TBCL Rare Books & Documents, Voyages Of The Mind & Custom Cases
Modern First Editions - American & Continental Literature, Mystery
& Speculative Literature, Livre d'Artiste, Autographs & Manuscripts

Search | Gallery Highlights | Custom Cases  

Borges | Capote | Crowley | Einstein | Faulkner  |  Fitzgerald  | Greene  

 
Hemingway | Nabokov  | Rand  | Salinger  | Steinbeck | V. Woolf   

  Home | Contact/Selling | Financing Appraisals | Links | Ordering /Terms

 

TBCL The Book Collector's Library - Hemingway Highspots - Autumn 2008

HEMINGWAY

A modest collection of Signed & Inscribed Presentation Copies from the most collected American Author in the history of Modern First Edition literature collecting. Titles span the 20's through 50's & include some of the most desirable & uncommon in Presentation State. Check with us periodically to see what we have added as we make it a point to track down the most interesting that we can 

Hemingway - A  Selection 

 

1st Edition Presentation Copy of A Farewell To Arms In The Original Dustwrapper

1st Edition Presentation Copy of Across The River In The Original 1st Issue Dustwrapper

Hemingway, Ernest. A FAREWELL TO ARMS. Signed. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. True First Edition. First state of text with Scribner's seal to back of the title page, & without disclaimer on verso of dedication page; earliest state of the "Cleon" illustrated dustwrapper with "Katherine Barclay". Sm. 8vo., 358pp. A very good copy, expertly & invisibly re-cased, inscribed by Hemingway in black fountain pen on the title-page: "To Carlos / best wishes / Ernest Hemingway". Publisher's smooth black cloth, gold paper labels, lettered & ruled in black on the front board & spine showing light general use. The unrestored dustwrapper quite bright, showing modest edge wear; 3 small chips, the largest at the spine crown. Overall a nice presentation copy of this important Hemingway semi-autobiographical novel filmed in 1957 by MGM, starring Rock Hudson & Jennifer Jones [Selznick]. Hanneman A8. Connolly, The Modern Movement # 60, Modern Library 1998 list of Top 100 Novels. Custom Clamshell Case in fine condition.  $13,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Strangely one of the most illusive Hemingway titles to find inscribed. 

Hemingway, Ernest. ACROSS THE RIVER AND INTO THE TREES.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. 1st Edition. Inscribed Presentation Copy. First edition, in the first issue dustwrapper with the yellow spine block & lettering. The spine lettering a bit rubbed otherwise a very nice copy in a bright dustwrapper showing light wear. Neatly inscribed by Hemingway on the front free endpaper: "To Manuel Batista / best always from / his friend / Ernest Hemingway" An extremely nice copy. Custom clamshell case in fine condition.  $14,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Presentation Copy of Death In The Afternoon In Original Dustwrapper

Hemingway. DEATH IN THE AFTERNOON. First Edition. Inscribed Presentation Copy. A" & colophon on copyright page. Frontispiece painting by Juan Gris' "The Bullfighter", numerous other back & white photographs & glossary. Very neatly inscribed by Hemingway in blue-black fountain pen on the title page: "To James and Paula - / from their good friend / with all best wishes / Ernest Hemingway / 1942". A near fine copy in an excellent original illustrated dustwrapper with beautifully executed moderate professional restoration. Hanneman A10a. A very nice example of this Hemingway High Spot.  Custom TBCL clamshell collector's case. $26,500 

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options




Inscribed Presentation Copy of Winner Take Nothing 1st In Original Dustwrapper

Hemingway, Ernest. WINNER TAKE NOTHING. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. 1st Edition. Presentation copy dedicated by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. First Edition [Scribner's "A"]. 8vo. 244pp. Nicely inscribed in black fountain pen: "To Borbonse Ortega / wishing her all good / things always / Ernest Hemingway / June 18 1952". Dust jacket (first issue, with quote from Laurence Stallings' review of "Death in the Afternoon" on lower wrapper. A near fine copy. Original black cloth, gold paper spine & upper cover labels, top edge stained red. In a moderately worn 1st issue dustwrapper [quote from Laurence Stallings' review of "Death in the Afternoon" on lower wrapper]. Hanneman A12. An excellent example of his third collection containing fourteen short stories, [the first appearance for six of them], including some of Hemingway's most famous: "A Clean Well-Lighted Place, "After the Storm," "God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen," "A Day's Wait," "A Natural History of the Dead," & "Fathers and Sons."  $14,500
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

Very Uncommon Inscribed Presentation Copy of WINNER 1st UK

Hemingway, Ernest. WINNER TAKE NOTHING. London: Jonathan Cape, 1934. 1st Edition. Presentation copy dedicated by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. Uncommon First English Edition of one of the scarcest of all British Hemingways. 8vo., 250pp., half tan calf over marbled boards., five raised bands, gilt-stamped & decorated in compartments. A near fine, fresh copy nicely inscribed in blue fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "To Luis Lonzo / with all best wishes / Ernest Hemingway / La Habana / 1943". An excellent example of his third collection containing fourteen short stories, [the first appearance for six of them], including some of Hemingway's most famous: "A Clean Well-Lighted Place, "After the Storm," "God Rest You Merry, Gentlemen," "A Day's Wait," "A Natural History of the Dead," & "Fathers and Sons." Hanneman A38, published February, 1934.  $7,750

SOLD

Rare Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st UK

Hemingway, Ernest. THE TORRENTS OF SPRING. London: Jonathan Cape, 1933. First Edition. Presentation Copy of the First UK Edition, First Impression. Inscribed by Hemingway on the front free endpaper: "To Raul Sanatana / With all good wishes / Ernest Hemingway / Cuba". 8vo., 173pp., yellow cloth, lettered in turquoise on spine A very good copy showing light use, short handwritten note on the top right of the first blank. In a very good dustwrapper with some chips, edgewear & loss at the spine. Introduction by David Garnett. A very decent example Rarely found inscribed. Hanneman A37a, published February, 1933, at 5s.  $7,875
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Nicely Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st  

Hemingway, Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF AFRICA . New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1935. Inscribed Presentation Copy. First Edition, First Issue. Illustrated throughout with black & white line drawings by Edward Shenton. 8vo., 284pp., publisher's original green cloth lettered in gilt over black on gilt ruled spine, upper cover with Hemingway signature in gilt. Neatly inscribed by the author in blue fountain pen on the half title page: "To Henry / With best regards/ Ernest Hemingway / 1946". A very good copy of this highlight; the cloth showing some soiling & fading as usual; the dustwrapper, a fine facsimile supplied for display. An account of big-game hunting with digressions on literary matters based on his two-month safari in East Africa in 1933 with his wife near the base of Mount Kilimanjaro . Hemingway stretched the boundary between fact and fiction with this chronicle of an African hunting expedition. It includes his famous dissertation on American literature in which he proclaims "all modern American literature comes from one book by Mark Twain called Huckleberry Finn." This title was originally published in Scribner's Magazine in 1935 in serialized form. This is the first appearance in book form with Scribner's producing 10,550 copies of the first edition. [Samuels p.11; Hanneman A13a.]. Hemingway's second non-fiction title.  $8,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


 

 

 

Very Uncommon Inscribed Presentation Copy of Green Hills 1st UK 

Hemingway, Ernest. GREEN HILLS OF AFRICA. London: Jonathan Cape, 1936. 1st Edition. Presentation Copy of the First UK Edition, Third Impression, May 1936 - the 1st impression was April 1936. Inscribed by Hemingway on the second free endpaper: "For Robert Kein / Wishing him all good luck / Ernest Hemingway / 1943". 8vo., 284pp., green cloth, stamped gold - in a very good original dustwrapper marked 2nd impression that was apparently used by Cape for this edition as well; the wrapper showing some moderate wear. Short handwritten note on the top right of the first blank. Rare Inscribed. Hanneman A.39.a  $7,875
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Rare Inscribed Presentation Copy of To Have And Have Not In Original Dustwrapper

Hemingway, Ernest. TO HAVE AND HAVE NOT. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. First Edition, first issue. 8vo., 262pp. A near fine copy in a very good dustwrapper showing modest use. Inscribed by Hemingway in black fountain pen on the ffe.: "To James Hamad / with all good wishes / Ernest Hemingway". An important book & his first following A Farewell To Arms. Intrigue, fishing & gun running off Key West; left leaning politics of the day, precursor to his dash to support the Republic of Spain during the civil war. Basis for the classic 1944 film of the same name, directed by Howard Hawks, scripted by William Faulkner & starring Humphrey Bogart & Lauren Bacall in their legendary first pairing. Filmed again in the more faithful but lesser-known 1950 film, The Breaking Point, which starred John Garfield & Patricia Neal. In the past 20 years, few inscribed copies have been offered at auction. Very Scarce. Hanneman A14a.  $22,500  

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Inscribed Presentation Copy of For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, 1st Issue

Hemingway, Ernest. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st Edition. Presentation copy dedicated by Hemingway on the front free endpaper. True 1st edition 1st printing. A fine copy with just a touch of the endemic bindery darkening to the endpapers. In a near fine or better 1st state correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright wrapper with just a bit of very well executed conservation at the extremities]. Very warmly inscribed in black fountain pen: "To Marcus Beutista / wishing him all good / things always / from his friend / Ernest Hemingway / June 14 1955". 8vo., 471 pp., first issue with the "A" on the copyright page. Bound in clean beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown.. Exceptional example. In a fine custom clamshell case. Hanneman A 18.a.  $14,750
TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Nicely Signed For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, 1st  Issue

Hemingway, Ernest. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. Nicely Signed By Hemingway On The Half-Title. True 1st edition 1st printing. A fine fresh copy without the usual endemic binding issues. In a near fine or better 1st state correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright wrapper with just a bit of very well executed conservation at the extremities]. 8vo. 471 pp. First Edition, with the "A" on the copyright page. Bound in beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown. Lovely copy. In a fine custom clamshell case Hanneman A 18.a.  $9,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options


Signed For Whom The Bell Tolls 1st Edition, Second Issue

Hemingway, Ernest. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940. 1st Edition. Nicely Inscribed by Hemingway in black fountain pen on the half title page: " To ... / very best wishes / Ernest Hemingway". 8vo. 471 pp. First edition, second issue lacking the "A". An essentially fine copy, just a bit of the usual endemic offsetting to the endpapers. In a near fine or better 1st state correctly priced [$2.75] dustwrapper without the photographer's name below the Hemingway photograph on the rear panel [the very bright wrapper with just a bit of very well executed archival restoration primarily at the extremities]. Bound in beige cloth with black lettering on red fields to the spine; author's signature is stamped in black on the front board. Fore-edges of the leaves untrimmed; Top edge brown.. Lovely copy. In a fine custom clamshell case. Hanneman A18.  $5,950
SOLD


For Whom The Bell Tolls Signed Movie Ad/Poster

Hemingway, Ernest. FOR WHOM THE BELL TOLLS. Signed Movie Poster Ad. n.p. [ Hollywood ] n.d. 1943/1944. Lovely Image. First Edition Thus. Signed 8"x11" colour Feature Paramount Pictures Advertisement from Movie Stars Parade. Hemingway's original fountain pen autograph appears in purple ink above the photo of Ingrid Bergman, to the right of Gary Cooper . An excellent example of Hemingway's autograph In very fine condition. Possibly unique. Very nicely preserved. $2,350

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

Presentation 1st The Old Man And The Sea In Original Dustwrapper

Hemingway, Ernest. THE OLD MAN AND THE SEA. Presentation Copy. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1952. First Edition. 8vo, 140pp., Publisher's light blue cloth, silver-stamped spine, blind-stamped front board, in First State , blue-tinted dustwrapper priced at $3.00. Inscribed in slightly faded black fountain pen on the front free endpaper: "To William Scott / with all best wishes / from his friend / Ernest Hemingway / March 8th 1958" The correct first printing with the Scribner's Seal & "A" on the copyright page. A very good or better example, the silver spine lettering remains quite sharp. In an excellent near fine or better bright copy of the book's famous dustwrapper. A wonderful example of this, likely his most sought after inscribed title. Custom clamshell case in fine condition. $19,750

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options




Rare Tribute Publication Published In Havana, Inscribed Presentation Copy

Hemingway, Ernest. Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura. SIGNED. Cuba: Coligio National de Periodistas Asociacion de Reporteres de la Habanas, n.p. [Habana], n.d. , 1956. 1st Edition. Rare Cuba Phamplet "Homenaje Cubano a Ernest Hemingway premio nobel de Literatura" Published in Cuba as homage to Ernest Hemingway on winning the Nobel Prize. Nicely inscribed in blue fountain pen: "To Raul Dominguez . best always / Ernesto Hemingway". 4to., Brown wrappers with colour decoration pasted on. 12 pages. The inner cover (on brown paper) prints an extract from Old Man and The Sea, where Hem refers to the Cuba beer HATUEY; the inner back cover (also on brown paper) prints the beginning of chapter 2 of "To Have And Have Not", also referring to HATUEY beer. Spanish text - a souvenir of the lunch celebrated in the gardens of the brewery Modelo in Havana , on Monday, August 13th, 1956. A very good plus example of a very interesting & rare Hemingway item. Custom Clamshell Case in very fine condition. Superior example of Hemingway's hand. Guaranteed authentic.  $13,850

TBCL Easy Link To Book Details & Purchase Options

 

 

TBCL  Hemingway Cases are available in Cloth, Nuba & Leather.
Standard Case Titles include: TOMATS, FWTBT, FTA, & SUN, Recent additions include lovely cases for:
Across The River, Green Hills, DITA, Winner & TO HAVE.  Other Custom Cases can be made to order.

Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal! Visa MasterCard Discover American Express eCheck  

TBCL Custom Fitted Modern Collector's Clamshell Bookcase  [Not With Book] HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, each box is gilt-stamped & features a blind embossed design on the side inspired by the book's famous DJ graphics. Each collector's case is finished in a selection fine cloths or Nuba® or a combination of both. Nuba® is a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. Each clamshell is perfectly sized to accommodate your first edition. Check the Custom Case Link for Additional Modern titles. Custom Craft available. Order Directly Through Pay Pal - Prices From US $155

Pay me securely with any major credit card through PayPal! Visa MasterCard Discover American Express eCheck  

1 - 8 8 8 - 8 6 3 - B O O K

Email: tbcl@securenet.net

Order [& INFO] Directly By Phone: 1-888-863-BOOK [2665]

Order Directly By Item Link or Add To Your Pay Pal Cart 

 

Email: tbcl@securenet.net

"All modern American literature comes from one book by Mark Twain called Huckleberry Finn." - E. H.

TBCL The Book Collector's Library
1-888-863-BOOK [2665] 1 514 484 7865