TBCL Rare Books & Documents, Voyages Of The Mind & Custom Cases
Modern First Editions - American & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts

Search | Gallery Highlights | Custom Cases  

  Borges | Capote | Crowley | Einstein | Faulkner  |  Fitzgerald  | Greene  

 
Hemingway | Nabokov  | Rand  | Salinger  | Steinbeck | V. Woolf   

  Home | Contact/Selling | Financing Appraisals | Links | Ordering /Terms

 

TBCL The Book Collector's Library - A Show Of Rands - Autumn 2008

A Y N  R A N D

A Show Of Rands - We have a bright selection of Rand material on hand & add to it with regularity as these books flow easily to collectors. Rand is popular - Her philosophy strikes a chord. Her books are essential to the modern collector. Fountainhead is a must - Atlas Shrugged essential for a variety of reasons not the least of which is it's ranking as the second most read book next to the bible - Who'd figure? The prospect of AS making it to the wide screen makes nice copies even harder to come by these days - we have several high grade copies. Good to go while they last.   

Rare First Edition of ANTHEM - Rand's Second Book Rare In Original Dustwrapper

Rand, Ayn. ANTHEM. London: Cassell, 1938. The true first edition, first issue of the author's uncommon second book; one of an estimated 3,500 copies only. Bound in the original red & black mottled cloth, top edge stained black, with the original black end-papers in excellent condition. The very rare dustwrapper on this particular example omits British pricing & instead carries the words 'Colonial Edition' at the foot of the front flap. Perinn A2a. references William Dunn regarding 2 states of the dustwrapper; the apparent first, spine priced at 6 shillings net, & the second state omitting the spine price but with "Colonial Edition" printed on the lower front flap. However, Perinn might not have actually ever seen a copy of the Colonial edition & Bill Dunn had seen only the one copy, & deduced that the priced dustwrapper preceded the un-priced, which in fact is probably incorrect. The export market for British publishers like Collins & Cassell [which excluded the US] was sufficiently important that colonial edition dustwrappers often preceded, domestic dustwrapper printing & in this instance this may very well be the case. Either way, both dustwrappers are uncommon to say the least & extremely rare in condition. An excellent bright, fine copy, the rare dustwrapper with one small chip at the top of the front panel. 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



The True First Edition, preceding the American edition by eight years because it was denied US publication. Missing from most Rand collections.  $23,500

Absolutely Superb Inscribed High Spot

 

 

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. Excellent Presentation Copy In Unusually Fine Condition. A splendid example of this Rand High Spot. First Edition, First issue, correctly priced dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. Sharp tight unblemished binding & bright original unrestored dustwrapper in superb condition - rarely seen as such these days. Authentically inscribed on the front free endpaper in black fountain pen: " To Graham Porter / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand / 06/25/58" The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. Custom clamshell case in fine condition. A premium copy. $18,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Rare Signed FOUNTAINHEAD First, First Issue


Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943. True First Edition, First Issue with "First Edition" stated on the copyright page. Tall 8vo., 754pp. Publisher's original gilt-lettered red cloth with correct red topstain. A near fine example showing light use; minor wear at the bottom corners & tips. Cleanly signed by Rand in blue fountain pen on the half-title. Previous owner's neat name on the front endpaper. Text block clean & free of blemish or markings. Without the rare dust jacket. Signed copies of the true first issue are rare. Perin A3a, the first edition was published May 8th 1943. Custom Clamshell case.  $20,000

 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Rare Presentation Copy of Rand's FOUNTAINHEAD First Edition

Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1943. Inscribed Rarity. Tall 8vo., 754pp. First edition, third printing (August / September 1943) of Ayn Rand's masterpiece. Signed & dedicated on front free endpaper "To Ruth Alexander, Cordially, Ayn Rand. May 9, 1945" - An uncommon early inscription. A lovely near fine copy & like the first edition, first issue, bound in the publisher's original gilt-lettered red cloth. The book is tight & square, contents clean, minor fade to the spine gilt. Without the dustwrapper. There were 5 printings in 1943; The final 2, each of 5000 copies constituting the 4th & 5th editions. According to Perin A3a, the first edition was published May 8th 1943, [19570 copies] & was produced in 2 issues; the first issue in two printings totaling 7570 copies bound in red cloth - the second later issue actually published July 11th, bound in green cloth [12000 copies]. Perhaps the scarcest edition is actually the third - the example at hand, published September 9th in a very small run of only 2500 copies. Signed early edition copies of the tall format THE FOUNTAINHEAD are quite desirable. 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


Presentation copies of this issue are rarely seen. Lovely custom red cloth clamshell case decorated with a blind-embossed upper cover.  $12,500

 

 

Inscribed Presentation Copy 1st, 4th Printing

Rand, Ayn. THE FOUNTAINHEAD. Indianapolis : Bobbs-Merrill, 1943. 8vo., 754pp. An early reprint of the first edition. Perin A3, P.19. A near fine example in gilt lettered green cloth of this Ayn Rand masterpiece. Signed & dedicated on the front free endpaper "To Dr. Corrales / - Cordially - / Ayn Rand". In an excellent original 2nd issue dustwrapper [correctly priced at $3.00] with photo of Ayn Rand & three critical reviews on the rear panel; a touch spine faded but still quite sharp, a bit of expert conservation primarily at the spine crown. Very nice indeed. Excellent TBCL custom clamshell case with ‘sculpted’ side in fine condition.  $3450

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Inscribed Presentation Copy 1st, 4th Printing



Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. New York: Random House, 1957. 1st Edition. Lovely Presentation Copy very nicely inscribed on the front free endpaper. First edition, 4th printing. first issue dustwrapper, correctly priced at $6.95 with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A very good or better copy; the title type rubbed at the spine in an attractive, modestly restored dustwrapper. Inscribed: " To Jean Charif / with my best wishes / Cordially / Ayn Rand / 6/19/62". The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. Custom clamshell case in fine condition.  $5,975


TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Terrific Copy Of This Rand High Spot 

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. An exceptional example. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A fine, fresh copy in a fine, bright dustwrapper with a tiny bit of expert conservation at the extremities; the text block clean & free of blemish. An extremely nice copy; The superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the spine lettering naturally white, the colours rich with excellent depth in the famous purple, green, blue, yellow & red hues; the back panel clean. The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. In our custom Atlas Slipcase with the wrapper design embossed on the side.  $3,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



 

Another Superb Copy In Original Dustwrapper

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. A lovely copy. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A fine, fresh example in a lovely near fine dustwrapper with very minor expert restoration at the extremities of the spine panel; the superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the colours rich with excellent depth in the famous purple, green, blue, yellow & red hues; the back panel clean. The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options




In our custom Atlas clamshell case with the wrapper design embossed on the side.  $2,975

Another Copy In Original Dustwrapper

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. First edition, first issue, correctly priced $6.95 dustwrapper with 10/57 on the lower front flap & the publisher's name in full on the bottom rear flap. Thick octavo, pp1171. A near fine, fresh copy [very light droplet fade to the publisher's dark blue-green topstain], very sharp covers & bright spine lettering in a near fine dustwrapper with very minor expert conservation at the extremities. A handsome copy; the superb Salter designed dustwrapper is bright & beautiful, the colours rich with excellent depth in the famous purple, green, blue, yellow & red hues; the back panel clean. 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. In our custom Atlas slipcase with the wrapper design embossed on the side. $1,695

Another Copy In Original Dustwrapper

Rand, Ayn. ATLAS SHRUGGED. New York: Random House, 1957. First Edition with "FIRST PRINTING" statement on the copyright page - First Issue dustwrapper correctly priced at $6.95 & "10/57" on the lower front flap ~ the full publisher's address on the lower back flap. Thick 8vo., 1171pp. A near fine fresh copy in a very sharp binding [neat, small unsigned bookplate on the front free endpaper] text block clean & blemish free. In a lovely, near fine original 1st issue dustwrapper; 2 small areas of surface abrasion expertly mended on the front panel. The superb Salter dustwrapper is otherwise bright & beautiful, the colours rich with excellent depth in the famous purple, green, blue, yellow & red hues; the back panel clean. The Classic Rand - amongst all modern firsts, this dustwrapper is probably our favorite for its richness of design. A bulky book that is becoming more & more difficult to find in collectible condition. Custom TBCL embossed custom clamshell case with the wrapper design embossed on the side. A real collectible copy, not a facsimile or cobbled-up example in unmentionable condition.  $1,875

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options



Atlas Shrugged Protective Collector's Cases - From Slipcase to Leather


A Custom Crafted Slipcase [No Book] with 'sculpted' design on the side. $75


A Custom Crafted Full Nuba Clamshell Case in dark green & red with 'sculpted design on the side. $155


A Very Refined Modern Custom Crafted Leather Clamshell Case elaborately decorated with 'sculpted decor on the side. $550

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

I n q u i r e  D i r e c t

 Handsome TBCL FOUNTAINHEAD Custom Clamshell Cases In Nuba & Leather

A Custom Crafted Full Nuba Clamshell Case in dark brown Nuba & Orange cloth with 'sculpted design on the side. $155

I n q u i r e  D i r e c t

A Very Refined Modern Custom Crafted Leather Clamshell Case with 'sculpted decor on the side. $550

I n q u i r e  D i r e c t

 

1 - 8 8 8 - 8 6 3 - B O O K

Email: tbcl@securenet.net

 

 

"Achievement of your happiness is the only moral purpose of your life, and that happiness, not pain or mindless self-indulgence, is the proof of your moral integrity, since it is the proof and the result of your loyalty to the achievement of your values." - A. R.

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
1-888-863-BOOK [2665] 1 514 484 7865