [the book was issued in blue, green & brown, with no established priority), spine & the front panel gilt with gilt Imperial House of Romanov seal, light green leaf-designed endpapers. 8vo., 773 pp. with the four pages of advertisements. Six titles without Anna K listed on the page facing the title page. Very neat contemporary signature on the second free endpaper. First printing of the First American Edition, & First English Language Printing [possibly preceding the First British Edition]. A very good or better example showing light use; hinges tight, book block clean and free of blemish. A very nice copy of the rare first issue of this literary classic which was first published serially in the original Russian in 1873 & first published in book form, Moscow, 1878. Line, p. 36. [20439] $2875
|
 |
Presentation
Stewart O'Nan /Chris Offutt
|
O'Nan, Stewart.
THE SPEED QUEEN. New York: Doubleday, 1997. First Edition. Two Volumes. Presentation & Association Copy[s] inscribed by O'nan to Chris Offutt. Including: 1 - the Advance Reading Copy. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in printed purple wrappers & 2 - the First Edition. 8vo., 212 pp. Fine in dustwrapper. The ARC is inscribed: "21 August 96 / For Chris Offutt, / Only 60 miles away from / Route 66 in ABQ / Remember me to UNM and / the Sandias. Hope your new / one blows 'em away. I still / like this one, even after all / The Stephen King problems. Live it up / Stewart
O'Nan". O'Nan has written the book's intended title at the top of the title page -
"DEAR STEPHEN KING". With - the first hardcover edition in dustwrapper inscribed by O'Nan on the title page: "Stewart O'Nan / For Chris, 6 April 97 / Who taught me everything I know / About writing the
novel" Marjorie Standiford is on death row in Oklahoma for her participation in the murder of twelve people in a highway fast-food joint. It's her last day alive. And she's talking into a tape recorder, answering a set of questions prepared by the bestselling "King of Horror" who's bought the rights to her life story. Stewart O'Nan's The Speed Queen was, in fact, originally called Dear Stephen King until lawyers intervened. In the end King liked it & in 2004 co-authored with O'Nan "Faithful: Two Diehard Boston Red Sox Fans Chronicle the Historic 2004 Season". Both Stewart O'Nan & Chris Offutt were named one of the twenty best young American fiction writers by Granta. An excellent association set for this highly regarded contemporary novel.
$2650
|
|
Conrad's
YOUTH / HEART OF DARKNESS Lovely 1st
|

|
Conrad, Joseph.
YOUTH. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1902. Youth: A Narrative and Two Other Stories. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1-3] 4-375 [376: blank] + the earliest 32-page publisher's catalogue dated October 1902 inserted at rear. Original publisher's
turquoise cloth stamped in black on the upper cover & spine, with gilt titles to the spine. A lovely copy in near fine condition, a touch of spotting to the fore-edge, contents clean & free of blemish, gilt titles bright. Contains the first book form appearance of Conrad's
masterpiece, HEART OF DARKNESS - "But his soul was mad. Being alone in the wilderness, it had looked within itself and, by heavens I tell you, it had gone
mad." - "one of the most powerful short novels in the English language" [Farrow, 14]. "A vast body of critical commentary has mined the dense richness and consciously paradoxical quality of this seminal modernist work, with its modern version of a
Dantean journey into the Inferno, its Faustian figure of Kurtz provoking ambivalently fascinated horror The influence of Heart of Darkness can be traced in writers as diverse as
T. S. Eliot, Andre Gide, H. G. Wells, [Chinua] Achebe, William Golding, Graham Greene,
V. S. Naipaul, and George Steiner, while Francis Coppola's film Apocalypse Now taps some of its rich imaginative possibilities by transposing it to the Vietnam War" [Stringer, 292] - "Conrad's masterpiece. a novella that has inspired more critical commentary than any modern horror tale, with the possible exception of James's 'The Turn of the Screw.'" - Sullivan
(ed.), The Penguin Encyclopedia of Horror and the Supernatural, pp. 91-2. Wise 10. Cagle A7. An excellent example. The most famous adaptation of Conrad’s Heart of Darkness is Francis Ford Coppola's 1979 movie Apocalypse Now, which transposes the context of the narrative from the Congo into Vietnam and Cambodia during the Vietnam War.[8] The production documentary of the film was titled, Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse.
"He cried in a whisper at some image, at some vision - he cried out twice, a cry that was no more than a breath -"The horror! The
horror!" - [Kurtz's dying words], Joseph Conrad, Heart of Darkness.
Custom dark blue embossed slipcase in fine condition. $5500
|
Signed
by Billie Holiday
|

|
Miller, Paul Eduard (Editor).
ESQUIRE'S JAZZ BOOK. New York: Smith and Durrell, [1944]. First Edition. 8vo., 230 pp.
Neatly signed in dark blue fountain pen by Billie Holiday on the second free endpaper. A very good or better example a very uncommon unfaded bright red & yellow dustwrapper showing a bit of wear & a couple of small chips. Illustrated throughout with classic black & white jazz photos of the greats from the period.
$3850
|
Bucky
Meets Napoleon & Joseph Conrad
|
Bucky
Fuller Presentation
Copy
NINE CHAINS TO THE
MOON. 1938. First Edition of Buckminster Fuller's first book. Excellent Presentation Copy,
Inscribed: 'To ...with confidence in his ability to demonstrate creation responsibility in his day for other
men'. $3000
|
From The Library Of Joseph
Conrad
 MINUTES OF A CONVERSATION WITH NAPOLEON
BONAPARTE. By I. H. Vivian. First Edition. 1839. A very good copy of a rare Napoleon item. Author's presentation copy,
inscribed:
'Henry Reeve esq. with I H. Vivian(s) Compliments". With the printed label to the inside front board:
"From the library of Joseph Conrad, sold at messrs. Hodgsons. March 13th,
1925."
Presentation
Copy.
$1500
|
Beautiful
Signed
1st of THE TOWN
|
|
Faulkner,
William. THE TOWN.
New York: Random House, 1957. 1st Edition. First Trade Edition, First Issue. Neatly
signed in blue fountain pen on the half title: "William
Faulkner". 8vo. 371pp., "5/57" on the dustwrapper's
front flap, the eighth line repeated in the tenth line on page 327.
Publisher's red cloth with heathered gray endpapers, top edge stained
gray, gilt lettering & gray rules to spine, gilt lettering & a
single gray rule to the front board. A near fine or better copy in
dustwrapper; a couple of tiny closed tear otherwise exceptional,
bright & superior. Extremely nice collector's condition for this
Snopes Trilogy novel. While signed limited editions abound, signed
trade editions are very uncommon as Faulkner generally refused to sign
them. $6,950
|
Excellent
Signed
1st of REQUIEM
|
Faulkner,
William. REQUIEM FOR A NUN. New York: Random House, 1951.
First Trade Edition, First state, with dark grey top-edge in the First
Issue Dust Jacket [E. McKnight Kauffer misspelled, $3.00 price]. 8vo.,
286pp. A fine copy. [No indication of edition stated as called for]. Nicely
signed by Faulkner in black fountain pen at the top of the front free
endpaper. Quarter-bound in black cloth over sea green cloth with
gilt lettering to the spine. A very nice example of this work; a play,
with long narrative sections, continuing the story of Temple Drake
introduced two decades earlier in 'Sanctuary'. Faulkner's first book
after winning the Nobel Prize. "I Decline to accept the end of man.
He is immortal, not because he alone among creatures has an
inexhaustible voice but he has a soul, a spirit capable of compassion
and sacrifice and endurance". W.F. - Nobel Speech. While signed
limited editions abound, signed trade editions are very uncommon as
Faulkner generally refused to sign them.
$5.975
|
|
Greene's
Mexican Travel Diary / Lovely Copy
|
|
Greene, Graham.
THE LAWLESS ROAD. London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1939. Greene's excellent account of his Mexican journey. First edition. Variant issue with white map of Mexico endpapers not Wobbe's yellow ep's. Second issue binding; red cloth stamped black at the spine, 8vo., 306pp. A very good or better copy in a very bright & fresh
[generously] price-clipped dustwrapper with a bit of expert archival repair to a couple of small chips at the crown & heel of the
spine and a small chip at the bottom of the front panel. An attractive copy. Wobbe A14.
$1350.
|
CAT
ON THE HOT TIN ROOF / Original PLAYSCRIPT
|

|
|
Williams, Tennessee.
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. [Original Playscript], [n.d.] [c: 1954] Ts, 133 pp. [Typescript Carbon Original]. Acts I, II & III. Numbered internally by Act. Bound into a grey two hole duo tang style folder showing some use, with the red printed label of "Anne Meyerson Manuscript Typing And Mimeographing Service pasted onto the top left corner. Originally sold by Harvey Tucker of Black Sun Books in 1981 with his signed note on the title page: "This script of Tennessee Williams is from the collection of Audrey Wood, his agent, and is authentic". The play was dedicated by Williams to Audrey Wood his long-time literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat.
An essentially fine copy of this rare playscript with holographic red pencil corrections [of uncertain origin, likely Williams or Wood's] suggesting a move of Brick's line:
"I might be impotent - Maggie" from 3-39 to the close at 3-40, adding a line for Margaret [Maggie the cat]: "I'm not afraid" & then
"Curtain"; the text unrevised or revised does not appear in any later published editions.
This very early unsanitized
pre-New York playscript contains the original lewd "Elephant Joke" [Texas 14, 15: Parker 484-5] 3-31 with Brick's uproarious laughter which Kazan gradually eliminated from successive drafts but which was incorporated into the original Philadelphia play tryouts. 'Cat's' Brick & Maggie originated in the short story "Three Players of a Summer Game," first published in The New Yorker, November 1, 1952 which Williams developed into the play. In late 1954, the Playwrights Company agreed to produce Cat on a Hot Tin Roof & named Elia Kazan as director who suggested revisions to the script, asking Williams to rewrite the third act for Broadway. The play opened March 25, 1955, & the revised ending has engendered an ongoing debate over its correctness that remains to this day. New Directions published the first edition in book form later that year with both Williams' original version of the third act & the Broadway version, with a "Note of Explanation" discussing the circumstances of the revision. The original Kazan directed theatrical performance, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, & blues greats Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee. Elizabeth Taylor & Paul Newman starred in the film version. A very early state of this Pulitzer winning Williams masterpiece.
$39500
|
Signed
CAT / Excellent Copy
|

|
Williams, Tennessee.
CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF. New York: New Directions, 1955. First Edition, First Issue. 8vo., 197pp. An essentially
near fine copy showing minimal use. Neatly signed in blue fountain pen by Williams on the second free
endpaper. First state binding without mention of the New York Times review on the copyright page & no credit for Mielziner or Ballard on p. XII. The
original Alvin Lustig designed dustwrapper in very good or better condition
[A couple of closed tears, minor wear]. An important title, difficult to find signed. The original 1955 Kazan directed theatrical performance, featured Ben Gazzara, Burl Ives, Barbara Bel Geddes, Pat Hingle, & blues greats Sonny Terry & Brownie McGhee. Elizabeth Taylor & Paul Newman starred in the film version. A nice copy of this Pulitzer winning Williams masterpiece which along with "Streetcar" ranks as his most desirable
title to find signed. $4575
|
Very
Uncommon 10 Williams 1 Act PLAYSCRIPT
|

|
Williams, Tennessee.
TALK TO ME LIKE THE RAIN AND LET ME LISTEN. [n.p.] New York: [n.d.] 1953. 8vo., 13 pp. rectos only. First Edition. Original one act playscript typed in black & with stage directions typed in red, punch bound blue stiff wrappers of the Liebling-Wood Agency, 551 Fifth Ave. New York. House File Copy. [Audrey Wood was Williams' literary agent. From 1939 Wood helped guide & focus Williams' writing. With her nurturing, he created some of his greatest works, including: Menagerie, Streetcar & Cat]. MAN [to Woman]
"Well, talk to me like the rain and -- let me listen, let me lie here and -- listen ... [He falls back across the bed, rolls on his belly, one arm hanging over the side of the bed and occasionally drumming the floor with his knuckles. The mandolin continues] It's been too long a time since -- we
levelled with each other. Now tell me things: What have you been thinking in the silence? -- While I've been passed around like a dirty postcard in the city ... Tell me, talk to me! Talk to me like the rain and I will lie here and listen." A fine example. Very uncommon in private hands.
$3500
|
NEUROMANCER 1st UK 1st HC Typescript - A Collection
|
1
- Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st Edition.
"The sky above the port was the color of television, tuned to a
dead channel." Gibson's literary agent's copy of the actual Xerox
corrected typescript used to publish the first UK & first hardcover
edition of Neuromancer with his name [Christopher Priest] & contact
information sticker on the first page. 8vo., 8 1/2" x 11"
white bond, 303pp. Bound in a blue business 'Joca' file binder with a
plain typed label on the upper cover. In addition, 42 non-sequential
pages [Xerox] with additional corrections inserted loosely at the back
of the binder. A rare state of this breakthrough defining novel &
Nebula, Hugo and Philip K. Dick Award winner. Gunn, The New Encyclopedia
Of Science Fiction. Pringle. 100 Best Science Fiction Novels. Of the
three or four modern cornerstone SF novels of the 20th century that will
stay top-of-mind for the foreseeable future, Neuromancer along with
Dune, Stranger In A Strange Land & Do Androids Dream lead the way.
$25000
Also
Available -
|
|
2 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. New York: ACE Science Fiction. PBK
Original. $1250 |
|
3 - Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. 1st
$5500 |
| 4
- Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986.
Typesetting Proof Copy $7750 |
| 5
- Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986.
1/375 Signed Copies. $800 |
6
- Gibson, William. NEUROMANCER. Signed. Michigan: Phantasia Press, 1986.
1/1200 Signed Copies. $400
| 7
- Gibson, William. COUNT ZERO. London: Victor Gollancz,
1986. First Edition. Actual working marked-up
typescript of the second novel. $38750 |
|
|
MacLennan's
Personal Copy Of Karsh's CANADIANS
|

|
Karsh,
Yousuf. KARSH CANADIANS. University of Toronto Press, 1978. First Edition of these iconic images of famous Canadians, Inscribed in the
month of publication on the half-title page to author Hugh MacLennan, whose photograph appears on pp. 106.
"For Hugh MacLennan, With fond remembrances and the admiration of Yousuf Karsh, Nov. 7, 1978."
A fine copy in silver cloth, silver titles, in a fine pictorial dustwrapper with some
very light use. 4to. 203 pp.
An exceptional association copy. Hugh MacLennan (1907-1990) was a widely respected Canadian novelist & academic. MacLennan wrote primarily of Canadian themes & was credited with being the first writer to establish a national literary identity for Canada. Works like Barometer Rising, 1941 & Two Solitudes, 1945 established his credentials as one of Canada's greatest novelists. He also published several collections of essays & has himself been the subject of academic study. The National Film Board
(NFB) of Canada paid tribute to MacLennan by dramatizing his life and work. In portraying Canada's national character in fiction, the Nova Scotia-born novelist & essayist assured other younger writers that their country was worth writing about. He won the Governor General’s Award five times.
$4500
|
NEW
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Canadian material - First Statement
Press, Contact Press, Atwood, Cohen, Davies et al, Click The TBCL Canada
Link Here |
Presentation
McLuhan's Mechanical Bride
McLuhan, Marshall,
THE MECHANICAL BRIDE. Folklore Of Industrial Man. New York: Vantage Press, 1951. First Edition Inscribed by Marshall McLuhan on the front free endpaper.
"For...from Herbert Marshall McLuhan." Small 4to. 157 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, white titles, in a better than very good price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper with a few closed tears, tiny nicks and some old tape reinforcement on the verso. Black and white illustrations and photographs throughout. A bright, fresh copy of this
important pioneering study in popular culture and the effect of advertising on society. $1475
|
|
Very
Uncommon UNCLE TOM
 |
Stowe, Harriet Beecher.
UNCLE TOM'S CABIN. Halifax, UK:
Milner and Sowerby, 1852. Rare 1852 pirated edition of of this famous
anti-slavery novel. 12mo., 326 pp. Half black
calf, gilt lettered & decorated spine. An attractive example of this
obscure issue showing minimal use. "Beside the authorized edition
published by Thomas Bosworth more than twenty pirated London editions
appeared in 1852. $675.
|
|
| In the emotion-charged atmosphere of mid-nineteenth
century America ‘Uncle Tom’s Cabin’ exploded like a bombshell...
the social impact... on the United States was greater than that of any
book before or since". Printing and the Mind of Man 332
- Uncle Tom's Cabin was first published as a 40-week serial in
National Era, an abolitionist periodical, starting with the June 5, 1851
issue. Because of the story's popularity, publisher John Jewett
contacted Stowe about turning the serial into a book. While Stowe
questioned if anyone would read Uncle Tom's Cabin in book form, she
eventually consented to the request. Published by Jewett, Boston, March
20, 1852, the novel soon sold out its complete print run. A number of
other editions were soon printed. The book eventually became the
best-selling novel in the world during the 19th century (and the second
best-selling book after the Bible), with the book being translated into
every major language. The book sold equally well in England, with the
first London edition appearing in May, 1852. It is now generally
accepted that the C.H. Clarke edition was the first U.K. edition in book
form, although Cassell's serial issue in thirteen parts was true first
appearance. Bodsworth published an early edition in July/August of 1852
& regional publishers like Milner followed suit, this particular
issue, most often missing from completist collection. "The social impact
of Uncle Tom's Cabin on the United States was greater than that of any
book before or since" (PMM 332).
|
Fine
Matisse Autographed Letter
|
Matisse, Henri. [1869-1954].
1 Page A. L. S. n.p., 11 03 09. 8vo. Elegantly Framed & Glazed with carefully coordinated quad matting. A curious letter about housekeeping at his villa & studio -
neatly signed. A very handsome presentation. Matisse was a French artist, known for his use of colour & his fluid, brilliant & original draughtsmanship. As a printmaker, & sculptor, but principally as a painter, Matisse is one of the best-known artists of the 20th century. Although he was initially labeled as a Fauve (wild beast), by the 1920s, he was increasingly hailed as an upholder of the classical tradition in French painting.[1] His mastery of the expressive language of colour & drawing, displayed in a body of work spanning over a half-century, won him recognition as a leading figure in modern art.
$6750
|

|
For
Additional Lettres D'artistes, Click The TBCL MODERNS Link Here |
Sartre
Presentation Copy / THE WORDS
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul. THE WORDS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JEAN-PAUL
SARTRE. Signed. New York: George Braziller, 1964. First
American Edition Inscribed & Signed by Jean-Paul Sartre on the title-page in
blue ballpoint: 'A John P. James, Jr. trés cordialement [signed] Sartre, 18
Oct. 69'. 8vo. 255 pp. A near fine copy in black cloth, white titles to the
spine, rose topstain, (John P. James, Jr.'s neat bookplate on the front
pastedown), in a bright, fresh, price-clipped dustwrapper. Translated from the
French by Bernard Frechtman. A brilliant autobiography that is often compared
with, Rousseau's, Confessions. Housed in an elegant custom clamshell case,
black cloth over marbled paper, red morocco spine label with gilt titles.
$5,750
|
For
Additional J-P Sartre Titles, Click The TBCL J-P SARTRE Link Here |
LEAVES
OF GRASS - Bucke
/ Greenshields Copy
|

|
Whitman, Walt.
LEAVES OF GRASS with Sands at Seventy & a Backward Glance o'er Travel'd Roads. Camden, New Jersey,
[May 31st,] 1889. Privately Printed. First edition thus. 8vo., 382pp + 20pp. Late 20th-century limp black morocco, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A very good copy showing some use with some modest restoration to the spine crown & corners. Custom clamshell case. One of only 300 copies of Leaves of Grass printed in commemoration of Whitman's 70th birthday,
boldly signed by Whitman on the title page. With six portraits of the author, including the famous original mounted frontispiece photograph with a butterfly resting on his finger. This copy is further enhanced by its association with Whitman's great friend &
his literary executor, Richard Maurice Bucke, who has inscribed & signed the front fly-leaf:
"J. N. Greenshields from his friend R. M. Bucke [three line quotation from "I Sing The Body Electric", these lines underscored in the text] Asylum, London, Ont. 6 Nov.
'95." Greenshields was a prominent Montreal lawyer & important financier.
Bucke was born in England & raised in Canada, studied medicine & served as superintendent of the London, Ontario Asylum for the insane from 1877 until his death in 1902. He wrote two enthusiastic studies of Whitman; Walt Whitman: A Contemporaneous Study, [1883] [was the first biography of Whitman ever written] & Walt Whitman: Man and Poet, [1897]. Bucke helped edit Whitman's Complete Writings, [1902] & In Re Walt Whitman, [1893]. Bucke's Cosmic Consciousness, [1901] reflects much of Whitman's mysticism.
'Whitman's influence over Bucke, a prematurely modern man smothered by the starched collars & repressed sexuality of the period, was profound.
Whitman's fearless, infectious enthusiasm, prodigious lust for life & distain of convention consumes Bucke & frees him from his social
bondage'. An important & notable Association Copy.
"When the superintendent of the Canadian insane asylum, Dr. Maurice
Bucke, meets poet Walt Whitman, his life and that of his wife and
patients is radically changed. Like Dr. Bucke, Whitman has avant-garde
ideas on the subject of mental illness. "Dreamers" is based on
true events." - From a review of the 1990 NFB film Beautiful
Dreamers, staring Rip Torn as Whitman & Colm Feore as Bucke.
$17750
|
Salmon
credits MacOrlan for the discovery of Marcel Vertè
s
|
|
|
Salmon, Andre. [1881-1969]. French poet, art critic & writer. He was one of the defenders of cubism, with Apollinaire and Maurice Raynal; an authentic member of the 'Avant-Garde'. In 1904, lived in Bateau-Lavoir with Picasso, Max Jacob and Apollinaire. In 1964 he was awarded the Grand Prix for poetry by the French Academy.
Autographed Manuscript Signed. N.p., n.d.. 4to, full page in green fountain pen on pad paper stock. Several corrections. Lovely content - the entire text in French about the artist & illustrator, Marcel Vertès. [Wasn't it Pierre MacOrlan who discovered Vertès?] "N'est-est pas Pierre Macorlan qui découvrit Vertès?... Acte de foi ou placement de père de famille? Altruism ou traite des noirs? Freveur de l'esprit? Simplicite du coeur?... Que sais-je! Comme disait l'autre, le grand autre... Mais si Vertès ne se peut abondonner, non sans fièvre, qu'a l'exceptionnel du plus aigu modernisme, ce sera donc que, venu de loin, excepté de la petite peur des façon del la vielle pour être entré en bolide dans le present, l'etranger sensible se voit attribuer la mission de renouer les fils de tradition". A beautiful 'Hommage' to Budapest born Vertès [1895 - 1961], an outstanding 20th century painter, printmaker & illustrator, who moved to Paris during the First World War. Living and working in the famous Latin Quarter, Vertes quickly established himself as one of the most important artists of the Paris scene, thus continuing in the footsteps of Boutet, Forain, Toulouse-Lautrec & others. The art of Marcel Vertes was at its peak during the vibrant & somewhat wild decade of the 1920’s. Concentrating upon scenes of Paris street life, portrayals of women & depictions of circus & cabaret acts, Vertès left a legacy of original lithographs & drawings that superbly capture the spirit of 1920’s Paris. Vertes would be also be noted for his stunning line of Schiaparelli perfume advertisements.
$1975
|
For
Additional Lettres D'artistes, Click The TBCL MODERNS Link Here |
Inscribed
by Ernie Pyle To John & Gwyn Steinbeck
|
[John
Steinbeck]. Pyle, Ernie. HERE IS YOUR WAR. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1943. The Pyle/Steinbeck Presentation Copy. A likely first edition but a possible candidate for a variant binding with an undated title page & no further printings mentioned on the verso, neither of which are actually called for. 8vo, 304pp., tan cloth, black titles. A wartime production of uncertain bibliography with binding variants frequently encountered; teal boards with silver titling, green cloth with black titling, burgundy cloth with silver titling. Regardless, this is one of Pyle's own copies of this WWII classic, inscribed by one great war correspondent, Pulitzer winner & great friend to another on the front free endpaper:
|
"To Gwyn & John Steinbeck - / Alright goddamit, since you wouldn't ask / for one, here's one anyway - personally, I / think its wonderful! / Ernie
Pyle" An extraordinary copy in very good condition with some professional repair to the spine ends, contents clean, dust jacket with original $3.00 price, showing modest use with small loss at the crown & heel. [In later printings, the excerpt by Malcolm Bingay on the rear flap was replaced by a blurb by Steinbeck]. Custom Clamshell Collector's Case with a beautiful wood cut style blind emboss of the famous Pyle dust jacket illustration. Ernie Pyle's moving first-hand reportage as a roving war correspondent for Scripps-Howard, of the plight of WWII American G.I.'s fighting Germans in North Africa. Pyle followed the American troops from England through the campaign in Tunisia, the Allies first great victory. "There are really two wars and they haven't much to do with each other. There is the war of maps and logistics, of campaigns, of ballistics, armies, divisions and regiments--and that is General [George] Marshall's war. - Then there is the war of the homesick, weary, funny, violent, common men who wash their socks in their helmets, complain about the food, whistle at the Arab girls, or any girls for that matter, and bring themselves through as dirty a business as the world has ever seen and do it with humor and dignity and courage--and that is Ernie Pyle's war." - John Steinbeck, TIME
$7750
|
Burgess
The DEDICATION COPY
|
|
Burgess, Anthony as Joseph Kell [pseudonym].
ONE HAND CLAPPING. London: Peter Davies, 1961. First Edition, First Impression. The Dedication Copy, With the author's Signed presentation to his wife on the front endpaper in blue ink:
'To Hazel/for her birthday/28th Sept, 1961/Joseph Kell' - below which, in red ink, Burgess has printed;
'Joseph Kell is/Anthony Burgess'. This is the second book Burgess published under the name Joseph Kell and very scarce with any authorial inscription. A very good copy showing some use in nubby yellow and red spotted cloth, metallic blue titles to the spine in a near fine [presumably supplied], bright blue, price-clipped pictorial dustwrapper. $5350
|
Ginsberg
Presentation To Meredith
|
|
Ginsberg, Allen.
KADDISH. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1961. 12mo., 100pp. Printed wrappers. Inscribed Association Copy presented to William Meredith "
For William Meredith / Jan 18, 78 / Allen Ginsberg" with Ginsberg's usual added decorative graphic flair. This is an early issue with a seven line statement on the back panel rather than the 10 lines found on the 1st issue & other than the 23 line statement found on later reprints. Great copy linking these two major
20th American century poets. Number 14 in the Pocket Poets Series. Next to HOWL, Ginsberg's most important book. Dowden p. 8. Cook, City Lights Books, 30, p. 42; Kraus 17 $1450
|
PATERSON
- Inscribed Masterpiece
Williams, William Carlos.
PATERSON. Signed. New York: New Directions, [1946, 1948, 1949, 1951, 1958].
First Editions All. This set unique of this landmark work as the first volume is nicely inscribed in an early hand on the front free endpaper:
"Bob MacGuffie - Hopefully / William Carlos Williams". Five Octavo Volumes; mostly quite fine in like dustwrappers showing only the slightest use [Volume 4, very good, with a narrow line of damping to the wrapper spine]. All first editions in clear plastic outer wrappers which may not have been originally supplied by the publisher but are certainly contemporary. The first four books limited to only 1000 copies, the fifth to 3000.
Williams' epic masterpiece. [Book III - Winner of the first ever National Book Award for Poetry - 1950]. Housed in a fine gilt-lettered custom ¼ morocco over marbled paper clamshell case.
Connolly 100 - The Modern Movement. $5500
|
|
Ashbery
Presentation To Howard Moss
|
|
Ashbery, John.
THE DOUBLE DREAM OF SPRING.
Inscribed. New York: E. P. Dutton, 1970. First Edition Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Ashbery on the ffe. to Howard Moss, long-time Poetry Editor at the New Yorker magazine. A near fine copy in the original 1/4 black cloth over green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering on the spine in a near fine dustwrapper. 8vo. 95 pp. Includes the poet's, Sunrise In Suburbia, For John Clare and The Bungalows. An Excellent Association
Copy. $1450
|
Ashbery, John.
SOME TREES -1956
- Inscribed lovely 1st in DJ of his 1st book, also available.
For
Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL IT'S
A MYSTERY Link Here |
DALI
Inscribed Monograph
DALI
[ Introduction by Michel Tapie ]. Les Editions Du Chene, Paris,
1957. 1st Edition. A very uncommon Dali monograph, with an extraordinary
two page Dali presentation inscription. First edition. 4to., [14 1/2' x
11"] French style wrap-a-round stiff paper covers, with a mounted
colour illustration on the front panel. 11pp Tapie introduction, in
French; 16 exquisite full colour plates, each mounted on the recto of
each page; & a 5 pp biography at the rear. All of the mounted
illustrations are of excellent quality, and include: "La Harpe
Invisible Fine Et Moyenne", "Spectre De La Libido",
"Le Severage Du Meuble Aliment", "Le Chevalier De La
Mort", "Les Atavismes Ce L'Angelus De Millet",
"Pain", "Leda Atomica", "Madone De Port-Lligat",
"Paysage De Port-Lligat", "Assumpta Corpuscularia
Lapislazulina", "Persistance De La M emoi re", "Le
Christ En Croix", "Vitesse Supersonique Staique De La Madone
De Raphael", "La Cene", a detail of "La Cene",
& "Nature Morte Vivante". On the front endpapers is a
large & bold Dali inscription that read "Pour Comte Du Liege /
Dali / 1958" . The Comte Du Liege, is a Regal title of the
Belgian Royal Family, and is akin to the rank of a Duke. The best Dali
inscriptions are noted for their flare & elaborate Daliesque design
- this one is no exception. A superb example from perhaps the greatest
artist of this past century - we know he would agree. $3850
|
|
Vollmann
/ Vonnegut Illustrated Presentation.
Vollmann, William T. Signed.
THE ATLAS. new York: The Viking Press, 1996. EXCEPTIONAL
[Double] SIGNED COPY INSCRIBED BY VOLLMANN TO VONNEGUT.
|
Tall 8vo., 459pp. First Edition; First Impression, numerically indicated. Fine, in black quarter cloth, over ivory paper-covered boards, stamped in silver on the
backstrip, top edge stained pale orange, as called for, in a fine, bright dustwrapper, with the correct price corner intact.
Inscribed by Vollmann to Kurt Vonnegut [who also signed], with a drawing covering the front free endpaper &
pastedown, depicting Vonnegut & Vollmann as a two headed snake
- Vonnegut, with eyes open (& moustache very much in evidence), & Vollmann with eyes closed - a visual & poetical reference to Vonnegut's comment upon the author's first novel, "You Bright And Risen Angels, praising
Vollmann's, "vision," as a literary figure. An extremely important association copy of Vollmann's surrealistic view of Society & it's future. The Best Possible Copy To Hide Away From Yourself For A Little While.
$2750
|
| "If I were the owner of the copy of Keats's
Poems which Shelley had in his pocket when he was drowned, and which
Trelawney threw upon the funeral pyre, I confess I should never read
it... though I might keep it in a little shrine and burn incense to
it." - Harry B. Smith. |
Crick
/Watson / Berg / Etc.
|

|
|
Francis
Crick & James Watson & 7 other Nobel Winning Scientists have
Signed this May 28th, 1981 Memorial First Day Cover for Rachel
Carson. An
extraordinary document in fine condition. $3600
Crick & Watson, co-discoverer of the DNA double helix, won the 1962 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine "for their discoveries concerning the molecular structure of nucleic acids and its significance for information transfer in living material"; Stanley Cohen, American biochemist and zoologist
for the 1986 Nobel Prize for medicine or physiology for work on human growth factors; George H. Hitchings, The 1988 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine; Julius Axelrod. The Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine for 1970; American biochemist and molecular biologist Paul Berg received the 1980 Nobel Prize in chemistry for ''his fundamental studies of the biochemistry of nucleic acids, with particular regard for recombinant DNA; Walter Gilbert, the 1980 Novel Prize for Chemistry & Melvin Calvin, The 1961 Nobel Prize in Chemistry "for his research on the carbon dioxide assimilation in plants".
|
Inscribed
Presentation 'Saint'.
|
Charteris, Leslie.
THE SAINT GOES WEST. Garden City: Doubleday Crime Club, 1942. True First Edition preceding the UK edition. Excellent presentation copy. Inscribed by the author in black fountain pen on the front free endpaper to his favourite wine merchant: "To Julian E. Blum / our favourite purveyor / of beautiful fluids with / our profound esteem / Sincerely / Leslie Charteris / and [trademark 'saint' stick man figure toasting with a wine glass] 26 August
42". A near fine example in a very good or better dustwrapper that has been treated kindly to a bit of archival restoration at the edges. Delightful copy - Cheers. $1500
|
For
Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL IT'S
A MYSTERY Link Here |
Crowley
- Original Printing Plates For The ACE OF DISKS & THE SUN
|
Crowley, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material].
An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card 'Ace of Disks' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards
(1943). London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943. The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each
edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the
O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of
Thoth'. This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'Ace of Disks.' Four finger nail size rubbed patches, probably deliberately done by the printers so the ink would not adhere to those parts of the design, otherwise overall VG condition. A one-of-a-kind Crowley item.
$2750
|
Crowley, Aleister & Frieda Harris - related material].
An original engraved colour printing plate, used to reproduce the Tarot card
'The Sun' in the First edition of The Book of Thoth (1944) and the prototype samples of the Thoth Tarot cards
(1943). London: OTO/Chiswick Press Ltd. [1944], 1943. The plate is metal (probably copper?) 3 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, and is mounted on a second brass or copper sheet that is about 1/8 of an inch larger on each
edge. The method used for the printing was the collotype process, which in this instance required four different printer's blocks for each illustration. These were run through the presses in sequence with different colored inks, the end result being the very high quality color reproductions that were required. The blocks within any given set varied quite dramatically in appearance. One or two would usually have sections of the background of the design cut away or deeply engraved so that there was no chance of the ink adhering to those parts of the design where it was not wanted. This gave the plates themselves a high relief, almost sculpted look. Others of the plates were lightly but very finely etched on the surface, giving them enormous detail, although it usually requires reasonably close examination of the plate to see it. In 1943 Crowley had eight sets of these printing blocks made: seven sets were for the designs for the tarot cards 'Ace of Disks', 'The Lovers,' 'The Ace of Swords,' 'The Sun,' 'The Hierophant,' 'Lust', and 'The Universe,' with the eighth set for the Rose-Cross design that would appear on the reverse side of each card. The plates were primarily struck so that color prints of the designs could be made to tip into his forthcoming 'The Book of Thoth', however he also took advantage of their availability to have a small test run of those particular tarot cards made. These he distributed to friends and acquaintances that might be persuaded to help finance the full printing of the pack. The plate is from the collection of Edward Noel Fitzgerald, (1908-1958), also known as Frater Agape, a IX degree member of the
O.T.O. He had been a friend and follower of Crowley's, and remained friends with Harris after The Beast's death. The two met via Crowley, and were part of the small circle in Britain in the 1950s who continued to take an interest in his work. Harris supplied FitzGerald with a small collection of material relating to the preparation and exhibition of the Thoth tarot designs, and the publication of The Book of Thoth. Although not designed as such, the plates themselves are quite decorative. They could perhaps be mounted on a box holding tarot cards, a bookend, or simply for display in a frame. However they are displayed, there is no doubt that each plate is a unique memento of the first ever printing of one of the most significant Tarot decks ever produced, and of course of 'The Book of
Thoth'. This particular engraving is moderately finely done, and presents a reverse (mirror) image of the 'The Sun.' It does not have the great detail of the others in the set, which is particularly evident in the center or the design which is indistinct and cloudy. Overall VG condition for this one-of-a-kind Crowley item.
$2750
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Crowley Material, Click The TBCL
Crowley
Link Here |
Ernest
Hemingway Original Autograph Display
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. Original Autograph Display. Neat original Hemingway
pencil autograph franked from a provisions order form used at berth 520
where Hemingway moored his precious yacht Pilar. Beautifully framed in
gilt decorated wood & glazed to an overall size of 17” x 22”,
double matted in windows with gilt filets; excellent litho quality image
of Karsh’s famous portrait. A stunning display of the author of:
‘The Old Man And The Sea’ & ‘For Whom The Bell Tolls’. $2350
1
2
|

|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Hemingway Material, Click The TBCL
Hemingway Link Here |
Inscribed
Presentation Longfellow - The Divine Comedy
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Presentation Copy. Translated by Longfellow.
THE DIVINE COMEDY OF DANTE ALIGHIERI. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. 8vo., 489pp., publisher's gilt-decorated forest green covered embossed cloth.
Inscribed by Longfellow in pencil on the half-title:
"W.W. Follett Synge from The Translator". A very good example of a fine association copy showing minor wear at the tips & spine extremities. A collection of letters from Synge [William Webb Follett, 1826-1891, who wrote: Tom Singleton, Dragoon and Dramatist] to Longfellow can be found in the Berg Collection.
$1850
|
Crevecoeur JOURNEY INTO
NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF NEW YORK
|
Crevecoeur, Michel Guillaume Jean de.
.JOURNEY INTO
NORTHERN PENNSYLVANIA AND THE STATE OF
NEW YORK. Ann Arbor,
MI: University
of
Michigan
Press, 1964. Translated by
Clarissa Spencer Bostelmann. Her Copy. First Edition. Tall 8vo., 619pp.
An excellent copy in dustwrapper. The first complete English translation
of Crevecoeur's monumental oeuvre. CSB's presentation, inscribed to her
mother on the ffe: "For my Mother, / peerless inspiration /
Devotedly / Clarissa / April 1964". Mrs. C. S. Bostelmann small
blue address sticker at the top of the ffe with 6 lines of relevant
manuscript notes at the bottom. "More than a book of travel ,
Journey...expresses Crevecoeur's belief in the corruption of
Old World
civilization and his prophecy that the American Revolution would bring
harmony, abundance, and democracy. This is a book rich in early American
lore." Custom TBCL Slipcase. With:
Crevecoeur, Michel-Guillaume St. Jean de. VOYAGE
DANS LA HAUTE PENSYLVANIE ET DANS L'ETAT DE NEW YORK PAR UN MEMBRE
ADOPTIF DE LA NATION
ONEIDA
TRADUIT ET PUBLIE PAR
L'AUTEUR DES LETTRES D'UN CULTIVATEUR AMERICAN. Paris: De L'Imprimerie de
Crapelet, Chez Maradan, 1801. First Edition. Three Octavo Volumes:
[xxxii], 1-427; [xiv], 434; [xii], 409, [1], pp., eleven finely engraved
plates, both views and maps of which 7 are folding. A very good lightly
rubbed set in solid antiquarian condition; with the text blocks clean
& fresh & free of blemish. The translator, Clarissa Spencer
Bostelmann's set with strong original provenance; the bookplate of
Samuel W. Pennypacker [1843 - 1916 / Governor of Pennsylvania from 1903
to 1907, Americanist, President of the Historical Society of
Pennsylvania] on the front pastedown of each volume. These
volumes are finely printed and illustrated. Of special note are: the
portrait of Washington engraved from a cameo executed by Madame Brehan
in NY (1789); the powerful pictures of an Onondaga sachem and Koohassen
,an Oneida warrior; and the fine maps & plans, including a large
folding map of the Southern United States, engraved by Tardieu.
"Original work of this author, presented under the guise of a
translation." - Howes Only his initials appear at the end of the
dedication to George Washington. "This work is distinguished by its
valuable details on the aboriginal tribes, and their gradual
disappearance. No other writer has so well described the Indian great
councils, or assemblies, where they deliberate on their public
interests.". Howes C884; Sabin 17501; Brunet II, 424
$9350
Crevecoeur [1731-1813] traveled widely in
America after the French &
Indian War, and became a naturalized citizen in 1765. In the Revolution
he chose the Loyalist side, and during the War he resided in
France. During this separation
from his adopted home he wrote: LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER.
"This volume was more widely read in England & Europe and had a
greater influence in attracting its readers to America
than any other book of the
period" - Vail 674. When he returned to America
in 1783 he found that his
home had been burnt by Indians, and that his wife and children were
gone. This present work was written during the difficult years of the
French Revolution. It was intended to be merely a fourth volume of the
"Letters From an American Farmer", but Crevecoeur eventually
created an entirely new work. In its pages one discovers the final
evolution of his ideas, intimate observations, and dreams about America. It is filled with details
on the gradual disappearance of the aboriginal tribes and the great
Indian Councils. He also had intimate knowledge of the characters of the
founding fathers. Crevecoeur was, for many years, the French Consul in New York
and enjoyed the friendship of Washington, Franklin, and other leaders. The
author spent nearly 25 years in America, saw
Washington, in 1774, come to the
first Congress fresh from his farm, witnessed his extraordinary career,
and in 1797, saw him return to private life as an agriculturalist.
|
|

|
Coleridge's
Anonymous Translation of Goethe - 1st English Edition
| Goethe,
Johann Wolfgang von. FAUSTUS: From the German of Goethe.
[Faust] [Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Trans.]
London
: Boosey and Sons, 1821. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION of part 1 of
"Faust" & one of the earliest translations of any part
of Goethe's Masterpiece into English.
|
In the original drab boards.
Though uncredited, the translation was executed by Coleridge. 8vo.
viii + 86pp. + index of engravings after Moritz Retzsch by Henry Moses
which were issued separately by Boosey in a slightly larger format.
This volume is with Title Page but missing the Portrait frontis. Which
was excised very early on. 1 folding plate. The earliest version of
any part of Goethe's "Faust" dates from 1813 when a fragment
appeared in Mmme de Stael's
GERMANY. An uncredited translation of another fragment, possibly by J.C.
Morgan, was printed in "Blackwood's Edinburgh Magazine" in
1820, the same year as the Retzsch portfolio. Later, married copies of
the illustrations & text volume sometimes appear bound together.
THIS VOLUME IS THE FIRST COMPLETE TRANSLATION OF PART I. Some light
wear to the spine; a uniform very, very light damp staining to the
lower margin throughout. This first edition of the text volume in the
original boards is quite rare. "Coleridge began, but soon
abandoned, the translation in 1814, returning to the task in 1820. At
Coleridge's own insistence, it was published anonymously in 1821,
illustrated with 27 line engravings copied by Henry Moses after the
original plates by Moritz Retzsch. His publisher, Thomas Boosey,
brought out another edition in 1824. Although several critics
recognized that it was Coleridge's work, his role as translator was
obscured because of its anonymous publication. Coleridge himself
declared that he 'never put pen to paper as translator of Faust', and
subsequent generations mistakenly attributed the translation to George
Soane, a minor playwright, who had actually commenced translating for
a rival press." (Faustus from the German of Goethe Translated by
Samuel Taylor Coleridge, publication date September 2007.) In a custom
designed clamshell case in fine condition.
$6500
|
Gielgud's Copy
Of Hamlet Plus....
"To Hamlet from Polonius / in
admiration..."
 |
[GIELGUD, Sir John]. OUR ACTRESSES; Or, GLANCES AT STAGE FAVOURITES. Past and Present. By Mrs. C. Baron Wilson. 1844. First Edition. In Two Volumes.
Finely bound by Morrell in half brown morocco, marbled boards, the spines with raised bands and nicely decorated gilt in compartments, top edges gilt, marbled endpapers. Short biographies of
61 actresses, with 10 engraved portraits. Sir John Gielgud's copy, INSCRIBED to him on a preliminary blank in each volume:
"To John Gielgud / from / Miles Malleson / To Hamlet from Polonius / in admiration / July
1944". William Miles Malleson (1888, Surrey - 1969). In 1943 he appeared in Gielgud's revival of Love For Love, & during the war years he appeared along with Gielgud as Polonius to Gielgud's Hamlet. An incredible association copy. $3500
|
[GIELGUD, Sir John]. SHAKESPEARE. HAMLET. Prinz Von Daenmark. 1913. Mit 16 Lictdrucktafeln nach den Lithographieen von
Eugene Delacroix. INSCRIBED. First Edition Thus. Large Folio [13 inches wide by 18 inches tall]. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies. Full morocco,
gilt. the spine elaborately decorated in gilt, front panel titled in gilt, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers.
Presentation Copy from famous early German stage actress & film
star, Elisabeth Bergner to Sir John Gielgud. "To John / from Elisabeth / London, Christmas
1973". Sir John Gielgud's copy - completely appropriate & intriguing as Gielgud's career was distinguished by his numerous performances as Hamlet.
$12500
|
THE
COLLECTOR
True First
Edition, First Book, First Binding /Black Cloth
|
|
|
Fowles John.
THE COLLECTOR. London: Cape, 1963. True First Edition in
the rare Black Boards. An excellent copy of what is certainly the original trial or advance binding preceding the usual brown cloth.
A very fine exceptional copy of his breakthrough novel. $18000
|
|
THE TEACHINGS OF DON
JUAN - "NONORDINARY REALITY"
|
Castaneda, Carlos.
THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968.True First Edition of the Author's first book. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Publisher's medium gray cloth covered boards lettered in gold, green endpapers. True First edition of Castaneda's very scarce first book & the first book in the Don Juan series. Issued in a small edition [likely 750 - 1250 copies] by a university press, the book was well-read on campus & copies of this, the true 1st [not to be confused with the later Simon & Schuster, 1973 printing] are difficult to find in collectible condition . A seminal 60's book of some great counter-cultural significance through which Don Juan's perception & mastery of
"nonordinary reality" opened up the mind of an era to the possibilities of a more mystical & magical existence, linking various theme s of spirituality, drugs & metaphysics. A fine fresh example of this profoundly influential work, in an excellent dustwrapper - the nicest we have seen in years. A spectacular copy of this much sought after book in a fine custom fitted slipcase.
$2450
|
A
COLLECTION Of RELATIVITY 'Sans Pareil'
Rare
Signed Relativity - First US Edition In Original Dustwrapper
|
Einstein, Albert. RELATIVITY.
SIGNED. The Special and General
Theory. Translated by Robert W. Lawson. New York, Henry Holt and
Company 1920. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good
or better copy; gilt stamped upper cover, the gilt spine lettering a bit
faded. Signed By Einstein in full:
"Albert Einstein", in black fountain pen on the half title.
In the rare
original
first
edition dustwrapper - a very good or better example,
neatly restored at the extremities. Custom gilt-lettered, deep blue
cloth clamshell case. [Differs from the
UK
edition only in page arrangement - Weil] $78500
|
|
|
For
Additional Signed Einstein Material, Click The TBCL EINSTEIN Link Here |
BORGES
/ Major Presentation of EL ALEPH
|
Borges,
Jorge Luis. [Vicente Barbieri]. EL ALEPH.
Buenos Aires
: 1949. Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, one of the most important
Argentine poets, Vicente Barbieri: "
Para
el colega Vicente Barbieri con la amistad de / Jorge Luis Borges"
- [For the colleague Vicente Barbieri with the friendship of / Jorge Luis
Borges]. In Borges' own words: "Ficciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952)
son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Autobiografía
pp.111-112). The Borgesian quest for the Verb, the Word, which is all
words, for the absolute Book, which is all books, takes flesh in El Aleph.
$18800
|

|
For
Additional Signed Borges Material, Click The TBCL BORGES
Link Here |
Inscribed
- THE
MYSTERY OF THE HANDSOM CAB
|
|
|
Hume, Fergus W. [1859 -1932]. THE MYSTERY OF THE
HANDSOM
CAB. London, [1888].
Rare Presentation Copy. Inscribed by the author on the half title: "To / Will J. Benners / With best wishes / Fergus Hume." "Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time" - Everyman's Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960. This is the Florence & Edward Kaye copy with their neat leather bookplate pasted on a panel of the chemise. Quarter red calf slipcase with 5 raised bands. [Likely acquired by the Kayes from The House of El Dieff in 1976] The Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966).
$8500
|
|
For
Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL
IT'S
A MYSTERY Link Here |
Two
Great Durrell Books
|
|
Durrell, Lawrence. THE BLACK
BOOK.
Paris: Obelisk Press. 1938. Volume 1 in the Villa Seurat Series, edited by Henry Miller. First edition. First Issue. Original printed wraps. Octavo. 260pp. A cornerstone of prose fiction & long denied publication in the US until Lawrence gained recognition for his masterwork "Quartet". This is a fine copy showing very light use of what has become a Durrell rarity. According to Alan Thomas's Illustrated Checklist/Bibliography, 1983, the first issue did not contain the erratum slip which was added later owing to a mistake in the pagination & only after "a number of copies had been dispatched". Stiff clear Mylar protective outer wrapper. Neat collector's bookplate of editor, [collector], Morley
Kennerley. "The books I own are impeccable. The fine binding lie along the wall in the firelight, snoozing softly in richness." - Lawrence Durrell, The Black Book. Collectible copies of this title are few & far between. $3250
|
|
Durrell, Lawrence. Durrell, Lawrence.
Six Poems from the Greek of Sekilianos and Seferis. Rhodes: Privately Printed, 1946. First edition. Decorated Wrappers. Translations of three poems by both Sekilianos & Seferis. A unique copy. Durrell has inscribed in a contemporary hand on the inside front cover:
"For Wallace & Anna, One Very Rare Book. Larry." A fine example showing light use. Custom cloth slipcase & chemise with a gilt lettered spine label. Fewer than 50 copies were published. Few survived. Very rare inscribed.
$8500
|
|
Signed
by Cornelius KREIGHOFF - Rare
|
THE
LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey.
Signed by Cornelius Krieghoff on
the title page of both volumes. New and Improved Edition. Two Volumes.
Krieghoff, [1815 - 1872], the consummate portrayer of finely detailed,
carefully composed anecdotal scenes of English & French Canadian
life associated himself with this great English master through his
writings & musings about life & craft. $3150
|
|
First
Edition of THE YEARS - Nice Example
|
|
Woolf, Virginia.
THE
YEARS. The Hogarth Press, 1937. First Edition. A
Lovely Copy. $3000
|
For
Additional Fine Woolf Material, Click The TBCL WOOLF Link Here |
Unique T.
S.
Eliot Presentation 1st with Rare Autographed Cast Album
|

|
Eliot,
T. S. MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL. OUTSTANDING ELIOT PRESENTATION
COPY WITH THE RARE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM
Inscribed to the First Leader of the Chorus of Canterbury Women
on the occasion of the first performance ever of the play, June 19th,
1935. "
To / Miss Beverly Primrose Wells / from T. S. Eliot / June
15-22, 1935" - With, THE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM FOR THE
PERFORMANCE. $57500.
|
First
Edition of BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER - The Finest Memoir Of Expatriate Paris
|
|
McAlmon, Robert. BEING GENIUSES
TOGETHER. First edition. First binding. 8vo, pp. 373. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Blue topstain. McAlmon's important modernist memoir of expatriate Paris.
Reminiscences of the seminal Contact Press & Paris Literary Life of the 1920's. Certainly his scarcest book rarely seen in dustwrapper. A superior copy, fine in the dustwrapper which shows a little light use [one
chip at the bottom of the front panel]. In a custom collector's clamshell case. lovely. Cyril Connolly once wrote: "It' is not just the famous books which are hard to find. Several million books of 1938, 1939 and 1940 perished in the
Blitz hence the rarity of Beckett's "Murphy", MacNeice's "Yeats" and McAlmon's "Being Geniuses Together"."
$4250
|
First
Edition - Bright Copy of His Rare First Book
|
Davies, W. Robertson.
SHAKESPEARE'S BOY ACTORS. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1939. First edition of the author's rare first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 207, [1] [Bibliography]. Publisher's [electric] blue cloth covered boards, clean blue topstain, gilt-lettered at the spine with the blind-embossed crest on the front cover. Eight black & white plates. A very nice, near fine or better copy, in a very good or better copy of the rare [pc] illustrated white dustwrapper showing minimal use; 1 tear neatly mended on the verso of the back panel. An excellent, bright, unfaded example of this Davies
high Spot & in definite collector's condition. Davies account of the life & training of the Elizabethan boy actors, a consideration of their particular abilities & shortcomings, & discussion of the extent to which these actors set free or ham pered Shakespeare in his female characterization. Very scarce indeed. Most of the edition was pulped to accommodate the paper shortage of the war years. Perhaps a few hundred copies were actually sold which accounts for its infrequent appearance on the market. In the last twenty-five years, less than a dozen copies have surfaced in varying states of perfection or lack thereof, usually without dustwrapper, in both the Toronto & Montreal markets. $3975
|
|
Absolutely
Superb Inscribed Rand High Spot
 |
|
Rand, Ayn.
ATLAS SHRUGGED. First Edition, First issue. Excellent Copy In Dustwrapper.
Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: "To
Graham Porter / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand / 06/25/58"
$21700
|
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Ayn Rand Material, Click The TBCL
RAND
Link Here |
Signed First, First Issue
THE LONG VALLEY. Uncommon Signed.
|

|
Steinbeck,
John. First Edition, First
Issue, THE LONG VALLEY. 1938. An excellent example neatly signed by the author in black ink on the front free endpaper:
"John Steinbeck / 1945". An important Steinbeck short story collection [13] which includes the classic 'Saint Katy the Virgin', & the 4 stories comprising 'The Red Pony'.
$6950
|
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL
Steinbeck
Link Here |
WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES Inscribed To His Father
|
Wells, H[erbert] G[eorge]. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES. Inscribed To His Father. London and New York:Harper & Brothers, 1899.
First Edition. Important Family Presentation Copy, inscribed on the second free endpaper to his father:
"For / Joseph Wells / From his / affectionate son / H. G. Wells". A fine copy showing light use, minimal spotting to contents - very nice indeed.
Publisher's original red cloth, gilt lettered at the spine. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1] 2-328 [329] [330-332: blank] [note final leaf is a blank],
three inserted plates on glossy stock with illustrations by H. Lanos. One of Well's major "scientific romances", rarely found inscribed.
The most significant example as there is no formal printed dedication, this presentation might very well be it. [Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2459- 62.
"a vividly exciting story." - Bleiler (ed), Science Fiction Writers, p. 27. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-165; (1981) 1-174; and (1987) 1- 106.
Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 2332. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 803. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 25. Lewis,
Utopian Literature, p. 202. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 228. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1176.
Sargent,
British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 120. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 78. Bleiler (1978), p. 205. Reginald 151 14.
Currey (2002), p. 426 (binding A). Hammond B6. Wells 15. Wells Society 15]. Custom half red leather clamshell protective presentation case.
$65000
|
|
THE PASSIONATE
FRIENDS: A NOVEL
- The G. B. Shaw Copy
Wells,
H[erbert] G[eorge]. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS: A NOVEL George Bernard Shaw Presentation London: MacMillan, 1913. The [GB] Shaw Copy. First edition, first issue with all the correct points. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned sage green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. [very minor offsetting to the endpapers & a small stain at the outside bottom of the front pastedown - still a remarkable fresh copy & an extraordinary example, Inscribed by
|
Wells with a flourish for Charlotte Shaw & George Bernard Shaw through her with good humored advice as follows:
"Mrs. Shaw / with warm regards / HGW / and do make GBS try a
novel" - The inscription in rebuttal to Shaw having earlier admonished Wells to try writing a play. Green calf clamshell protective presentation case, gilt decorated & lettered at the spine. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS was produced as a movie by Stoll in 1923, again by David Lean in 1948 (script by Eric Ambler), & again by Paramount in 1952. Wells Soc. 51; Hammond A9. "Bernard Shaw and H. G. Wells were both dedicated to reshaping the world: as Shaw commented in one letter to Wells, " The first volume of [Karl Marx's] Capital (all I ever read of it) changed the mind of Europe; a thing we two have been trying to do all our lives." 1 Although (apart from some satiric fantasies) Back to Methuselah is Shaw's only direct attempt to picture what this change might mean, H. G. Wells was very much in the futures business with almost a third of his voluminous writings being explorations from the present into visionary alternatives. Titles like The World Set Free or Men Like Gods offer much the same ecstatic hope for change as Shaw's
"metabiological Pentateuch"; and a comparison between the ways in which each envisaged the future is illuminating. It encapsulates the extremes of the turn-of-the century revolutionary movement in which they were both involved, as well as throwing the nature of Shaw's beliefs into high relief by the contrast. The links between the two writers, both of whom aspired to be the intellectual leader of the new century, are well known: their common membership in the Fabian Society, and the Wells forced resignation after publicizing the scandal of his affair with Amber Reeves (at that time the secretary of the Society) in his novel Ann Veronica, their extensive correspondence from at least 1901 right up to just three days before Wells' death in 1946, which shows that each read the other's work, even sending drafts of some pieces to one another. What has not been as fully realized is the degree to which both Wells' novels and Shaw's plays were written as direct responses to each other's work. There are enough overlaps or cross-references to qualify several of their works as a serious literary conversation, and significantly, the subject of their artistic argument was specifically their idea of the perfect society, and the means through which it might be." -
Innes, C. D. "Utopian Apocalypses: Shaw, War, and H. G. Wells" SHAW The Annual of Bernard Shaw Studies - Volume 23, 2003, pp. 37-46, Penn State University Press
$45000
|
Inscribed
DEDICATION
COPY Hellman to Hammett
|
|
|
THE
DEDICATION COPY.
[Hammett,
Dashiel] THE NORTH STAR. By Lillian Hellman. New York:1943. “
For
Dashburger, /
Who is too far away: who is / always too far away if he isn’t / in the
next chair. Much, much / love, Lilly”. $19750
|
|
The
Father Of Detection & The First Crime Narrative. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone #3.
VIDOCQ
SIGNED.
|
An Extraordinary Collection of First Editions. 10
Vols. [VIDOCQ & His Detractors.]. Incl: 1 - Four Vols.
/ Mémoires de Vidocq, chef de la police de sureté, jusqu'en 1827. With; 2 - Four Vols. / Mémoires d'un forçat ou Vidocq
dévoilé.
[Memories of a convict or Vidocq revealed] Issued By Four Different
Publishing Houses* [1828-1829]. With the "Lexique d'argot",
Slang Dictionary in the 4th volume. With; 3 - Two Vols. / [L'HERITIER
(Louis-François)], Supplément aux Mémoires de Vidocq. $25000
|
|
|
For
Additional Mystery & Detection, H-Q & Q Q Titles, Click The TBCL
IT'S
A MYSTERY Link Here |
Bellow
Signed VICTIM - Excellent Copy
|
Bellow, Saul,
THE VICTIM. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947. Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel.
$2650
|
|
Crowley
Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward
Thornton
|
|
KONX OM
PAX
Essays in
Light
|
|
|
Crowley, Aleister. Crowley, Aleister.
KONX OM PAX. Essays in Light. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907.
Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward
Thornton. One of 500 signed copies, additionally inscribed in blue/black fountain pen on the ffe:
"Dear Thornton, / Here's luck! How is it / I never hear from you? / Aleister Crowley / [22 Chancery Lane
WC]" Small 4to. The first issue bound in black buckram with white lettering [light out of darkness]. A very good copy with some minor shelf wear & surface rubs; the white silk screened titles still quite sharp - a bit of light foxing to t he fly leafs [Signed by Aleister Crowley beneath his frontis portrait]. The book contains four essays primarily & was one of Crowley's own favourite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being " really beyond praise". "I now began to see that this was schoolboyish bashfulness, and to feel my responsibility as an exponent of the hidden knowledge, to treat my prose as reverently as my verse, and (consequently) to produce masterpieces of learning and wit. The "Dedication and Counter-Dedication" of
Konx Om Pax is wholly admirable and it rises to a delightful satirical climax of four stanzas on the "empty-headed Athenians". "The Wake World" is a sublime description of the Path of the Wise, rendered picturesque by the use of the symbols of the Taro, and charming by its personification of the soul as a maiden. "My name is Lola, because I am the Key of Delights, and the other childr en in my dream call me Lola Daydream." "Ali
Sloper; or the Forty Liars" shows traces of my old vulgarity. The dramatis personae contain a lot of bad puns and personal gibes, but the dialogue shows decided improvement; and the "Essay on Truth" is both acute and witty, with few blemishes.
"Thien Tao" gives my solution of the main ethical and philosophical problems of humanity with a description of the general method of emancipating oneself from the obsession of one's own ideas, while there are passages of remarkable eloquence. The last essay in
Konx Om Pax, "The Stone of the Philosophers which is hidden in Abiegnus, the Rosicrucian Mountain of Initiation", is really beyond praise. Its genesis is interesting. I had written at odd times, but mostly during my travels with the Earl of
Tankerville, a number of odd lyrics. The idea came to me that I might enhance their value by setting them in prose. I therefore wrote a symposium of a poet, a
traveller, a philosophical globetrotter, an a dept, a classical scholar and a doctor. They are made to converse about the chronic calamity of society, and the poems (ostensibly written by one or other of the men) carry on the thought. The result is, in reality, a new form of art; and I certainly assisted the lyrics by giving them appropriate springboards". -
A.C. $9300
|
|
To
666 From 777 - Achad,
Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones] Inscribed To Crowley
|
[Crowley, Aleister].
Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones]. Q.B.L. or The Bride's
Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life.
Chicago: Printed For The Author, 1922. First edition of Achad's most important book.
Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley.
|
|
|
Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater
Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval /
777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies.
THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, linen spine, paper title label, top edge gilt. Label slightly chipped, some wear to corners and edges of boards. Light damping along top margin of first few leaves and a couple of inconsequential nicks. Interesting bookplate of Phyllis
Duveen. A very good & important copy. Aleister Crowley ("666") considered himself to be the "Spiritual Father" to Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones, "777"), as he relates on page 801 of the CONFESSIONS: "What I had really done ... was to beget a Magical Son. So, precisely nine months afterwards ... Frater
O.I.V., entirely without my k now ledge, became a Babe of the Abyss. ... The Book of the Law speaks of this 'Child' as 'One,' as if with absolute vagueness. But the motto which Frater
O.I.V. had taken on becoming a neophyte was 'Achad,' which is the Hebrew word for 'One.' It is further predicted that this 'Child' shall discover the Key of the interpretation of the Book itself, and this I had been unable to do." In this light, Achad refers to Aleister Crowley as his "Beloved Father" in the INSCRIBED DEDICATION. This is copy # 2 of 250; we presume that copy #1 was retained by the Author. The bookplate of Phyllis
Duveen, the wife of Denis I. Duveen, a noted collector of Alchemical books &
Esoterica] was possibly executed by AUBREY BEARDSLEY (although unsigned). The Duveen Collection is noted for its depth and balance. The catalogue of Duveen's library "Bibliotheca Alchemica et
Chemica: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I.
Duveen," printed in London, 1949 remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors of European Chemistry before 1900. There are some penciled annotations in the margins of the text. These include the following: Page 2 has the phrase "get Essay
Berashith" (to be found in the Collected Works of Aleister Crowley). Page 49 has the word
"Tau" noted across from a discussion of THE UNIVERSE. Page 64 has the phrase "Book 777" across from a section on THE TREE OF LIFE. Page 97 has the phrase
"Liber Legis" in the margin where the author refers to THE INITIATION OF 1917... BY THE MASTERS OF WISDOM FROM OTHER PLANES OF BEING. We cannot confirm that this penciling is in the hand of Crowley, nor of the previous owner Duveen but all things are possible. $44400
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Crowley Material, Click The TBCL
Crowley
Link Here |
The
DEDICATION COPY
of
CLAVELL'S First Book
|
Clavell, James.
KING RAT.
Boston, 1962. The
Dedication Copy. 8vo., 406pp. True First Edition [preceding the
British]& first book in his "Asian Saga". The author's
powerful debut work; a semi-fictional account of his incarceration at
Changi prison camp in Singapore. Inscribed: "Mother / I'll bet there were / many times when we /
both figured that this / particular story would / never be told - / with
love / from me / Nov '62". $28500
|
 |
Signed First, First Issue
EAST OF EDEN. Very Desirable
|
|
Steinbeck,
John. EAST OF EDEN. First Edition, First Issue, First State DJ.
Lovely Copy. New York: 1952. Neatly signed in blue ink on the title page:
"John
Steinbeck / 1953". An extremely nice copy. Goldstone &
Payne A32b. While the signed limited edition is readily available,
signed trade editions are rarely seen.
$6500
|
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL Steinbeck
Link Here |
O Canada
|
Rare
Thomas D'Arcy McGee Presentation Inscribed
Association Copy. $34500 SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN
UNION. First
Edition. London: 1865
|

|
Non
Plus Ultra - The Most Wanted Mystery Of The
Century - An Extraordinary Example
|
B.i.g B.i.r.d
Hammett, Dashiel. THE MALTESE FALCON.
New York: 1930. First Edition. First State. A Simply Spectacular Copy In
Dustwrapper. $136000
|
An Excellent Example The
Maestro's High Spot
|

|
Superb Nabokov, Vladimir.
LOLITA Paris: Olympia Press, 1955.
First Edition. First State Superior Set. $9850
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed NABOKOV Material, Click The TBCL
NABOKOV Link Here
|
Rare
Wilkes In Dustwrapper - A Pioneering Book From The Dawn Of The Computer Age
|

|
Wilkes, Maurice V. with David J. Wheeler and Stanley Gill.
THE PREPARATION OF PROGRAMS FOR AN ELECTRONIC DIGITAL COMPUTER. Cambridge, Mass.: Addison-Wesley, 1951. Fine in rare dustwrapper.
$4500
|
|
Frost's
First Book Inscribed To Crosbie Guage
|
|
|
Frost, Robert.
A BOY'S
WILL. London: 1913. Presentation Copy of the First Edition of the author's first
book; neatly & succinctly inscribed in blue-black fountain pen on the half-title to friend & admirer George
Crosbie, of Crosbie Gauge Publishing to whom Frost
presented many of his books: "For Crosbie / from / Frost". A fine copy in the original cream linen
wrappers. Custom cloth case with chemise. $7800
|
|
Frost Inscribed Rarity - 1of
37 Copies
|
|
|
Frost, Robert.
THE GOLD HESPERIDEE. Lovely inscribed copy [Unmarked but
Ex-Libris, George Crosbie of Crosbie Gage]. First Edition.
1935. 12mo., 8pp, tan wrappers. Frost has made an "X"
in fountain pen at "favorites", and has added in his fine hand at the bottom of the page - " X Nearer correct than I thought / when I first read this statement /
R.F.
"- Fine. In custom chemise &
slipcase. One of Frost's impossible "A" items - 500 copies - all but 37 were withdrawn.
Uncommon enough but RARE Inscribed. $5500 .
|
|
INSCRIBED
CELINE
To GEORGE REAVEY. Connolly The Modern Movement #74
|
|
Celine,
Louis-Ferdinand. VOYAGE AU BOUT DE LA NUIT. [Journey to the End
of Night]
Paris: 1932. A superb Presentation Copy of Celine's legendary First Book,
Inscribed to George Reavey. Editor, Translator of the Russians, owner of
Pan-Europa Press, Samuel Beckett's agent & good friend, connected to
Joyce & considered the Pre-eminent Surrealist Publisher with close
ties to the Avant-Garde of French letters. A
Cornerstone of Modern World Literature. $15750
|
Signed
H. S .T.
|
Thompson, Hunter S.
FEAR AND LOATHING ON THE CAMPAIGN TRAIL '72. Signed. Thompson's third book & second of his Fear & Loathing accounts. 8vo., 506pp., [1] blank, [3] Steadman illustrations, [1] blank, [1] acknowledgements.
Signed [Initialed] on the half title by Thompson on an appropriate day:
"H. S. T. / Friday 13. Nov 1998". First Edition in a near fine or better First Issue dustwrapper. Thompson's off-the-wall Gonzo take on the 1972 Nixon/McGovern Presidential race for the Presidency. One of the scarcest of Thompson's titles to be found signed.
$3970
|
|
|
Special
Edition BEETHOVEN PIANOFORTE SONATAS
|
|
|
Beethoven, L. Van. Ernst
Pauer,
Editor. London, [1880]. 3 Folio Vols. Highly embellished bindings with gilt, blue
& black stamped decor, blind
stamped borders, decorative end-papers. A magnificently
ornate & scarce fine binding set. $3850
|
|
|
Bartlett's
"Familiar Quotations" - Uncommon PRESENTATION COPY
|
Bartlett,
John. FAMILIAR QUOTATIONS: A COLLECTION OF PASSAGES, PHRASES, AND
PROVERBS TRACED TO THEIR SOURCES IN ANCIENT AND MODERN LITERATURE.
Signed. 1892. Rare Presentation Copy of the ninth edition and the last
edited by Bartlett himself, this copy is warmly inscribed: "Mary D.
Flagg / With the / sincere regard of / John Bartlett". In a
handsome contemporary full crushed morocco binding. An American
Classic. $1750
|
V. S. Naipaul's copy Inscribed by
Theroux
|
Theroux, Paul. SUNRISE
WITH SEAMONSTERS. TRAVELS & DISCOVERIES.
Boston: 1985. Important Presentation & Association Copy. First Edition
Inscribed By Paul Theroux to Nobel Prize winning Trinidadian author, V.
S. Naipaul on the front free endpaper, 'For Vidia, To mark
twenty years of friendship - if you only knew how your good influence
has kept me on the straight and narrow, with love, Paul' &
additionally Signed by Theroux on the title-page. Theroux's friendship
with Naipaul had spanned decades, Theroux penning, "V. S. Naipaul:
An Introduction to His Work". $22500
|
|
|
TBCL CUSTOM
CASES
A
Knockout Copy
|
Schulberg,
Budd. THE HARDER THEY FALL. 1947. Signed. Excellent Presentation
Copy. First Edition. Inscribed by the author in blue ink on the front free endpaper to Hall of Fame sportswriter Jimmy Cannon dated in the year of publication:
"For Jimmy, / who takes a game / with athletes and makes a world / with people / With admiration and warm / regards / Budd / July 15
1947". An explosive novel. A unique Association Copy linking Schulberg & Cannon; two of America's greatest [sports] writers - both listed in the International Boxing Hall Of Fame. Schulberg is the only non-boxer honored as a "Living Legend of Boxing" by the World Boxing Association. $2875
|
|

|
Advance
Presentation Copy of Lindbergh's SPIRIT
|
Lindbergh, Charles A.
THE
SPIRIT OF
ST. LOUIS. Inscribed Presentation Copy. New York: 1953, First Trade Edition, First Issue. One of a handful of important
Author's advance copies inscribed prior to publication. $4250
|

|
Capote's
True Original Birth Certificate
|
Issued in the parish of New Orleans &
registered the 3rd day of October, 1924 & showing the birth of
Truman Streckfus Persons, Sept. 30th, 1924. A unique document given
by Capote's mother, Lillie Mae Faulk Persons [soon to be Capote] to her
sister, Lucille Faulk Ingram for safekeeping. An amazing document. $35000
Truman
Capote's True original Birth Certificate
|
Inscribed by Capote To His Aunt Lucille
|
Capote, Truman,
A CHRISTMAS MEMORY. Family Presentation Copy. Inscribed to his Aunt
& Cousin. New York: Random House (1966). $18750
|
|
For
Additional Signed & Inscribed CAPOTE Material, Click The TBCL CAPOTE
Link Here
|
The Best Copy of DIARY
OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE
|
|
Kaufman,
Sue. DIARY
OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE. 1st. A significant presentation inscribed
on the ffe to the woman who inspired this work: "To
Mabel Frohlich / who is the model / for my heroine. /
Sue Kaufman". As there is no formal printed dedicatee,
this particular presentation comes about as close to the mark as we're
going to get. Basis for the 1970 Frank Perry film of the same name
starring Carrie Snodgrass & Richard Benjamin. An important 60's
title, which shared the morphing cultural & cinematic stage &
screen with "The Graduate". $7500
|
"A large nose is
the mark of a witty, courteous, affable, generous and liberal man.”
|
|
The
First American Cyrano
Was
Published In French.
Rostand, Edmond.. CYRANO DE BERGERAC. 1898.
True First American Edition [In French] preceding the Doubleday English
edition. A very nice copy. Rare. Cyrano was first published [1898] by Librairie Charpentier et Fasquelle in Paris....
$1475
|
|
The Best Of WWI
&
WWII
|

|

|

|
|
Norman
Mailer's
WWII Masterpiece. An exquisite copy of the First Edition. $7500
|
|
|
Mailer's Uncommon Second
Book, Green Variant. A Very Fine 1st in DJ. $750
|
|
|
Mailer's Second
Book, Red Variant. Inscribed. A Fine lovely copy in dustwrapper of the
First Edition. $1500
|
|
Goodbye
To All That - Inscribed By Graves - Rare
|
A Graves Highlight. SIGNED & DATED. First Edition, Second Issue Rarely found signed. An excellent example
in a modestly used wrapper. $3500
Graves,
Robert. GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. With the infamous Sassoon poem excised & replaced with cancels
& asterisks. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Inscribed by the author on the verso of the ffe. In blue fountain pen:
"With best wishes / Robert Graves / 1944". A near fine copy in a very good cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper showing some use with three narrow chips. [Designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred Cracknell]. Signed copies are very uncommon. [Higginson A32b.]
|
|
Graves,
Robert. GOOD-BYE TO ALL THAT.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1929. First Edition, First Issue with the anti-war passage on page 290 & Sassoon Poem on pages 341 - 343 present. 8vo, pp. 448. Publisher's salmon pink cloth gilt, frontispiece, 7 illustrations. Original cream coloured pictorial dustwrapper printed in black designed by Len Lye and with a photograph of Graves by Alfred
Cracknell. A fine fresh, excellent copy; the passages in question being an unauthorized transcription of a poem from Sassoon to Graves, which were subsequently removed at Sassoon's request. [Higginson A32a.]
$4860
|
|
The
Young Lions - Signed by Shaw - A Most Substantial Book
|
Shaw's
Important WWII Novel. First Edition, Signed. The equal to Mailer's
N&D. An extremely nice copy.
Shaw, Irwin.
THE YOUNG LIONS. New York. Random House, 1948. Signed First Edition of the author's important First Novel. 8vo., 694pp. Half scarlet & black gilt lettered cloth, cream endpapers, red top-stain. A fine copy in a very bright dust jacket with some excellent conservation at the spine extremities.
Neatly Signed by Shaw in blue ink on the title page. An excellent example of this major World War II novel, as significant as Mailer's Naked And The Dead & increasingly more difficult to find signed & in condition.
Basis for the Edward Dmytryk1958 film starring Marlon Brando, Montgomery Clift, Dean Martin, & Hope Lange. $1250
|
Turgnev's Masterpiece
&
Romeo & Juliet's Origin
|

Turgenev. FATHERS
AND SONS.
New York, 1867. Rare First Edition in English of this Masterpiece. Originally
pub. in Russian in 1862. Turgeniev has often been credited with
the invention of the word "nihilism," exemplified in the
novel by the unforgettable character Bazarov.... $6500
|

Bandello, Matteo. (Shakespeare, William).
NOUVELLES DE BANDELLO. Paris: 1879. First Fr. Ed. of Romeo & Juliet, ltd. to 300
copies. Penned by the Italian author, Matteo Bandello & published
in 1554, collecting twenty-one short stories that subsequently formed
the basis for many European literary works, notably, Shakespeare's,
Romeo and Juliet & Much Ado about Nothing. Originally translated
into English in 1562, by Arthur Brook, in his poem, Tragical History
of Romeus and Juliet. $1400
|
SCHEHERAZADE
 |
Scott, Jonathan.
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS. London: 1811.
First Edition. These epic stories of
Scheherazade stand alone as a cornerstone to Medieval Middle Eastern
literature
Introducing amongst others, Aladdin, Ali Baba
and the Forty Thieves, & The Seven Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor.
Rare & Desirable. $3875
|
Thomas
Wolfe Trio
|
Wolfe,
Thomas. OF TIME AND THE RIVER.
Signed.
New York
: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935 First Edition, first issue Signed by Wolfe
in blue-black fountain pen on the title page. Thick 8vo. [xii], 912 pp.
Dark blue cloth. Near Fine in dustwrapper showing light use at the
extremities. Collector's name dated April 5th, 1935 on the front endpaper. A
very nice copy. Housed in a custom slipcase.
Johnston
A3.I.a.. First Edition. $2975
|
Wolfe,
Thomas. FROM DEATH TO
MORNING. Signed
and dated by Thomas Wolfe, January 10th, 1936, in blue-black
fountain pen on the front endpaper. In the first issue dustwrapper,
without the letters "BTC" on the front cover. One of Wolfe's
most esteemed collections of short stories inclusive of, Death The Proud
Brother, Only the Dead Know Brooklyn, The Four Lost Men and The Web of
Earth. $2975
|

Wolfe, Thomas. THE
STORY OF A NOVEL. Association / Presentation Copy Inscribed By
Maxwell Perkins to Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings:
'To Marjorie, With admiration and affection from Maxwell Perkins, May
22nd, 1936.' Ex-Libris Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings, with her pencil
quotations marking passages throughout the book. On the margin of pp.
17, Rawlings wrote, 'Something you can't understand or believe
until it happens', in reference to Wolfe's passage, 'I wanted to lead
the same kind of obscure and private life I'd always had and not be told
about my fame and success'. $5875
|
Huxley
Family Rarities
Aldous & Julian's Copy on T.H. Huxley
Huxley, Aldus. 1932. T. H. HUXLEY AS A MAN OF LETTERS. Family Copy. Imperial College of Science and Technology, Huxley Memorial Lecture. First and only edition.
Julian Huxley's copy with his signature at the head of the front cover. Also signed on page 1 by the author who published Brave New World the same
year.
$9500
Huxley
[Julian] came from the distinguished Huxley family. His brother was the writer Aldous Huxley, and half-brother a fellow biologist and Nobel laureate, Andrew Huxley; his father was writer and editor Leonard Huxley; and his paternal grandfather, the subject of this lecture, was biologist Thomas Henry Huxley, famous as a friend and supporter of Charles Darwin and proponent of
evolution...
|

|
Huxley
Cont'd.
|

Huxley, Aldous.
BRAVE NEW WORLD. First Edition. Louis MacNeice's Copy Signed by him on the front pastedown. An important landmark of 20th century fiction and a Connolly 100 title.
$1350
|
BROTHER TO BROTHER

Huxley, Aldous.
THEMES AND VARIATIONS. Family Copy. First Edition. Inscribed
"For Julian & Juliette with all my love Aldous 1950".
Fine.
$8500
|
Huxley
Cont'd.

Huxley, Aldous. AFTER MANY A SUMMER. 1939. First Edition. Inscribed to George Cukor:
" For George, in the midst of 'Pride & Prejudice,' & in friendship. Aldous H.
1939."
Below this Huxley penned another inscription in 1945: "Why did you desert us before the
shooting?" A.H.,
1945." Presentation
Copy.
$6750
|
THE
DECLINE OF THE WEST PMM 410
|
DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES
PMM 410 xx
Spengler’s Masterpiece. 2 Vols. 1920. An extremely
nice set DER UNTERGANG DES ABENDLANDES. Umrisse Einer Morphologie der
Weltgeschichte. Two octavo Volumes. [Translated into English as: THE
DECLINE OF THE WEST]. PRINTING AND THE MIND OF MAN # 410. A very popular
title in its day, early printings of the separate volumes are not
uncommon but collectible uniform sets are rarely found. An outstanding
example in condition. Custom chemise & slipcase. $5750
|
Burne-Jones
FLOWER BOOK In Original Unbound State
|

|
Rare
Burne-Jones FLOWER BOOK Folio. In The Original Unbound State.
Burne-Jones, Sir Edward.
THE FLOWER BOOK. 1905. Landmark
Pre-Raphaelite Masterpiece Of The Book Arts. This copy in the
publisher's folio sized clamshell box; 38 original water-colour designs.
Exquisite. $13750
|

TBCL
Rare
Books & Documents, Voyages
Of The Mind & Custom
Cases
Modern First Editions - American / Canadian & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts 1-888-863-BOOK Email: tbcl@securenet.net
TBCL
Featured Links Updated January 2010
Borges
| Capote
| Crowley
| Einstein
| Greene |
Macdonald
|Nabokov
| Rand
| Salinger
| Sartre
| V.
Woolf
Home
|Search
|
Contact/Selling
| Financing
| Appraisals
| Links
| Ordering
/Terms
1 - 8 8
8 - 8 6 3 - B O O K
Email: tbcl@securenet.net
Order [& INFO] Directly By
Phone: 1-888-863-BOOK [2665]
Order Directly By Item Link or
Email: tbcl@securenet.net
|
TBCL The Book
Collector's Library The Book
Collector's Library
0310ZZ1.4
|
ORIGINAL
PHOTOS, DOCUMENTS&
AUTOGRAPHED MATERIAL
|

|
|
Jean-Baptiste
Corot
ALS

|
|
Over 100 Modern TBCL
Custom Clamshell Cases. Specialty & Custom Craft Available.
Custom
Cases
|
|
"The covers of this book
are too far apart"
- Alfred Hitchcock
|
|
|
|
Edgar
Degas
ALS

|
|
OUR
ECLECTIC SELECTION OF 'FRAMED & GLAZED' INCLUDES ORIGINAL
PHOTOS & DOCUMENTS, ALL EXPERTLY MATTED & FRAMED WITH
MUCH ATTENTION GIVEN TO THE CREATIVE SELECTION OF MUSEUM QUALITY
MATERIALS. COLOUR COMBINATIONS & DESIGN. WE HAVE A STRONG
& VARIED INVENTORY. IF THERE'S SOMETHING IN PARTICULAR YOU
ARE SEARCHING FOR, LET US KNOW
|
|
|
|
Theodore
Dreiser Inscribed Photo

|
|
|
|
Kipling
& Maurois Signed Photo

|
|
|
|
James
Baldwin GTIOTM Signed
|
|
There
was never any intention of turning this page into a Bookish Blog.
There's isn't enough time in the day to take care of all the big
& little things that make a rare book business run -
Barely time to read The Daily Beast.
|

|
|
|
M.F.K.
Fisher HOW TO COOK A WOLF 1st in DJ $585.00
|
|
|
|
Aliester
Crowley AES
|
|
|
|
Sweeny, James J.
CALDER. Presentation Copy. New York: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, 1943.
[27093]
$1650
|
|
|
|
Jerry
Seinfeld Comedy MS

|
|

[Max Ernst]
Helion, Jean. THEY SHALL NOT HAVE ME. [ILS NE M'AURONT PAS!].
Presentation Copy to Max Ernst. [26786] $1550
|
|
|
|
A.
Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Neele, Henry.
ODES And Other Poems. 1807. First Edition, of the author's rare first book published when he was nineteen.
[26849] $575
|
|
|
|
Puzo
"GODFATHER" MS

|
|
|
|
Camus,
Albert. ACTUELLES, Chronique 1944-1948.
SIGNED.
Paris: Gallimard, 1950. [26833] $1375
|
|
|
|
Charles
G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968],
OLD HOME TOWN - New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1935. Presentation Copy from the
Author. [21222] $1375
|
|
|
|
Sir
John Gielgud Portrait Signed
|
|
|
|
Lane, Rose Wilder [1886 -1968],
FREE LAND - Signed. New York: Longmans, Green, and Co, 1938.
Presentation Copy from the Author. [21223] $2350
|
|
|
|
Robertson
Davies Quotation Signed

|
|
|
|
Waugh, Evelyn.
THE ORDEAL OF GILBERT PINFOLD. A Fine
Presentation Copy In Dustwrapper [27241] $2250
|
|
|
|
Pascin
To Carco ALS

|
|
|
|
Leger, Fernand.
F. LEGER. LA FORME HUMAINE DANS L'ESPACE. Montreal, Les Editions de l'Arbre, 1945.
Presentation Copy. Inscribed to Alfred Pellan: A mon ami Pellan / votre confrere / F. leger"
[27120] $5250
|
|
|
|
Gide
"Leaves Of Grass" ALS
Extraordinary
Gide letter concerning the proper translation of Whitman's LEAVES OF GRASS
title to French.
|
|

|
|
Sendak, Maurice.
FANTASY SKETCHES. Philadelphia: Rosenbach Foundation, 1970.. Inscribed with Drawing. [21236]
$750
|
|
|
|
Rodin
ALS

|
|
|
|
[Vlaminck] Duhamel, Georges.
MAURICE DE VLAMINCK. Paris.: Les Ecrivians Reunis. 1927,
Paris. 1 of 875 numbered copies [28531]. $650
|
|
|
|
'Bucky'
MOON Letter Signed
|
|
|
|
Vlaminck, Maurice.
A LA SANTE DU CORPS. POEME PAR MAURICE VLAMINCK, DECORE PAR ANDRE DERAIN. Signed. Paris: François
Bernouard, (1919). 1 of only 104 numbered copies. This copy lettered "G" & signed by Derain
[21224] $3450
|
|
|
|
De
Chirico APS
|
|

|
|
Dufy, Jean] Othon
Friesz.
JEAN DUFY. Othon Friesz. als. New York: Plaza Hotel / Perls Galleries,
n.d. 1938.
Original Othon Friesz autograph manuscript Dufy text. [21235] $475
|
|
|
|
Voltaire
Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Kipling,
Rudyard. LIMITS AND RENEWALS. Signed
Zoo Ticket. 1st. A very fine copy in DJ.
London: 1932. [27212] $550
|
|
|
|
Buckminster
Fuller TIME Signed
|
|
|
|
[MAX WEBER]. Cahill,
Holger. MAX WEBER.
Presentation Copy. New York: Downtown Gallery, 1930. [21241] $860
|
|
|
|
George
Rouault ALS
|
|
|
|
Nemerov,
Howard. THE IMAGE AND THE LAW. SIGNED. First Edition of Nemerov's First
Book. [The third Poet Laureate of the United States] A very nice copy.
[27220] $250
|
|
|
|
Thomas
Hardy Signed
|
|
|
|
Kerouac.
THE
TOWN AND THE CITY.
First
Edition of Kerouac’s First Book pub. as John Kerouac. A very nice
collectible copy. $1750
|
|
|
|
Gustave
Flaubert ALS
|
|
|
|
Holmes John Clellon. The
Author's Copy of his second book with his ink notation: "please return to" written above his personal printed
address label pasted to the front free endpaper. "THE HORN" is considered amongst the most important Jazz novels.
[27197] $2750
|
|
|
|
Theodore
Dreiser Inscribed Photo
|
|
|
|
Hilton, James.
GOOD-BYE, MR. CHIPS. 1934. First Edition. Basis for two films: the 1939 version directed by Sam Wood with Robert Donat who beat out Clark Gable, Henry Fonda & others for the Best Actor Oscar & the 1969 Herbert Ross directed re-do with Peter O'Toole. A nice copy of Hilton's most famous
title; an honour shared with his Classic 'Lost Horizon'. [27520] $550
|
|
|
|
Kipling
& Maurois Signed Photo
|
|
|
|
Fisher Leo
Tolstoi " Bronze Medal by Carrega in 1977. 70mm & a hefty
346gm. By Nicola Carrega.
1 / 100
numbered copies. Presentation Case. Paris 1975. [21228] $650
|
|
|
|
Stephen
Mallarme ALS
|
|
|
|
James
Baldwin GTIOTM Signed First Page
|
|
|
|
Stephen
Leacock ALS
|
|
|
|
Albert
Einstein Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Virginia
Woolf TLS Display
|
|
|
|
Hemingway
Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Aliester
Crowley AES
|
|
|
|
Jerry
Seinfeld Comedy MS

|
|
|
|
A.
Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Puzo
"GODFATHER" MS

|
|
|
|
Charles
G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Sir
John Gielgud Portrait Signed
|
|
|
|
Robertson
Davies Quotation Signed

|
|
|
|
Pascin
To Carco ALS

|
|
|
|
Gide
"Leaves Of Grass" ALS

|
|
|
|
Rodin
ALS

|
|
|
|
'Bucky'
MOON Letter Signed
|
|
|
|
De
Chirico APS
|
|
|
|
Voltaire
Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Buckminster
Fuller TIME Signed
|
|
|
|
George
Rouault ALS
|
|
|
|
Thomas
Hardy Signed
|
|
|
|
Gustave
Flaubert ALS
|
|
|
|
Theodore
Dreiser Inscribed Photo
|
|
|
|
Kipling
& Maurois Signed Photo
|
|
|
|
Stephen
Mallarme ALS
|
|
|
|
James
Baldwin GTIOTM Signed First Page
|
|
|
|
Stephen
Leacock ALS
|
|
|
|
Albert
Einstein Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Virginia
Woolf TLS Display
|
|
|
|
Hemingway
Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Aliester
Crowley AES
|
|
|
|
Jerry
Seinfeld Comedy MS

|
|
|
|
A.
Y. Jackson Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Puzo
"GODFATHER" MS

|
|
|
|
Charles
G. D. Roberts Portrait Signed

|
|
|
|
Sir
John Gielgud Portrait Signed
|
|
|
|
Robertson
Davies Quotation Signed

|
|
|
|
Pascin
To Carco ALS

|
|
|
|
Gide
"Leaves Of Grass" ALS

|
|
|
|
Rodin
ALS

|
|
|
|
'Bucky'
MOON Letter Signed
|
|
|
|
De
Chirico APS
|
|
|
|
Voltaire
Autograph Display
|
|
|
|
Buckminster
Fuller TIME Signed
|
|
|
|
George
Rouault ALS
|
|
|
|
Thomas
Hardy Signed
|
|
|
|
Gustave
Flaubert ALS
|
|
|
|
Theodore
Dreiser Inscribed Photo
![TBCL E]() | |