|
TBCL The Book
Collector's Library - Hemingway Highspots - Autumn 2008
HEMINGWAY
A
modest collection of Signed & Inscribed Presentation Copies from the most
collected American Author in the history of Modern First Edition literature
collecting. Titles span the 20's through 50's & include some of the most
desirable & uncommon in Presentation State. Check with us periodically to
see what we have added as we make it a point to track down the most
interesting that we can
Hemingway - A
Selection
1st
Edition Presentation
Copy of A Farewell To Arms In The Original Dustwrapper
1st
Edition Presentation
Copy of Across The River In The Original 1st Issue Dustwrapper
|
|
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Signed.
New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1929. True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal
to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of
dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated
dustwrapper with "Katherine Barclay". Sm. 8vo., 358pp. A very
good copy, expertly & invisibly re-cased, inscribed by Hemingway in
black fountain pen on the title-page: "To Carlos / best wishes /
Ernest Hemingway". Publisher's smooth black cloth, gold paper
labels, lettered & ruled in black on the front board & spine
showing light general use. The unrestored dustwrapper quite bright,
showing modest edge wear; 3 small chips, the largest at the spine crown.
Overall a nice presentation copy of this important Hemingway
semi-autobiographical novel filmed in 1957 by MGM, starring Rock Hudson
& Jennifer Jones [Selznick]. Hanneman A8. Connolly, The Modern
Movement # 60, Modern Library 1998 list of Top 100 Novels. Custom
Clamshell Case in fine condition. $13,750
|
Strangely
one of the most illusive Hemingway titles to find inscribed.
Hemingway,
Ernest. ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. Inscribed Presentation Copy. First edition, in
the first issue dustwrapper with the yellow spine block & lettering.
The spine lettering a bit rubbed otherwise a very nice copy in a bright
dustwrapper showing light wear. Neatly inscribed by Hemingway on the
front free endpaper: "To Manuel Batista / best always from / his friend / Ernest Hemingway"
An extremely nice copy. Custom clamshell case in fine condition.
$14,750
|
Presentation
Copy of Death In The Afternoon In Original Dustwrapper
|
Hemingway.
DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. First Edition. Inscribed Presentation
Copy. A" & colophon on copyright page. Frontispiece painting by
Juan Gris' "The Bullfighter", numerous other back & white
photographs & glossary. Very neatly inscribed by Hemingway in
blue-black fountain pen on the title page: "To James and Paula -
/ from their good friend / with all best wishes / Ernest Hemingway /
1942". A near fine copy in an excellent original illustrated
dustwrapper with beautifully executed moderate professional restoration.
Hanneman A10a. A very nice example of this Hemingway High Spot.
Custom TBCL clamshell collector's case. $26,500
|
|
Inscribed
Presentation Copy of Winner Take Nothing 1st In Original Dustwrapper
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. WINNER TAKE NOTHING.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 1st Edition.
Presentation copy dedicated by Hemingway on the front free endpaper.
First Edition [Scribner's "A"]. 8vo. 244pp. Nicely inscribed
in black fountain pen: "To Borbonse Ortega / wishing her all
good / things always / Ernest Hemingway / June 18 1952". Dust
jacket (first issue, with quote from Laurence Stallings' review of
"Death in the Afternoon" on lower wrapper. A near fine copy.
Original black cloth, gold paper spine & upper cover labels, top
edge stained red. In a moderately worn 1st issue dustwrapper [quote
from Laurence Stallings' review of "Death in the Afternoon"
on lower wrapper]. Hanneman A12. An excellent example of his third
collection containing fourteen short stories, [the first appearance
for six of them], including some of Hemingway's most famous: "A
Clean Well-Lighted Place, "After the Storm," "God Rest
You Merry, Gentlemen," "A Day's Wait," "A Natural
History of the Dead," & "Fathers and Sons."
$14,500
|
Very
Uncommon Inscribed Presentation Copy of WINNER 1st UK
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. WINNER TAKE NOTHING.
London:
Jonathan
Cape, 1934. 1st Edition. Presentation copy dedicated by Hemingway on the
front free endpaper. Uncommon First English Edition of one of the
scarcest of all British Hemingways. 8vo., 250pp., half tan calf over
marbled boards., five raised bands, gilt-stamped & decorated in
compartments. A near fine, fresh copy nicely inscribed in blue fountain
pen on the front free endpaper: "To Luis Lonzo / with all best
wishes / Ernest Hemingway / La Habana / 1943". An excellent
example of his third collection containing fourteen short stories, [the
first appearance for six of them], including some of Hemingway's most
famous: "A Clean Well-Lighted Place, "After the Storm,"
"God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen," "A Day's Wait,"
"A Natural History of the Dead," & "Fathers and
Sons." Hanneman A38, published February, 1934.
$7,750
|
|
Rare
Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st UK
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. THE TORRENTS OF SPRING. London: Jonathan
Cape, 1933. First Edition. Presentation Copy of the First
UK
Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by Hemingway on the front free
endpaper: "To Raul Sanatana / With all good wishes / Ernest
Hemingway /
Cuba". 8vo., 173pp., yellow cloth, lettered in turquoise on spine A
very good copy showing light use, short handwritten note on the top
right of the first blank. In a very good dustwrapper with some chips,
edgewear & loss at the spine. Introduction by David Garnett. A
very decent example Rarely found inscribed. Hanneman A37a, published
February, 1933, at 5s. $7,875
|
Nicely
Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF
AFRICA
. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1935. Inscribed Presentation Copy. First Edition, First Issue.
Illustrated throughout with black & white line drawings by Edward
Shenton. 8vo., 284pp., publisher's original green cloth lettered in gilt
over black on gilt ruled spine, upper cover with Hemingway signature in
gilt. Neatly inscribed by the author in blue fountain pen on the half
title page: "To Henry / With best regards/ Ernest Hemingway /
1946". A very good copy of this highlight; the cloth showing
some soiling & fading as usual; the dustwrapper, a fine facsimile
supplied for display. An account of big-game hunting with digressions on
literary matters based on his two-month safari in East Africa in 1933
with his wife near the base of
Mount Kilimanjaro
. Hemingway stretched the boundary between fact and fiction with this
chronicle of an African hunting expedition. It includes his famous
dissertation on American literature in which he proclaims "all
modern American literature comes from one book by Mark Twain called
Huckleberry Finn." This title was originally published in
Scribner's Magazine in 1935 in serialized form. This is the first
appearance in book form with Scribner's producing 10,550 copies of the
first edition. [Samuels p.11; Hanneman A13a.]. Hemingway's second
non-fiction title. $8,750
|

|
Very
Uncommon Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st UK
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF
AFRICA.
London:
Jonathan
Cape, 1936. 1st Edition. Presentation Copy of the First UK Edition, Third
Impression, May 1936 - the 1st impression was April 1936. Inscribed by
Hemingway on the second free endpaper: "For Robert Kein /
Wishing him all good luck / Ernest Hemingway / 1943". 8vo.,
284pp., green cloth, stamped gold - in a very good original
dustwrapper marked 2nd impression that was apparently used by
Cape
for this edition as well; the wrapper showing some moderate wear.
Short handwritten note on the top right of the first blank. Rare
Inscribed. Hanneman A.39.a $7,875
|
Rare
Inscribed Presentation Copy of To Have And Have Not In Original Dustwrapper
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1937. First Edition, first issue. 8vo., 262pp. A near fine copy in
a very good dustwrapper showing modest use. Inscribed by Hemingway in
black fountain pen on the ffe.: "To James Hamad / with all good
wishes / Ernest Hemingway". An important book & his first
following A Farewell To Arms. Intrigue, fishing & gun running off
Key West; left leaning politics of the day, precursor to his dash to
support the Republic of Spain during the civil war. Basis for the
classic 1944 film of the same name, directed by Howard Hawks, scripted
by William Faulkner & starring Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall
in their legendary first pairing. Filmed again in the more faithful but
lesser-known 1950 film, The Breaking Point, which starred John Garfield
& Patricia Neal. In the past 20 years, few inscribed copies have
been offered at auction. Very Scarce. Hanneman A14a. $22,500
|
|
Inscribed
Presentation Copy of For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, 1st Issue
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. FOR WHOM THE
BELL TOLLS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st Edition. Presentation copy
dedicated by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. True 1st edition
1st printing. A fine copy with just a touch of the endemic bindery
darkening to the endpapers. In a near fine or better 1st state
correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name
below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright
wrapper with just a bit of very well executed conservation at the
extremities]. Very warmly inscribed in black fountain pen: "To
Marcus Beutista / wishing him all good / things always / from his
friend / Ernest Hemingway / June 14 1955". 8vo., 471 pp.,
first issue with the "A" on the copyright page. Bound in
clean beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine;
author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges
of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown.. Exceptional example. In a
fine custom clamshell case. Hanneman A 18.a.
$14,750
|
Nicely
Signed For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, 1st Issue
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. FOR WHOM THE BELL
TOLLS.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Nicely Signed
By Hemingway On The Half-Title. True 1st edition 1st printing. A
fine fresh copy without the usual endemic binding issues. In a near fine
or better 1st state correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the
photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel
[the very bright wrapper with just a bit of very well executed
conservation at the extremities]. 8vo. 471 pp. First Edition, with the
"A" on the copyright page. Bound in beige cloth with black
lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in
black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge
brown. Lovely copy. In a fine custom clamshell case Hanneman A 18.a.
$9,750
|
|
Signed
For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, Second Issue
|
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. FOR WHOM THE
BELL
TOLLS. Signed.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st Edition.
Nicely Inscribed by Hemingway in black fountain pen on the half title
page: " To ... / very best wishes / Ernest Hemingway".
8vo. 471 pp. First edition, second issue lacking the "A". An
essentially fine copy, just a bit of the usual endemic offsetting to
the endpapers. In a near fine or better 1st state correctly priced
[$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the
Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright wrapper with
just a bit of very well executed archival restoration primarily at the
extremities]. Bound in beige cloth with black lettering on red fields
to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front
board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown.. Lovely
copy. In a fine custom clamshell case. Hanneman A18.
$5,950
|
For
Whom The Bell Tolls Signed Movie Ad/Poster
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. FOR WHOM THE
BELL
TOLLS. Signed Movie Poster Ad. n.p. [
Hollywood
] n.d. 1943/1944. Lovely Image. First Edition Thus. Signed
8"x11" colour Feature Paramount Pictures Advertisement from
Movie Stars Parade. Hemingway's original fountain pen autograph
appears in purple ink above the photo of Ingrid Bergman, to the right of
Gary Cooper . An excellent example of Hemingway's autograph In very
fine condition. Possibly unique. Very nicely preserved. $2,350
|
|
Presentation
1st The Old Man And The Sea In Original Dustwrapper
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA.
Presentation Copy.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First Edition. 8vo, 140pp., Publisher's
light blue cloth, silver-stamped spine, blind-stamped front board, in
First
State
, blue-tinted dustwrapper priced at $3.00. Inscribed in slightly faded
black fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "To William Scott / with all best wishes / from his friend / Ernest
Hemingway / March 8th 1958" The correct first printing with the
Scribner's Seal & "A" on the copyright page. A very good
or better example, the silver spine lettering remains quite sharp. In an
excellent near fine or better bright copy of the book's famous
dustwrapper. A wonderful example of this, likely his most sought after
inscribed title. Custom clamshell case in fine condition.
$19,750
|
|
Rare
Tribute Publication Published In Havana, Inscribed Presentation Copy
|
Hemingway,
Ernest. Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura.
SIGNED. Cuba: Coligio National de
Periodistas Asociacion de Reporteres de la Habanas, n.p. [Habana], n.d.
, 1956. 1st Edition. Rare Cuba Phamplet "Homenaje Cubano a Ernest
Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura" Published in
Cuba
as homage to Ernest Hemingway on winning the Nobel Prize. Nicely
inscribed in blue fountain pen: "To Raul Dominguez . best always /
Ernesto Hemingway". 4to., Brown
wrappers with colour decoration pasted on. 12 pages. The inner cover (on
brown paper) prints an extract from Old Man and The Sea, where Hem
refers to the Cuba beer HATUEY; the inner back cover (also on brown
paper) prints the beginning of chapter 2 of "To Have And Have
Not", also referring to HATUEY beer. Spanish text - a souvenir of
the lunch celebrated in the gardens of the brewery Modelo in
Havana
, on Monday, August 13th, 1956. A very good plus
example of a very interesting & rare Hemingway item. Custom
Clamshell Case in very fine condition. Superior example of Hemingway's
hand. Guaranteed authentic. $13,850
|
|
|