TBCL Rare Books & Documents, Voyages Of The Mind & Custom Cases
Modern First Editions - American & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts

Search | Gallery Highlights | Custom Cases  

  Borges |  Crowley | Einstein | Faulkner  |  Fitzgerald  | Greene | Hemingway

Nabokov  | Rand  | Salinger  | Steinbeck | V. Woolf   

  Home | Contact/Selling | Financing Appraisals | Links | Ordering /Terms

"The covers of this book are too far apart"
- Alfred Hitchcock

       TBCL BOOK/DREAMS

All Books Are Priced In US Dollars

 

TBCL The Book Collector's Library - GALLERY - Autumn 2008

THE COLLECTOR True First Edition, First Book, First Binding of Black Cloth


Fowles John. THE COLLECTOR. London: Cape, 1963. True First Edition in the rare Black Boards.  An excellent copy of what is certainly the original trial or advance binding preceding the usual brown cloth.  A very fine exceptional copy of his breakthrough novel.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN - "NONORDINARY REALITY"

Castaneda, Carlos. THE TEACHINGS OF DON JUAN. A Yaqui Way of Knowledge. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968.True First Edition of the Author's first book. 8vo, (xii), 196pp. Publisher's medium gray cloth covered boards lettered in gold, green endpapers. True First edition of Castaneda's very scarce first book & the first book in the Don Juan series. Issued in a small edition [likely 750 - 1250 copies] by a university press, the book was well-read on campus & copies of this, the true 1st [not to be confused with the later Simon & Schuster, 1973 printing] are difficult to find in collectible condition . A seminal 60's book of some great counter-cultural significance through which Don Juan's perception & mastery of "nonordinary reality" opened up the mind of an era to the possibilities of a more mystical & magical existence, linking various theme s of spirituality, drugs & metaphysics. A fine fresh example of this profoundly influential work, in an excellent dustwrapper - the nicest we have seen in years. A spectacular copy of this much sought after book in a fine custom fitted slipcase. $2450

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

A COLLECTION Of RELATIVITY 'Sans Pareil'

Rare Signed Relativity - First US Edition In Original Dustwrapper  

Einstein, Albert. RELATIVITY. SIGNED. The Special and General Theory. Translated by Robert W. Lawson. New York, Henry Holt and Company 1920. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 8vo., xiii + 168 pp. A very good or better copy; gilt stamped upper cover, the gilt spine lettering a bit faded. Signed By Einstein in full: "Albert Einstein", in black fountain pen on the half title In the rare original first edition dustwrapper - a very good or better example, neatly restored at the extremities. Custom gilt-lettered, deep blue cloth clamshell case. [Differs from the UK edition only in page arrangement - Weil]

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Rare Relativity - First UK Edition In Original Dustwrapper  

   

Einstein, Albert. RELATIVITY. The Special And The General Theory. A Popular Exposition. London: Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1920]. First Edition in English, First UK Edition. A popular exposition translated by Robert W. Lawson. Small 8vo. xiii. 138pp., frontispiece portrait, five diagrams, eight pages of Ads. Publisher's blind-stamped red cloth titled in gilt [not black] at the spine. A very good copy indeed in an excellent example of the  rare original dustwrapper with expert minor restoration primarily at the extremities of the spine. In a fine custom blue cloth slipcase with E=mc2 embossed in relief on the side.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

For Additional Signed Einstein Material, Click The
TBCL 
EINSTEIN   Link Here

 

BORGES / Major Presentation of EL ALEPH

Borges, Jorge Luis. [Vicente Barbieri]. EL ALEPH Buenos Aires : 1949. Inscribed by Borges to his close friend, one of the most important Argentine poets, Vicente Barbieri: " Para el colega Vicente Barbieri con la amistad de / Jorge Luis Borges" - [For the colleague Vicente Barbieri with the friendship of / Jorge Luis Borges]. In Borges' own words: "Ficciones y El Aleph (1949 y 1952) son, según creo, mis libros más importantes". (Autobiografía pp.111-112). The Borgesian quest for the Verb, the Word, which is all words, for the absolute Book, which is all books, takes flesh in El Aleph.

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed Borges Material, Click The
TBCL
 
BORGES  Link Here

 

Inscribed - THE  MYSTERY OF THE HANDSOM CAB


Hume, Fergus W. [1859 -1932]. THE  MYSTERY OF THE HANDSOM CAB. London, [1888]. Rare Presentation Copy Inscribed by the author on the half title: "To / Will J. Benners / With best wishes / Fergus Hume." "Ranks as the most successful Detective Story of all time" - Everyman's Dictionary of Literary Biography, 1960. This is the Florence & Edward Kaye copy with their neat leather bookplate pasted on a panel of the chemise. Quarter red calf slipcase with 5 raised bands. [Likely acquired by the Kayes from The House of El Dieff in 1976] The Collector No.273, p43. Graham Greene and Dorothy Glover; Victorian Detective Fiction [Appendix], (1966). $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



 

Two Great Durrell Books 

Durrell, Lawrence. THE BLACK BOOK. Paris: Obelisk Press. 1938. Volume 1 in the Villa Seurat Series, edited by Henry Miller. First edition. First Issue. Original printed wraps. Octavo. 260pp. A cornerstone of prose fiction & long denied publication in the US until Lawrence gained recognition for his masterwork " .Quartet ." This is a fine copy showing very light use of what has become a Durrell rarity. According to Alan Thomas's Illustrated Checklist/Bibliography, 1983, the first issue did not contain the erratum slip which was added later owing to a mistake in the pagination & only after "a number of copies had been dispatched". Stiff clear Mylar protective outer wrapper. Neat collector's bookplate of editor, [collector], Morley Kennerley. "The books I own are impeccable. The fine binding lie along the wall in the firelight, snoozing softly in richness." - Lawrence Durrell, The Black Book. Collectible copies of this title are few & far between. $3250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Durrell, Lawrence. Durrell, Lawrence. Six Poems from the Greek of Sekilianos and Seferis. Rhodes: Privately Printed, 1946. First edition. Decorated Wrappers. Translations of three poems by both Sekilianos & Seferis. A unique copy. Durrell has inscribed in a contemporary hand on the inside front cover: "For Wallace & Anna, One Very Rare Book. Larry." A fine example showing light use. Custom cloth slipcase & chemise with a gilt lettered spine label. Fewer than 50 copies were published. Few survived. Very rare inscribed. $8500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Signed by Cornelius KREIGHOFF - Rare

THE LITERARY WORKS OF SIR JOSHUA REYNOLDS. By Henry William Beechey. Signed by Cornelius Krieghoff on the title page of both volumes. New and Improved Edition. Two Volumes. Krieghoff, [1815 - 1872], the consummate portrayer of finely detailed, carefully composed anecdotal scenes of English & French Canadian life associated himself with this great English master through his writings & musings about life & craft. $3150

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

First Edition of THE YEARS - Nice Example


Woolf, Virginia. THE YEARS. The Hogarth Press, 1937. First Edition. A Lovely Copy. $3000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Fine Woolf Material, Click The
TBCL
 
WOOLF  Link Here

 

Inscribed Presentation Hemingway Death In The Afternoon. Lovely Copy.

 

Hemingway. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. First Edition. Inscribed Presentation Copy. A" & colophon on copyright page. Frontispiece painting by Juan Gris' "The Bullfighter", numerous other back & white photographs & glossary. Very neatly inscribed by Hemingway in blue-black fountain pen on the title page: "To James and Paula - / from their good friend / with all best wishes / Ernest Hemingway / 1942". A near fine copy in an excellent original illustrated dustwrapper with beautifully executed moderate professional restoration. Hanneman A10a. A very nice example of this Hemingway High Spot.  Custom TBCL clamshell collector's case. 
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Presentation True 1st - THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA 

 

  Hemingway, Ernest. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. New York, 1952. First Edition with all points. Inscribed in black fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "To William Scott / with all best wishes / from his friend / Ernest Hemingway / March 8th 1958" A superior example of this Hemingway presentation on one of his most sought after titles. Custom clamshell case

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Hemingway Material, Click The TBCL  Hemingway  Link Here

 

Unique T. S. Eliot Presentation 1st with Rare Autographed Cast Album 

  Eliot, T. S. MURDER IN THE CATHEDRAL.  OUTSTANDING ELIOT PRESENTATION COPY WITH THE RARE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM Inscribed to the First Leader of the Chorus of Canterbury Women on the occasion of the first performance ever of the play, June 19th, 1935. " To / Miss Beverly Primrose Wells / from T. S. Eliot / June 15-22, 1935" - With, THE ORIGINAL CAST PHOTO ALBUM FOR THE PERFORMANCE...  

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


First Edition of BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER - The Finest Memoir Of Expatriate Paris

 

McAlmon, Robert. BEING GENIUSES TOGETHER. First edition. First binding. 8vo, pp. 373. Gilt stamped blue cloth. Blue topstain. McAlmon's important modernist memoir of expatriate Paris. Reminiscences of the seminal Contact Press & Paris Literary Life of the 1920's. Certainly his scarcest book rarely seen in dustwrapper. A superior copy, fine in the dustwrapper which shows a little light use [one chip at the bottom of the front panel]. In a custom collector's clamshell case. lovely. Cyril Connolly once wrote: "It' is not just the famous books which are hard to find. Several million books of 1938, 1939 and 1940 perished in the Blitz hence the rarity of Beckett's "Murphy", MacNeice's "Yeats" and McAlmon's "Being Geniuses Together"."  $4250
  

   

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


First Edition - Bright Copy of His Rare First Book

 

Davies, W. Robertson. SHAKESPEARE'S BOY ACTORS. London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1939. First edition of the author's rare first book. 8vo., pp. vii, 207, [1] [Bibliography]. Publisher's [electric] blue cloth covered boards, clean blue topstain, gilt-lettered at the spine with the blind-embossed crest on the front cover. Eight black & white plates. A very nice, near fine or better copy, in a very good or better copy of the rare [pc] illustrated white dustwrapper showing minimal use; 1 tear neatly mended on the verso of the back panel. An excellent, bright, unfaded example of this Davies high Spot & in definite collector's condition. Davies account of the life & training of the Elizabethan boy actors, a consideration of their particular abilities & shortcomings, & discussion of the extent to which these actors set free or ham pered Shakespeare in his female characterization. Very scarce indeed. Most of the edition was pulped to accommodate the paper shortage of the war years. Perhaps a few hundred copies were actually sold which accounts for its infrequent appearance on the market. In the last twenty-five years, less than a dozen copies have surfaced in varying states of perfection or lack thereof, usually without dustwrapper, in both the Toronto & Montreal markets. $3975

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

First, First State - Signed ALL THE SAD YOUNG MEN

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. ALL THE SAD YOUNG MEN. New York: 1926. First Edition, First issue. 8vo., 267pp. Signed in blue fountain pen by the author mid title page: "Sincerely / F. Scott Fitzgerald" A very good copy of the first issue without battered type on pages 38, 90 & 248 conforming to Bruccoli A13.1. Fine facsimile dustwrapper supplied for display. $13750


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 


Unique GATSBY, Lovely Signed Copy of the 1st, 1st Issue 

   

1st, 1st State Gatsby

 Fitzgerald, F. Scott. T H E  G R E A T  G A T S B Y . Nicely Signed: "Affection to all of you / Scott Fitz". New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925. First Edition, First Issue. $15750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Fitzgerald Material, Click The TBCL Fitzgerald Link Here



Baldwin - Signed First, First GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN

   

Baldwin, James. GO TELL IT ON THE MOUNTAIN. Signed. New York: 1953. First Edition of the author's landmark first book. A remarkably nice copy in the original dustwrapper neatly signed in his rarely seen early hand. $3850

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 Absolutely Superb Inscribed Rand High Spot

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. First Edition, First issue. Excellent Copy In Dustwrapper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: "To Graham Porter / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand / 06/25/58"

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Ayn Rand Material, Click The TBCL  RAND Link Here

 

Signed Catcher 

 

Salinger, J.D. THE CATCHER IN THE RYE. A fine SIGNED copy of the March, 1952 reprint. [The first issue was July, 1951]. Salinger's remarkable first book, neatly signed in black fountain pen at the top of the title page. An excellent example of Salinger's elusive signature - Custom clamshell case.  "The Catcher In The Rye is undoubtedly a 20th-century classic. It struck a popular note, particularly with young readers.....

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Important Steinbeck  Material Material, Click The TBCL  Salinger  Link Here

 

Greene's First Book - Exceptional Copy    

 


Greene, Graham. THE MAN WITHIN. London: Heinemann, 1929. 1st Edition. Spectacular First edition of Greene's first novel. Publisher's black cloth, spine lettered gilt. A very fine fresh copy in dustwrapper. Certainly one of the finest available on the market. Wobbe A2. The title for THE MAN WITHIN (1929) was taken from Sir Thomas Browne's (1605-1682) "There's another man within me that's angry with me." The film version of the book, starring Michael Redgrave & Richard Attenborough, was made in 1947.  $9,750.00

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Greene's First Signed Limited Edition.    

   

Greene, Graham. THE BEAR FELL FREE. London: 1935 First edition. A near fine copy in a very good or better dustwrapper showing minor restoration at extremities of the spine. Copy 244 of 250 [of a total edition of 285]. Signed by Greene. A nice copy of the author's first limited edition. $2175

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

 

For Additional Important Steinbeck  Material Material, Click The TBCL  Greene  Link Here

 

Signed First, First Issue THE LONG VALLEY. Uncommon Signed.

   

Steinbeck, John. First Edition, First Issue, THE LONG VALLEY. 1938. An excellent example neatly signed by the author in black ink on the front free endpaper: "John Steinbeck / 1945". An important Steinbeck short story collection [13] which includes the classic 'Saint Katy the Virgin', & the 4 stories comprising 'The Red Pony'.  $7950 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL  Steinbeck  Link Here

 

SIGNED Fitzgerald In Rare Original Dustwrapper

 

Fitzgerald, F. Scott. THE BEAUTIFUL AND DAMNED. Signed. New York, 1922. An early reprint in the original dustwrapper. Nicely signed by the author in black fountain pen on the dedication page: "Sincerely / F. Scott Fitzgerald". The Beautiful and Damned brought Fitzgerald accolades from those whose opinions he valued. Mencken congratulated him for staking out new ground. Fitzgerald was aiming high; he only wanted to be the best novelist of his generation* $13250

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Fitzgerald Material, Click The TBCL  Fitzgerald  Link Here

 

FROM A SURGEON'S JOURNAL Inscribed by Cushing

 

INSCRIBED CUSHING  
Cushing, Harvey W. FROM A SURGEON'S JOURNAL. 1936. First Edition - Presentation Copy. Inscribed on the ffe: "For Ruby McIntire Chalfield with the regards and best wishes of Harvey Cushing. Commencement Day 1937". The book is further signed a second time on the Title Page. $2650

 
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 



WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES Inscribed To His Father

 

Wells, H[erbert] G[eorge]. WHEN THE SLEEPER WAKES. Inscribed To His Father. London and New York:
Harper & Brothers, 1899. First Edition. Important Family Presentation Copy, inscribed on the second free endpaper to his father: "For / Joseph Wells / From his / affectionate son / H. G. Wells". A fine copy showing light use, minimal spotting to contents - very nice indeed. Publisher's original red cloth, gilt lettered at the spine. 8vo., pp. [1-8] [1] 2-328 [329] [330-332: blank] [note final leaf is a blank], three inserted plates on glossy stock with illustrations by H. Lanos. One of Well's major "scientific romances", rarely found inscribed. The most significant example as there is no formal printed dedication, this presentation might very well be it. [Survey of Science Fiction Literature V, pp. 2459- 62. "a vividly exciting story." - Bleiler (ed), Science Fiction Writers, p. 27. Anatomy of Wonder (1976) 2-165; (1981) 1-174; and (1987) 1- 106. Bleiler, Science- Fiction: The Early Years 2332. Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s- 1930s 803. Clarke, Tale of the Future (1978), p. 25. Lewis, Utopian Literature, p. 202. Locke, A Spectrum of Fantasy, p. 228. Negley, Utopian Literature: A Bibliography 1176. Sargent, British and American Utopian Literature, 1516-1985, p. 120. Suvin, Victorian Science Fiction in the UK, p. 78. Bleiler (1978), p. 205. Reginald 151 14. Currey (2002), p. 426 (binding A). Hammond B6. Wells 15. Wells Society 15]. Custom half red leather clamshell protective presentation case.

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS: A NOVEL - The GBS Copy

 

Wells, H[erbert] G[eorge]. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS: A NOVEL George Bernard Shaw Presentation London: MacMillan, 1913. The [GB] Shaw Copy. First edition, first issue with all the correct points. A fine copy in the publisher's patterned sage green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. [very minor offsetting to the endpapers & a small stain at the outside bottom of the front pastedown - still a remarkable fresh copy & an extraordinary example, Inscribed by Wells with a 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options
flourish for Charlotte Shaw & George Bernard Shaw through her with good humored advice as follows:
"Mrs. Shaw / with warm regards / HGW / and do make GBS try a novel" - The inscription in rebuttal to Shaw having earlier admonished Wells to try writing a play. Green calf clamshell protective presentation case, gilt decorated & lettered at the spine. THE PASSIONATE FRIENDS was produced as a movie by Stoll in 1923, again by David Lean in 1948 (script by Eric Ambler), & again by Paramount in 1952. Wells Soc. 51; Hammond A9. "Bernard Shaw and H. G. Wells were both dedicated to reshaping the world: as Shaw commented in one letter to Wells, " The first volume of [Karl Marx's] Capital (all I ever read of it) changed the mind of Europe; a thing we two have been trying to do all our lives." 1 Although (apart from some satiric fantasies) Back to Methuselah is Shaw's only direct attempt to picture what this change might mean, H. G. Wells was very much in the futures business with almost a third of his voluminous writings being explorations from the present into visionary alternatives. Titles like The World Set Free or Men Like Gods offer much the same ecstatic hope for change as Shaw's "metabiological Pentateuch"; and a comparison between the ways in which each envisaged the future is illuminating. It encapsulates the extremes of the turn-of-the century revolutionary movement in which they were both involved, as well as throwing the nature of Shaw's beliefs into high relief by the contrast. The links between the two writers, both of whom aspired to be the intellectual leader of the new century, are well known: their common membership in the Fabian Society, and the Wells forced resignation after publicizing the scandal of his affair with Amber Reeves (at that time the secretary of the Society) in his novel Ann Veronica, their extensive correspondence from at least 1901 right up to just three days before Wells' death in 1946, which shows that each read the other's work, even sending drafts of some pieces to one another. What has not been as fully realized is the degree to which both Wells' novels and Shaw's plays were written as direct responses to each other's work. There are enough overlaps or cross-references to qualify several of their works as a serious literary conversation, and significantly, the subject of their artistic argument was specifically their idea of the perfect society, and the means through which it might be." - Innes, C. D. "Utopian Apocalypses: Shaw, War, and H. G. Wells" SHAW The Annual of Bernard Shaw Studies - Volume 23, 2003, pp. 37-46, Penn State University Press
  

 

Inscribed DEDICATION COPY Hellman to Hammett 

 

THE DEDICATION COPY.

[Hammett, Dashiel] THE NORTH STAR. By Lillian Hellman.  New York:1943. For Dashburger, / Who is too far away: who is / always too far away if he isn’t / in the next chair. Much, much / love, Lilly”. $19750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

The Father Of Detection & The First Crime Narrative. Haycraft Queen Cornerstone #3. VIDOCQ SIGNED.

 

An Extraordinary Collection of First Editions. 10 Vols. [VIDOCQ & His Detractors.]. Incl: 1 - Four Vols. / Mémoires de Vidocq, chef de la police de sureté, jusqu'en 1827. With; 2 - Four Vols. / Mémoires d'un forçat ou Vidocq dévoilé. [Memories of a convict or Vidocq revealed] Issued By Four Different Publishing Houses* [1828-1829]. With the "Lexique d'argot", Slang Dictionary in the 4th volume. With; 3 - Two Vols. / [L'HERITIER (Louis-François)], Supplément aux Mémoires de Vidocq.  $25000

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Bellow Signed VICTIM - Excellent Copy

Bellow, Saul, THE VICTIM. New York: The Vanguard Press, 1947. Lovely example of the First edition of the author's second book. Signed by Bellow at the top of the title-page in black ink. First edition. 8vo., 294pp., black cloth, lettered in light blue to spine, top edge stained blue. A fine copy in dustwrapper, price-clipped, showing minimal use; The delicate powder blue dustwrapper just a bit faded at the spine, a couple of short closed tears. By far a better than usual example of this important Burgess 99 Novel. $2650

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

Crowley Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward Thornton

KNOX OM PAX

Essays in Light

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Crowley, Aleister. Crowley, Aleister. KNOX OM PAX. Essays in Light. London: Walter Scott Publishing Co., 1907. Signed Presentation Copy inscribed to his great friend, Edward Thornton. One of 500 signed copies, additionally inscribed in blue/black fountain pen on the ffe: "Dear Thornton, / Here's luck! How is it / I never hear from you? / Aleister Crowley / [22 Cha ncery Lane WC]" Small 4to. The first issue bound in black buckram with white lettering [light out of darkness]. A very good copy with some minor shelf wear & surface rubs; the white silk screened titles still quite sharp - a bit of light foxing to t he fly leafs [Signed by Aleister Crowley beneath his frontis portrait]. The book contains four essays primarily & was one of Crowley's own favourite works. He wrote glowingly of it in his 'Confessions', in particular describing the final essay 'The Stone of the Philosophers' as being " really beyond praise". "I now began to see that this was schoolboyish bashfulness, and to feel my responsibility as an exponent of the hidden knowledge, to treat my prose as reverently as my verse, and (consequently) to produce masterpieces of learning and wit. The "Dedication and Counter-Dedication" of Knox Om Pax is wholly admirable and it rises to a delightful satirical climax of four stanzas on the "empty-headed Athenians". "The Wake World" is a sublime description of the Path of the Wise, rendered picturesque by the use of the symbols of the Taro, and charming by its personification of the soul as a maiden. "My name is Lola, because I am the Key of Delights, and the other children in my dream call me Lola Daydream." "Ali Sloper; or the Forty Liars" shows traces of my old vulgarity. The dramatis personae contain a lot of bad puns and personal gibes, but the dialogue shows decided improvement; and the "Essay on Truth" is both acute and witty, with few blemishes. "Thien Tao" gives my solution of the main ethical and philosophical problems of humanity with a description of the general method of emancipating oneself from the obsession of one's own ideas, while there are passages of remarkable eloquence. The last essay in Knox Om Pax, "The Stone of the Philosophers which is hidden in Abiegnus, the Rosicrucian Mountain of Initiation", is really beyond praise. Its genesis is interesting. I had written at odd times, but mostly during my travels with the Earl of Tankerville, a number of odd lyrics. The idea came to me that I might enhance their value by setting them in prose. I therefore wrote a symposium of a poet, a traveller, a philosophical globetrotter, an a dept, a classical scholar and a doctor. They are made to converse about the chronic calamity of society, and the poems (ostensibly written by one or other of the men) carry on the thought. The result is, in reality, a new form of art; and I certainly assisted the lyrics by giving them appropriate springboards". - A.C. $8800

 

To 666 From 777 -  Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones] Inscribed To Crowley

[Crowley, Aleister]. Achad, Frater [Charles Stansfeld Jones]. Q.B.L. or The Bride's Reception: Being A Short Cabalistic Treatise On The Nature And Use Of The Tree Of Life. Chicago: Printed For The Author, 1922. First edition of Achad's most important book. Ex-Libris Aleister Crowley.

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Extraordinary Presentation Copy Inscribed By Frater Achad: "To my Beloved Father / 666 / in the hope that this, my / first book, may meet with / his approval / 777". 8vo., 106 pp + 43pp. + 4 colour plates (including frontispiece) + 1 folded black & white diagram. Limited Edition: #2 of 250 signed copies. THE MOST IMPORTANT POSSIBLE ASSOCIATION COPY. Black paper-covered boards, linen spine, paper title label, top edge gilt. Label slightly chipped, some wear to corners and edges of boards. Light damping along top margin of first few leaves and a couple of inconsequential nicks. Interesting bookplate of Phyllis Duveen. A very good & important copy. Aleister Crowley ("666") considered himself to be the "Spiritual Father" to Frater Achad (Charles Stansfeld Jones, "777"), as he relates on page 801 of the CONFESSIONS: "What I had really done ... was to beget a Magical Son. So, precisely nine months afterwards ... Frater O.I.V., entirely without my k now ledge, became a Babe of the Abyss. ... The Book of the Law speaks of this 'Child' as 'One,' as if with absolute vagueness. But the motto which Frater O.I.V. had taken on becoming a neophyte was 'Achad,' which is the Hebrew word for 'One.' It is further predicted that this 'Child' shall discover the Key of the interpretation of the Book itself, and this I had been unable to do." In this light, Achad refers to Aleister Crowley as his "Beloved Father" in the INSCRIBED DEDICATION. This is copy # 2 of 250; we presume that copy #1 was retained by the Author. The bookplate of Phyllis Duveen, the wife of Denis I. Duveen, a noted collector of Alchemical books & Esoterica] was possibly executed by AUBREY BEARDSLEY (although unsigned). The Duveen Collection is noted for its depth and balance. The catalogue of Duveen's library "Bibliotheca Alchemica et Chemica: An Annotated Catalogue of Printed Books on Alchemy, Chemistry, and Cognate Subjects in the Library of Denis I. Duveen," printed in London, 1949 remains a touchstone for scholars and collectors of European Chemistry before 1900. There are some penciled annotations in the margins of the text. These include the following: Page 2 has the phrase "get Essay Berashith" (to be found in the Collected Works of Aleister Crowley). Page 49 has the word "Tau" noted across from a discussion of THE UNIVERSE. Page 64 has the phrase "Book 777" across from a section on THE TREE OF LIFE. Page 97 has the phrase "Liber Legis" in the margin where the author refers to THE INITIATION OF 1917... BY THE MASTERS OF WISDOM FROM OTHER PLANES OF BEING. We cannot confirm that this penciling is in the hand of Crowley, nor of the previous owner Duveen but all things are possible. 

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Crowley Material, Click The TBCL  Crowley Link Here

 

The DEDICATION COPY of CLAVELL'S First Book

 


Clavell, James. KING RAT. Boston, 1962. The Dedication Copy. 8vo., 406pp. True First Edition [preceding the British]& first book in his "Asian Saga". The author's powerful debut work; a semi-fictional account of his incarceration at Changi prison camp in Singapore. Inscribed: "Mother / I'll bet there were / many times when we / both figured that this / particular story would / never be told - / with love / from me / Nov '62". 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


Signed First, First Issue EAST OF EDEN. Very Desirable  

Steinbeck, John. EAST OF EDEN. First Edition, First Issue, First State DJ. Lovely Copy. New York: 1952. Neatly signed in blue ink on the title page: "John Steinbeck / 1953". An extremely nice copy. Goldstone & Payne A32b. While the signed limited edition is readily available, signed trade editions are rarely seen. $9500

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed Steinbeck Material, Click The TBCL Steinbeck Link Here

 

O Canada

Rare Thomas D'Arcy McGee Presentation

Inscribed Association Copy.

SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES. CHIEFLY ON THE SUBJECT OF BRITISH AMERICAN UNION. 

First Edition. London: 1865   

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Non Plus Ultra - The Most Wanted Mystery Of The Century - An Extraordinary Example

B.i.g  B.i.r.d  

Hammett, Dashiel. THE MALTESE FALCON. New York: 1930. First Edition. First State. A Simply Spectacular Copy In Dustwrapper.

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

An Excellent Example The Maestro's High Spot

Superb Nabokov, Vladimir. LOLITA  Paris: Olympia Press, 1955.  First Edition. First State Superior Set. 

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

For Additional Signed & Inscribed NABOKOV Material,
Click The TBCL
NABOKOV  Link Here

 

Rare Wilkes In Dustwrapper - A Pioneering Book From The Dawn Of The Computer Age